Charlotte Edwards Cup 2023 Fixtures With Venues – UPDATED

Charlotte Edwards Cup 2023 Fixtures
Charlotte Edwards Cup 2023 Fixtures

Charlotte Edwards Cup 2023 Fixtures: The third edition of the Charlotte Edwards Cup 2023 is scheduled to kick start on May 18. The tournament will run alongside the Vitality Blast 2023.

The tournament features eight teams, representing regional hubs across England and Wales.

In Charlotte Edwards Cup 2023 teams will play in one group of eight, playing each other team in their group once, with the top team in the group advancing directly to the final, whilst the second and third-placed teams play off in the semi-final.

Charlotte Edwards Cup 2023 Fixtures

Southern Vipers are the defending champions where they won their first title in 2022 by beating Central Sparks in the final match of the tournament.

Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 winners
Southern Vipers

Following are the details of the Charlotte Edwards Cup 2023 Fixtures/Charlotte Edwards Cup 2023 Schedule:

Date Match Venue
Thursday 18 May Sunrisers v Central Sparks Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford
Friday 19 May Northern Diamonds v Western Storm Headingley
Saturday 20 May SE Stars v The Blaze County Ground, Beckenham
Sunday 21 May Western Storm v Thunder Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Tuesday 23 May Central Sparks v Northern Diamonds Edgbaston
Tuesday 23 May Southern Vipers v SE Stars Venue TBC
Thursday 25 May Sunrisers v SE Stars Lord’s
Thursday 25 May Thunder v The Blaze Emirates Old Trafford
Friday 26 May SE Stars v Northern Diamonds Kia Oval
Friday 26 May Southern Vipers v Western Storm Ageas Bowl
Friday 26 May The Blaze v Central Sparks Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester
Saturday 27 May Thunder v Sunrisers Emirates Old Trafford
Sunday 28 May Northern Diamonds v Sunrisers Headingley
Sunday 28 May Western Storm v SE Stars Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Monday 29 May Central Sparks v Thunder New Road
Monday 29 May The Blaze v Southern Vipers Incora County Ground, Derby
Wednesday 31 May Southern Vipers v Thunder Ageas Bowl
Wednesday 31 May Sunrisers v Western Storm County Ground, Northampton
Friday 2 June Northern Diamonds v The Blaze Seat Unique Riverside
Saturday 3 June Central Sparks v Southern Vipers Edgbaston
Sunday 4 June Northern Diamonds v Southern Vipers Headingley
Sunday 4 June The Blaze v Sunrisers Trent Bridge
Sunday 4 June Thunder v SE Stars Blackpool
Sunday 4 June Western Storm v Central Sparks Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol
Wednesday 7 June SE Stars v Central Sparks Spitfire Ground, Canterbury
Wednesday 7 June Southern Vipers v Sunrisers 1st Central County Ground, Hove
Wednesday 7 June Thunder v Northern Diamonds Blackpool
Wednesday 7 June Western Storm v The Blaze Sophia Gardens
Saturday 10 June Semi-final, 2nd v 3rd New Road
Saturday 10 June Final New Road

READ: Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2023 Schedule, Format – Full Details