Which is the Best Team in IPL History? – Decoded the Data

2283
which is the best team in ipl history

Table of Contents

Which is the Best Team in IPL History – The debate for the question of Which is the Best Team in IPL History has never ended since the IPL inaugural edition. It was in 2008 when the BCCI successfully staged the first season of the Indian Premier League.

Following its massive response from fans, BCCI continues to hosts the famous T20 league without skipping any season. Though in a pandemic situation BCCI hosts the IPL 2020 in UAE and decides to stage the second phase of the IPL 2021 season also in the United Arab Emirates.

To increase the enthusiasm, BCCI decides to add 2 new teams in the IPL 2022 season. BCCI earned a whopping 12,715 crores after auctioning 2 new IPL franchises – Lucknow Super Giants and Gujarat Titans.

Best Team in IPL History

Though cricketers play the league with great sportsmanship, the controversy for Which is the best team in IPL history always remains in heat.

One of the major reasons for this banter among the fans is due to their favorite players from all around the world get featured in the various teams of the cash-rich league.

Though fans celebrate their favorite player’s team as the best, the cricket experts judge the best team in IPL by analyzing each team based on their performance, winning percentage, and considering many other factors including the fair play points. Here take a look at the winning percentage of each IPL team since 2008:

IPL Team Winning percentage

Following are the details of the IPL team’s winning percentage based on their total played matches sofar.

Tie+W and Tie+L indicates matches tied and then won or lost in a tiebreaker such as a bowl out or one-over-eliminator (“Super Over”)

The result percentage excludes no results and counts ties (irrespective of a tiebreaker) as half a win

TeamSpanMatWonLostTie+WTie+LNR%
Mumbai Indians2008-20212171258822058.52
Chennai Super Kings2008-20211951177601160.56
Kolkata Knight Riders2008-20212091079813052.15
Royal Challengers Bangalore2008-20212119810621448.06
Punjab Kings2008-20212049110931045.58
Delhi Capitals2008-20212109311131245.67
Rajasthan Royals2008-2021175848621249.42
Sunrisers Hyderabad2013-2021138686613050.72
Lucknow Super Giants2022-0000000
Gujarat Titans2022-0000000
Deccan Chargers2008-201275294600038.66
Rising Pune Supergiant2016-201730151500050
Gujarat Lions2016-201730131601045
Pune Warriors2011-201346123300126.66
Kochi Tuskers Kerala2011-2011146800042.85

*Deccan Chargers, Rising Pune Supergiants, Gujarat Lions, Pune Warriors, Kochi Tuskers Kerala teams were defunct owing to various reasons

Though Mumbai Indians leads the table with maximum winning in the total seasons so far they fail to lead in the winning percentage column. Yes, it is MS Dhoni-led Chennai Super Kings leads the column of winning percentage in IPL history.

The two teams have a close difference of just 2.04 percent in the winning percentage race. Generally, CSK and MI matches have huge expectations on considering other matches in IPL. That too particularly CSK and MI finals always will have a special slot in the IPL as of India vs Pakistan matches.

Head-to-head

The two teams faced each other for the first time on 23 April 2008 at the M. A. Chinnaswamy Stadium in Chennai. CSK won a high-scoring thriller by 6 runs as their 208 proved to be too much for Mumbai in the end.

Out of 32 encounters so far, Mumbai Indians have won 19 and Chennai Super Kings have won 13.

Matches Played32
CSK Won13
MI Won19
Tie0
No Result0

 

Mumbai Indians and Chennai Super Kings are the only two franchises to have faced each other in an IPL final four times. Out of which MI beats CSK three times in finals.

MS Dhoni who led the CSK from IPL 2008 to IPL 2021 season is considered as one of the most successful captains of all time. Notably, CSK too have won the IPL trophies 4 times and holds the second position in the highest trophy winners list in IPL history.

It is worth mentioning that if CSK played the IPL for the 2016 and 2017 years they would have a higher winning ratio along with an additional trophy as of now. On behalf of the spot-fixing controversy in the IPL 2013 finals, CSK and RR faced 2 years ban from the IPL tournament in 2015.

On decoding the close data, it’s worth mentioning that Mumbai Indians is the best team in IPL history with 5 trophies under their name. The debate is not yet over, in terms of the most successful teams in IPL history no one can beat the Chennai Super Kings.

Mumbai Indians may be considered as the best team in IPL history in terms of winning the trophies but they still bide behind CSK in terms of winning percentage.

It’s not an easy task to maintain a winning percentage of nearly 60 with only playing 195 matches(which is 22 matches shorter than MI).

Apart from leading the percentage column, CSK have won the IPL fair play award 6 times by playing 12 seasons so far. Whereas MI have only 2 fair play award under their name.

Thus, the Chennai Super Kings are considered the most successful team in IPL history as of winning percentage calculation.

Kolkata Knight Riders is the team to hold the third position in the table of teams with the highest winning ratio in IPL. While SRH have the lowest matches to lost in IPL history on comparing to the other active teams.

Fair Play Award Winners List

Each team can earn a total of 10 fair play points in a match. The teams are allotted these points by two on-field umpires and the third umpire. Fair Play points are awarded on the following basis.

  • 4 points are allocated for playing with the right spirit of the game.
  • 2 points are allocated for showing respect towards the opposition.
  • 2 points for respecting the laws of the game.
  • 2 points for respect towards the umpires.
Year Team
IPL 2008
Chennai Super Kings
IPL 2009
Kings XI Punjab (Now Punjab Kings)
IPL 2010
Chennai Super Kings
IPL 2011
Chennai Super Kings
IPL 2012
Rajasthan Royals
IPL 2013
Chennai Super Kings
IPL 2014
Chennai Super Kings
IPL 2015
Chennai Super Kings
IPL 2016
Sunrisers Hyderabad
IPL 2017Gujarat Lions
IPL 2018Mumbai Indians
IPL 2019
Sunrisers Hyderabad
IPL 2020Mumbai Indians
IPL 2021
Rajasthan Royals
IPL 2022TBA

IPL Winners List 

Following are the details of the winners of the Indian Premier League since 2008 along with the runner-up details:

SeasonStadium (Final Match)Winner Team
Runner up Team
2008DY Patil StadiumRajasthan Royals
Chennai Super Kings
2009Wanderers Stadium (South Africa)Deccan Chargers
Royal Challengers Bangalore
2010DY Patil StadiumChennai Super KingsMumbai Indians
2011M. A. Chidambaram StadiumChennai Super Kings
Royal Challengers Bangalore
2012M. A. Chidambaram StadiumKolkata Knight Riders
Chennai Super Kings
2013Eden GardensMumbai Indians
Chennai Super Kings
2014M. Chinnaswamy StadiumKolkata Knight RidersKings XI Punjab
2015Eden GardensMumbai Indians
Chennai Super Kings
2016M. Chinnaswamy StadiumSunrisers Hyderabad
Royal Challengers Bangalore
2017Rajiv Gandhi StadiumMumbai Indians
Rising Pune Supergiant
2018Wankhede StadiumChennai Super Kings
Sunrisers Hyderabad
2019Rajiv Gandhi StadiumMumbai Indians
Chennai Super Kings
2020Dubai International Cricket StadiumMumbai IndiansDelhi Capitals
2021Dubai International Cricket StadiumChennai Super Kings
Kolkata Knight Riders
2022TBATBATBA

TBA – To Be Announced