Olympics Medal Table 2020
Olympics Medal Table 2020

Tokyo Olympics Medal Table 2020 – 2021: The much-awaited Tokyo Olympics 2020 is set to kick start on July 23 and end on August 8, 2021. Owing to the pandemic situation the Tokyo Olympics has been postponed from its original starting date.

Last Updated on: 09-08-2021(02:12 AM) GMT

Tokyo Olympics 2020 – 2021

Official NameGames of the XXXII Olympiad
2020 Olympics Host CityTokyo, Japan
Tokyo Olympics DatesJuly 23, 2021 to August 8, 2021
National Olympic Committees (NOC) Member States206
Countries Participating205 (+ EOR team)
Countries not ParticipatingNorth Korea (Announced on 6 April 2021)
Total Athletes Participating11,326
2021 Olympics Events‎‎339 in 33 sports
Stadium‎Japan National Stadium
Opening Ceremony DateDate: 23 July 2021, Time:20:00 – 23:00 JST (UTC+9)
Closing Ceremony Date8 August 2021
Tokyo Olympic MottoUnited by Emotion

Tokyo Olympics Medal Table 2020 – 2021

Following are the list of medal won by various countries in different games organized in the Tokyo Olympics 2020.

RankTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotalRank by Total
1United States of America3941331131
2People’s Republic of China383218882
3Japan271417585
4Great Britain222122654
5ROC202823713
6Australia17722466
7Netherlands101214369
8France1012113310
9Germany101116378
10Italy101020407
11Canada76112411
12Brazil7682112
13New Zealand7672013
14Cuba7351518
15Hungary6772013
16Republic of Korea64102013
17Poland4551419
18Czech Republic4431123
19Kenya4421025
20Norway422829
21Jamaica414926
22Spain3861717
23Sweden360926
24Switzerland3461320
25Denmark3441123
26Croatia332829
27Islamic Republic of Iran322733
28Serbia315926
29Belgium313733
30Bulgaria312639
31Slovenia311542
32Uzbekistan302542
33Georgia251829
34Chinese Taipei2461222
35Turkey2291320
36Greece211447
36Uganda211447
38Ecuador210360
39Ireland202447
39Israel202447
41Qatar201360
42Bahamas200266
42Kosovo200266
44Ukraine16121916
45Belarus133733
46Romania130447
46Venezuela130447
48India124733
49Hong Kong, China123639
50Philippines121447
50Slovakia121447
52South Africa120360
53Austria115733
54Egypt114639
55Indonesia113542
56Ethiopia112447
56Portugal112447
58Tunisia110266
59Estonia101266
59Fiji101266
59Latvia101266
59Thailand101266
63Bermuda100177
63Morocco100177
63Puerto Rico100177
66Colombia041542
67Azerbaijan034733
68Dominican Republic032542
69Armenia022447
70Kyrgyzstan021360
71Mongolia013447
72Argentina012360
72San Marino012360
74Jordan011266
74Malaysia011266
74Nigeria011266
77Bahrain010177
77Saudi Arabia010177
77Lithuania010177
77North Macedonia010177
77Namibia010177
77Turkmenistan010177
83Kazakhstan008829
84Mexico004447
85Finland002266
86Botswana001177
86Burkina Faso001177
86Côte d’Ivoire001177
86Ghana001177
86Grenada001177
86Kuwait001177
86Republic of Moldova001177
86Syrian Arab Republic001177

 

List of Countries to Participate in Tokyo Olympics 2020

A total of 206 countries participate in the Tokyo Olympics 2020. Following are the list of countries arranged in alphabetical order:

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, American Samoa, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bermuda, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, The British Virgin Islands, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Eswatini, Ethiopia, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, The Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Great Britain, Greece, Grenada, Guam, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan (host), Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, North Macedonia, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Refugee Olympic Team, Republic of the Congo, Russian, Olympic Committee, Romania, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore. Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Chinese Taipei, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United States, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe

What are the sports included in Tokyo Olympics 2020?

The Tokyo Olympics 2020 includes a total of 33 sports. The following are the list of sports that are played in Tokyo Olympics 2020:

  1. Aquatics
  2. Archery
  3. Badminton
  4. Baseball and Softball
  5. Basketball and 3×3 Basketball
  6. Boxing
  7. Canoe/Kayak
  8. Cycling
  9. Equestrian
  10. Fencing
  11. Football
  12. Golf
  13. Gymnastics
  14. Handball
  15. Hockey
  16. Judo
  17. Karate
  18. Modern Pentathlon
  19. Rowing
  20. Rugby 7s
  21. Sailing
  22. Shooting
  23. Skateboarding
  24. Sport Climbing
  25. Surfing
  26. Table Tennis
  27. Taekwondo
  28. Tennis
  29. Track and Field
  30. Triathlon
  31. Volleyball
  32. Weightlifting
  33. Wrestling

Indian Athletes to Participate in Tokyo Games Olympics 2020

Archery

  • Tarundeep Rai, Men’s Recurve
  • Atanu Das, Men’s Recurve
  • Pravin Jadhav, Men’s Recurve
  • Deepika Kumari, Women’s Recurve

Athletics

  • KT Irfan, Men’s 20km race walking
  • Sandeep Kumar, Men’s 20km race walking
  • Rahul Rohilla, Men’s 20km race walking
  • Bhawna Jat, Women’s 20km race walking
  • Priyanka Goswami, Women’s 20km race walking
  • Avinash Sable, Men’s 3000m steeplechase
  • Murali Sreeshankar, Men’s long jump
  • MP Jabir, Men’s 400m hurdles
  • Neeraj Chopra, Men’s javelin throw
  • Shivpal Singh, Men’s javelin throw
  • Annu Rani, Women’s javelin throw
  • Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Men’s shot put
  • Dutee Chand, Women’s 100m and 200m
  • Kamalpreet Kaur, Women’s discus throw
  • Seema Punia, Women’s discus throw
  • 4×400 Mixed Relay
  • Men’s 4x400m Relay

Badminton

  • PV Sindhu, Women’s singles
  • B Sai Praneeth, Men’s singles
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty, Men’s doubles

Boxing

  • Vikas Krishan (Men’s, 69kg)
  • Lovlina Borgohain (Women’s, 69kg)
  • Ashish Kumar (Men’s, 75kg)
  • Pooja Rani (Women’s, 75kg)
  • Satish Kumar (Men’s, 91kg)
  • Mary Kom (Women’s, 51kg)
  • Amit Panghal (Men’s, 52kg)
  • Manish Kaushik (Men’s, 63kg)
  • Simranjit Kaur (Women’s, 60kg)

Equestrian

  • Fouaad Mirza

Golf

  • Anirban Lahiri
  • Udayan Mane
  • Aditi Ashok

Gymnastics

  • Pranati Nayak

Judo

  • Sushila Devi Likmabam

Rowing

  • Arjun Jat
  • Arvind Singh

Sailing

  • Nethra Kumanan, Laser Radial
  • Vishnu Saravanan, Laser Standard
  • KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar, 49er

Shooting

  • Anjum Moudgil- 10m Women’s Air Rifle
  • Apurvi Chandela- 10m Women’s Air Rifle
  • Divyansh Singh Panwar- 10m Men’s Air Rifle
  • Deepak Kumar- 10m Men’s Air Rifle
  • Tejaswini Sawant- 50m Women’s Rifle 3 Position
  • Sanjeev Rajput- 50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position
  • Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar- 50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position
  • Manu Bhaker- 10m Women’s Air Pistol
  • Yashaswini Singh Deswal- 10m Women’s Air Pistol
  • Saurabh Chaudhary- 10m Men’s Air Pistol
  • Abhishek Verma- 10m Men’s Air Pistol
  • Rahi Sarnobat- 25m Women’s Pistol
  • Chinki Yadav- 25m Women’s Pistol
  • Angad Veer Singh Bajwa- Men’s Skeet
  • Mairaj Ahmad Khan- Men’s Skeet

Swimming

  • Sajan Prakash
  • Srihari Nataraj
  • Maana Patel

Table Tennis

  • Sharath Kamal
  • Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
  • Sutirtha Mukherjee
  • Manika Batra

Tennis

  • Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina, Women’s Doubles
  • Sumit Nagal, Men’s singles

Weightlifting

  • Mirabai Chanu – Women’s 49kg

Wrestling

  • Seema Bisla- Women’s Freestyle, 50kg
  • Vinesh Phogat- Women’s Freestyle 53kg
  • Anshu Malik- Women’s Freestyle 57kg
  • Sonam Malik- Women’s Freestyle 62kg
  • Ravi Kumar Dahiya- Men’s Freestyle 57kg
  • Bajrang Punia- Men’s Freestyle 65kg
  • Deepak Punia– Men’s Freestyle 86 kg

What are the new Sports included in Tokyo Olympics 2020?

There are five new sports featuring in this year’s Summer Games.

  • Baseball/softball
  • Karate
  • Sport climbing
  • Skateboarding
  • Surfing

While baseball and softball were included during the 2008 Games in Beijing, the other four sports are making their Olympics debut.

How to watch Tokyo Olympics 2020 in India?

Indian viewers can watch Tokyo Olympics 2020 on Sony Liv.

How to watch the Tokyo Olympics 2020 in the UK?

The Tokyo Olympics will be available to watch live in the UK via BBC One every day. BBC Two will be showing a daily highlights show from 9-10 pm.

Also read: IPL 2021 New Schedule: Date, Venue, Time, and Where to Watch