most runs in ipl 2021 list
Orange Cap Holder IPL 2021

Table of Contents

Most Runs in IPL 2021 List: Orange Cap award will be given to the player who leads the list of highest runs scorers of the IPL season. The leader of this list is handed the orange cap after every match.

The award was started in the first season of the tournament in 2008. Orange Cap works as a reward for the outstanding display by a batsman.

Most Runs in IPL 2021

Shaun Marsh was the first player to win the Orange Cap. He scored 616 runs in 11 matches which was the most runs scored in the inaugural season of the Indian Premier League.

Royal Challengers Bangalore captain Virat Kohli holds the record for the most runs scored in a single season of the IP. He scored 973 in 2016 and tops the winners’ list as the Orange Cap holder.

Following are the list of highest run-scorer of the IPL 2021 season:

POSPLAYERMatRunsHSAvgSR100504s6s
1Ruturaj Gaikwad16635101*45.35136.26146423
2Faf du Plessis1663395*45.21138.2066023
3KL Rahul1362698*62.6138.8064830
4Shikhar Dhawan165879239.13124.62036316
5Glenn Maxwell155137842.75144.1064821
6Sanju Samson1448411940.33136.72124517
7Prithvi Shaw154798231.93159.13045618
8Shubman Gill174785728.11118.9035012
9Mayank Agarwal1244199*40.09140.44044218
10Rishabh Pant1641958*34.91128.52034210
11Devdutt Padikkal14411101*31.61125.3114414
12Virat Kohli1540572*28.92119.4603439
13Rahul Tripathi1739774*28.35140.28024111
14Nitish Rana173838029.46121.97023417
15Rohit Sharma133816329.3127.42013314
16Venkatesh Iyer103706741.11128.47043714
17Moeen Ali153575825.5137.3013119
18Suryakumar Yadav143178222.64143.43024010
19AB de Villiers1531376*31.3148.34022316
20Quinton de Kock1129770*29.7116.0102297
21Manish Pandey829269*48.66123.72032110
22Kane Williamson1026666*44.33113.1902292
23Ambati Rayudu1625772*28.55151.17021617
24Jos Buttler725412436.28153.01102713
25Yashasvi Jaiswal102495024.9148.21013210
26Jonny Bairstow724863*41.33141.71022015
27Kieron Pollard1424587*30.62148.48011616
28Shimron Hetmyer1424253*34.57168.05011912
29Ishan Kishan102418426.77133.88022110
30Shivam Dube923064*28.75119.17011810
31Ravindra Jadeja1622762*75.66145.5101199
32Dinesh Karthik172234022.3131.1700227
33David Warner81955724.37107.7302156
34Chris Gayle101934621.44125.3200218
35K.S Bharat819178*38.2122.4301108
36Andre Russell101835426.14152.5011414
37Shreyas Iyer817547*35102.330075
38Deepak Hooda121606416130.080199
39Suresh Raina121605417.7712501139
40Rahul Tewatia141554415.5105.4400116
41Shahrukh Khan111534721.85134.2100910
42Steve Smith81523925.33112.5900132
43Evin Lewis51515830.2162.3601187
44Jason Roy51506030123.9601211
45Aiden Markram61464229.2122.6800124
46Krunal Pandya131433914.3116.2600106
47Eoin Morgan1713347*11.0895.680086
48Wriddhiman Saha91314414.5593.570075
49Hardik Pandya1212740*14.11113.3900115
50David Miller91246224.8109.7301113
51Saurabh Tiwary511550*57.5118.5501102
52Robin Uthappa41156328.75136.90185
53MS Dhoni1611418*16.28106.5400123
54Abdul Samad111112812.33127.580048
55Abhishek Sharma8983316.33130.660074
56Mahipal Lomror4944331.33128.760036
57Pat Cummins79366*31166.070158
58Riyan Parag11932511.62112.040064
59Marcus Stoinis108927*22.25123.6100111
60Nicholas Pooran1285327.72111.840035
61Jason Holder88547*14.16118.050026
62Rashid Khan14832210.37120.280092
63Priyam Garg5722914.497.290023
64Rajat Patidar4713117.75114.510033
65Lalit Yadav76822*3493.150070
66Chris Morris116736*13.4136.730025
67Kyle Jamieson96516*16.25118.180053
68Harpreet Brar76425*110.340032
69Sunil Narine1462267.75131.910035
70Shahbaz Ahmed1159148.42111.320042
71Harshal Patel15593114.75128.260062
72Vijay Shankar7582811.6111.530013
73Sam Curran9563418.66193.10053
74Kedar Jadhav6551913.75105.760022
75Chris Lynn14949491400043
76Shakib Al Hasan847269.497.910031
77Dwayne Bravo11472347261.110034
78Ravichandran Ashwin134420*14.66104.760021
79Manan Vohra4421410.5107.690052
80Liam Livingstone542258.4102.430031
81Jaydev Unadkat6412420.5141.370032
82Axar Patel124012886.950021
83Jayant Yadav5342317130.760021
84Bhuvneshwar Kumar113414*34113.330030
85Mohammad Nabi3341711.331700032
86Chris Jordan4323016152.380013
87Washington Sundar631107.7565.950020
88Moises Henriques5311415.596.870001
89Dawid Malan12626261000011
90Glenn Phillips32614*1378.780012
91Ripal Patel225182592.590030
92Shivam Mavi9252012.51250022
93Tom Curran3212121123.520020
94Mohammed Siraj152012*2076.920011
95Prabhsimran Singh219129.582.60011
96Nathan Ellis3181218112.50001
97Lockie Ferguson81818*163.630011
98Anmolpreet Singh1161616114.280021
99Adam Milne41615894.110001
100Chetan Sakariya141673.2640020
101Jasprit Bumrah14165*894.110020
102Jhye Richardson315157.562.50020
103Chris Woakes31515*136.360020
104Murugan Ashwin31597.562.50010
105Virat Singh315117.557.690010
106Mandeep Singh1151515107.140020
107Jagadeesha Suchith21414*233.330021
108Rahul Chahar111482.893.330010
109Dan Christian91492.3358.330010
110Mohammad Shami14139*1376.470000
111Kagiso Rabada15139*13216.660020
112Yuzvendra Chahal15108*37.030000
113Ajinkya Rahane28881000010
114Sandeep Sharma788*8114.280010
115Mustafizur Rahman1488*57.140001
116Siddarth Kaul887*1000010
117Sachin Baby177741.170000
118Shreyas Gopal377*71400001
119Daniel Sams263*61000000
120Fabian Allen4666500000
121Avesh Khan1655*166.660010
122Shardul Thakur1653*2.51000000
123Harbhajan Singh342*1000000
124Nathan Coulter-Nile5432800000
125Tim Southee3333600000
126Navdeep Saini2222500000
127Tabraiz Shamsi122*500000
128Kartik Tyagi421*2500000
129Tim Seifert1222500000
130Arshdeep Singh1221*66.660000
131George Garton522*2500000
132Varun Chakaravarthy1722*2500000
133Mujeeb Ur Rahman111*1000000
134Tim David111133.330000
135Khaleel Ahmed7111500000
136Wanindu Hasaranga211*1500000
137Ravi Bishnoi9111250000
138Trent Boult1411*250000
139Deepak Chahar1511*1000000
140Ben Stokes100*000000
141Marco Jansen200*000000
142Shahbaz Nadeem100*000000
143Kamlesh Nagarkoti100*000000
144Prasidh Krishna1000*000000
145Kuldip Yadav100*00000
146Sarfaraz Khan200*000000
147Anuj Rawat200*000000
148Jimmy Neesham300*000000
149Piyush Chawla100*000000

 

Rules for Orange Cap Holder in IPL 2021

  • The award is given to the top run-scorer of IPL 2021.
  • The batsman with the most runs in the tournament during the season will be the Orange Cap Holder and wears it in the field.
  • In case of a tie, the batsman with a better strike rate is awarded the Orange Cap.
  • The Orange Cap owner who is fielding is allowed to wear the Orange Cap till the end of the innings even if an opposition batsman has overtaken his runs.

Most Runs in IPL – Orange Cap Holder – All Season

Following is the list of winners of the Orange Cap for every season since its inauguration.

SeasonPlayerTeamRuns
2021Ruturaj GaikwadChennai Super Kings635
2020KL RahulKings XI Punjab670
2019David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad692
2018Kane WilliamsonSunrisers Hyderabad735
2017David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad641
2016Virat KohliRoyal Challengers Banglore973
2015David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad562
2014Robin UthappaKolkata Knight Riders660
2013Michael HusseyChennai Super Kings733
2012Chris GayleRoyal Challengers Banglore733
2011Chris GayleRoyal Challengers Banglore608
2010Sachin TendulkarMumbai Indians618
2009Matthew HaydenChennai Super Kings735
2008Shaun MarshKings XI Punjab616

 

Most Runs in IPL – All-time Record

The list shows the all-time player’s record with the highest run-scorer in the IPL season since 2008.

POSPLAYERMatRunsHSAvgSR100504s6s
1Virat Kohli207628311337.39129.94542546210
2Shikhar Dhawan1925784106*34.84126.64244654124
3Rohit Sharma2135611109*31.17130.39140491227
4Suresh Raina2055528100*32.51136.76139506203
5David Warner150544912641.59139.96450525201
6AB de Villiers1845162133*39.7151.68340413251
7Chris Gayle1424965175*39.72148.96631405357
8MS Dhoni220474684*39.55135.83023325219
9Robin Uthappa19347228727.94130.15025462168
10Gautam Gambhir15442179331.23123.8803649159
11Dinesh Karthik213404697*25.77129.72019399112
12Ajinkya Rahane1513941105*31.52121.3322841776
13Ambati Rayudu1753916100*29.44127.47121324149
14Shane Watson1453874117*30.99137.91421376190
15Manish Pandey1543560114*30.68121.83121309103
16KL Rahul943273132*47.43136.37227282134
17Kieron Pollard178326887*29.98149.77016212214
18Yusuf Pathan174320410029.12142.97113262158
19Sanju Samson121306811929.21134.2315236132
20Faf du Plessis10029359634.94131.0802226596
21Brendon McCullum1092880158*27.69131.74213293130
22Parthiv Patel13928488122.6120.7801336549
23Yuvraj Singh13227508324.77129.71013217149
24Virender Sehwag104272812227.55155.44216334106
25Murali Vijay106261912725.93121.8721324791
26Rishabh Pant842498128*35.18147.46115225113
27Steve Smith103248510134.51128.0911122560
28Shaun Marsh71247711539.95132.7412026678
29Jacques Kallis98242789*28.55109.2201725544
30Ravindra Jadeja200238662*27.11128.070217685
31Dwayne Smith91238587*28.39135.2017245117
32Shreyas Iyer8723759631.66123.9501619688
33Suryakumar Yadav11523418228.9135.7101326168
34Sachin Tendulkar782334100*34.83119.8111329529
35Quinton de Kock77225610831.33130.9311623083
36Rahul Dravid89217475*28.23115.5101126928
37Mayank Agarwal100213110623.41135.4711120385
38Wriddhiman Saha1332110115*24.53128.731819169
39Adam Gilchrist802069109*27.22138.3921123992
40JP Duminy83202978*39.78124.0201412679
41Glenn Maxwell9720189525.22151.84012166112
42Aaron Finch87200588*25.7127.701420475
43Michael Hussey591977116*38.76122.6411519852
44David Miller891974101*32.9136.5111013790
45Jos Buttler65196812435.1415011119490
46Kane Williamson6318858940.1131.2601716656
47Nitish Rana7718208728.43132.4501316189
48Mahela Jayawardene801802110*28.6123.2511020039
49Andre Russell84170088*29.31178.5709119143
50Manoj Tiwary98169575*28.72116.970715640
51Kumar Sangakkara7116879425.95121.1901019527
52Mandeep Singh105167477*22.02124.090617237
53Naman Ojha113155494*20.72118.350612179
54Dwayne Bravo151153770*22.94130.250511965
55Saurabh Tiwary9314946128.73120.090811150
56Karun Nair73148083*24.26128.3601016039
57Hardik Pandya9214769127.33153.91049798
58Ishan Kishan6114529928.47136.330912174
59Subramaniam Badrinath95144171*30.65118.8901115428
60Shubman Gill5814177631.4812301013736
61Eoin Morgan83140568*22.66122.60511264
62Brad Hodge6614007333.33125.220612243
63Rahul Tripathi6213859326.13136.310713648
64Sourav Ganguly5913499125.45106.80713742
65Chris Lynn42132993*34.07140.6301013266
66David Hussey6413227126.97122.97059060
67Prithvi Shaw5313059924.62146.301015545
68Kedar Jadhav9311966922.14123.170410140
69Tillakaratne Dilshan52115376*26.81114.490914024
70Krunal Pandya8411438622.86138.540110546
71Irfan Pathan10311396021.49120.4018737
72Matthew Hayden3211079336.9137.510812144
73Lendl Simmons291079100*39.96126.6411110944
74Manan Vohra5310549522.42130.60310241
75Jonny Bairstow28103811441.52142.19179946
76Ross Taylor55101781*25.42123.72036646
77Kevin Pietersen361001103*37.07134.72149140
78Moises Henriques62100074*27.77126.9058728
79Venugopal Rao6598571*22.38117.82037737
80Albie Morkel9197473*24.35141.98036155
81Andrew Symonds39974117*36.07129.86157441
82Cameron White479547826.5126.35067636
83Sunil Narine1349547515.63161.690410657
84Axar Patel1099534417.32125.22005544
85Ben Stokes43920107*25.55134.5227932
86Marcus Stoinis569146527.69135.8047635
87Herschelle Gibbs3688669*27.68109.78068331
88Devdutt Padikkal29884101*31.57125.03169522
89Stuart Binny9588048*19.55128.84006635
90Ruturaj Gaikwad22839101*46.61132.12178029
91Harbhajan Singh1638336415.71137.91017942
92Manvinder Bisla397989221113.67049323
93Shakib Al Hasan7179366*19.82124.48027321
94Deepak Hooda807856416.7129.53034138
95Sanath Jayasuriya30772114*27.57145.11148539
96Graeme Smith297399128.42110.6204949
97Angelo Mathews4972465*23.35125.91014429
98Vijay Shankar4771263*26.37126.24034528
99Tirumalasetti Suman4367678*21.12117.56025526
100Abhishek Nayar6067245*17.68116.46005520

 

 

What is the Prize amount for Orange Cap holder in IPL?

The Player holding the Orange cap would receive a prize amount of Rs. 10 Lakhs.

Who is the first player to wear Orange Cap?

Brendon McCullum became the first player to wear the Orange Cap.

Who is the first player to win the Orange Cap?

Shaun Marsh became the first winner of the Orange Cap award.