Royal London One Day Cup 2023 Schedule, Venues – Full Details

Royal London One Day Cup 2023 Schedule
Royal London One Day Cup 2023 Schedule

Royal London One Day Cup 2023 Schedule: The 2023 edition of the Royal London One Day Cup is scheduled to kick start from August 1 with the final match on September 16 at Trent Bridge.

Matches were contested over 50 overs per side, having List A cricket status, with all eighteen first-class counties competing in the tournament.

The One-Day Cup group stage will be played alongside The Hundred, beginning on 1 August. Defending champions Kent begin away to Yorkshire at Scarborough. Kent won their first title of the tournament by beating Lancashire in the final match of the 2022 edition.

Group A: Essex Eagles, Hampshire, Kent Spitfires, Lancashire, Leicestershire Foxes, Middlesex, Notts Outlaws, Surrey, Yorkshire Vikings

Group B: Derbyshire, Durham, Glamorgan, Gloucestershire, Northamptonshire Steelbacks, Somerset, Sussex Sharks, Warwickshire, Worcestershire Rapids

Royal London One Day Cup 2023 Schedule

Royal London One Day Cup 2023 Schedule: All 18 First Class Counties will play against a National County in warm-up games on 30. July. Sussex and Somerset will play a further game each on 1 August.

Royal London One Day Cup 2022 winners
Kent – Royal London One Day Cup 2022 winners

Following are the details of the Royal London One Day Cup 2023 Schedule/Royal London One Day Cup 2023 Fixture:

Date Match Venue
Tuesday 1 August Durham v Worcestershire Rapids Seat Unique Seat Unique Riverside
Gloucestershire v Derbyshire Cheltenham
Hampshire v Middlesex Ageas Bowl
Lancashire v Essex Eagles Sedbergh
Yorkshire Vikings v Kent Spitfires Scarborough
Thursday 3 August Essex Eagles v Notts Outlaws Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford
Surrey v Leicestershire Foxes Venue TBC
Yorkshire Vikings v Lancashire Scarborough
Friday 4 August Gloucestershire v Northamptonshire Steelbacks Cheltenham
Somerset v Warwickshire Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Sussex Sharks v Durham 1st Central County Ground, Hove
Worcestershire Rapids v Glamorgan New Road
Saturday 5 August Middlesex v Surrey Venue TBC
Notts Outlaws v Yorkshire Vikings Vikings Trent Bridge
Sunday 6 August Derbyshire v Glamorgan Incora County Ground, Derby
Kent Spitfires v Leicestershire Foxes County Ground, Beckenham
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Sussex Sharks County Ground, Northampton
Somerset v Worcestershire Rapids Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Monday 7 August Warwickshire v Gloucestershire Edgbaston
Tuesday 8 August Glamorgan v Durham Venue TBC
Hampshire v Essex Eagles Ageas Bowl
Leicestershire Foxes v Notts Outlaws Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester
Wednesday 9 August Derbyshire v Sussex Sharks Incora County Ground, Derby
Lancashire v Kent Spitfires Blackpool
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Somerset County Ground, Northampton
Thursday 10 August Glamorgan v Warwickshire Venue TBC
Worcestershire Rapids v Gloucestershire New Road
Friday 11 August Durham v Derbyshire Seat Unique Riverside
Essex Eagles v Middlesex Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford
Notts Outlaws v Hampshire Welbeck
Lancashire v Leicestershire Foxes Emirates Old Trafford
Somerset v Sussex Sharks Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Surrey v Kent Spitfires Venue TBC
Sunday 13 August Durham v Northamptonshire Steelbacks Seat Unique Riverside
Essex Eagles v Yorkshire Vikings Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford
Gloucestershire v Somerset Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol
Hampshire v Leicestershire Foxes Ageas Bowl
Kent Spitfires v Middlesex County Ground, Beckenham
Notts Outlaws v Surrey Welbeck
Sussex Sharks Sharks v Glamorgan 1st Central County Ground, Hove
Worcestershire Rapids v Warwickshire New Road
Tuesday 15 August Lancashire v Hampshire Emirates Old Trafford
Leicestershire Foxes v Essex Eagles Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester
Middlesex v Notts Outlaws Radlett
Warwickshire v Derbyshire Edgbaston
Yorkshire Vikings v Surrey York
Wednesday 16 August Glamorgan v Gloucestershire Sophia Gardens
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Worcestershire Rapids County Ground, Northampton
Thursday 17 August Durham v Somerset Seat Unique Riverside
Kent Spitfires v Notts Outlaws Spitfire Ground, Canterbury
Surrey v Lancashire Venue TBC
Yorkshire Vikings v Hampshire York
Friday 18 August Derbyshire v Worcestershire Rapids Incora County Ground, Derby
Leicestershire Foxes v Middlesex Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester
Sussex Sharks v Gloucestershire 1st Central County Ground, Hove
Warwickshire v Northamptonshire Steelbacks Edgbaston
Sunday 20 August Kent Spitfires v Essex Eagles Spitfire Ground, Canterbury
Leicestershire Foxes v Yorkshire Vikings Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester
Middlesex v Lancashire Lord’s
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Derbyshire County Ground, Northampton
Somerset v Glamorgan Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Surrey v Hampshire Venue TBC
Warwickshire v Durham Edgbaston
Worcestershire Rapids v Sussex Sharks New Road
Tuesday 22 August Derbyshire v Somerset Incora County Ground, Derby
Essex Eagles v Surrey Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford
Glamorgan v Northamptonshire Steelbacks Sophia Gardens
Gloucestershire v Durham Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol
Hampshire v Kent Spitfires Newclose IOW
Middlesex v Yorkshire Vikings Radlett
Notts Outlaws v Lancashire Welbeck
Sussex Sharks v Warwickshire 1st Central County Ground, Hove
Friday 25 August One Day Cup Quarter-final 1 Venue TBC
One Day Cup Quarter-final 2 Venue TBC
Tuesday 29 August One Day Cup Semi-final 1 Venue TBC
One Day Cup Semi-final 2 Venue TBC
Saturday 16 September Final Trent Bridge

READ: Charlotte Edwards Cup 2023 Fixtures With Venues