Highest Run Scorers in IPL Since 2008 | Kohli Crowns the Top Position

258
Highest Run Scorers In IPL History

Times of Sports have listed the list of highest run-scorers in the famous Indian Premier League(IPL) tournament.

Indian Premier League (IPL)  is the most-watched T-20 tournament and the second-best paying sporting league globally. Cricket tournaments like IPL are being organised in many countries of the world as Big Bash League, Pakistan Premier League, and Bangladesh Premier League, Caribbean Premier League, etc.

Indian Premier League  – a tournament which is played between 10 franchises named after 10 cities. The 10 teams will lock their horns to play 14 league matches each and the top 4 teams of the IPL points table will lock horns in the playoffs. Couple of teams who qualifies from the playoffs will play the final match of the tournament.

Mumbai Indians is the most successful team of the IPL which has won 5 titles so far followed by the Chennai Super Kings with four trophies.

Highest Run Scorers in IPL Since 2008

Virat Kohli has made the highest number of runs in the IPL tournaments. Till date, West Indies legend Dwayne Bravo has taken the highest wickets in IPL followed by Lasith Maling who bagged 170 wickets at an economy of 7.14.

Virat Kohli has the most runs in IPL history. He has amassed 6000+ runs in the Indian Premier League that includes 5 centuries as well.

David Warner has scored the highest fifties (54) in the IPL and Chris Gayle scored the highest (6) centuries in the IPL history followed by Virat Kohli with 5 centuries.

Highest Run Scorers in IPL List

Following are the list of players who have scored the most number of runs in their IPL carrier. The list also includes the retired players and the players who skip the current IPL season.

POSPlayerMatRunsHSAvgSR100504s6s
1Virat Kohli223662411336.2129.15544578218
2Shikhar Dhawan2066244106*35.08126.35247701136
3David Warner162588112642.01140.69454561211
4Rohit Sharma2275879109*30.3129.89140519240
5Suresh Raina2055528100*32.52136.76139506203
6AB de Villiers1845162133*39.7151.68340413251
7MS Dhoni234497884*39.2135.2024346229
8Chris Gayle1424965175*39.72148.96631405357
9Robin Uthappa20549528827.51130.35027481182
10Dinesh Karthik229437697*26.85132.65019406125
11Gautam Gambhir15442179331123.8803649259
12Ambati Rayudu1884190100*29.1127.12122349164
13Ajinkya Rahane1584074105*30.86120.6822843180
14KL Rahul1093889132*48.01136.22431327164
15Shane Watson1453874117*30.99137.91421376190
16Manish Pandey1603648114*29.9121.52121318105
17Sanju Samson137351211929.27135.76317277158
18Kieron Pollard189341287*28.67147.32016218223
19Faf du Plessis11634039634.37130.58025314109
20Yusuf Pathan174320410029.13142.97113262158
21Brendon McCullum1092880158*27.69131.75213293130
22Parthiv Patel13928488122.6120.7801336549
23Rishabh Pant982838128*34.61147.97115260129
24Jos Buttler81279212439.89150.43515272135
25Shreyas Iyer10127769631.55125.3801923799
26Quinton de Kock922764140*32.14133.91219277106
27Yuvraj Singh13227508324.77129.72013217149
28Virender Sehwag104272812227.55155.44216334106
29Suryakumar Yadav12326448230.39136.7801628484
30Murali Vijay106261912725.93121.8721324791
31Ravindra Jadeja210250262*26.62127.590218290
32Steve Smith103248510134.51128.0911122560
33Shaun Marsh71247711539.95132.7412026678
34Jacques Kallis9824278928.55109.2301725544
35David Miller1042423101*36.71137.36112166112
36Wriddhiman Saha1432422115*25.49128.0811123076
37Dwayne Smith9123858728.39135.2017245117
38Sachin Tendulkar782334100*34.84119.8211329529
39Mayank Agarwal113232710622.59134.2811222691
40Glenn Maxwell11023199525.48153.88013197127
41Nitish Rana9121818728.32134.22015190111
42Rahul Dravid8921747528.23115.5201126928
43Kane Williamson7621018936.22126.0301818264
44Aaron Finch92209188*25.19128.201521478
45Adam Gilchrist80206910927.22138.3921123992
46Andre Russell98203588*30.37177.88010137175
47JP Duminy8320297839.78124.0201412679
48Michael Hussey59197711638.76122.6411519852
49Hardik Pandya10619299130.14148.3808143109
50Ishan Kishan7518709929.22132.3401216685
51Shubman Gill7318559631.44125.8501418546
52Mahela Jayawardena80180211028.6123.2611020039
53Rahul Tripathi7617989328.09140.801017668
54Mandeep Singh108169277*21.42124.320617537
55Kumar Sangakkara7116879425.95121.1901019527
56Manoj Tiwary9616867529.07117.410715540
57Prithvi Shaw6315889925.21147.4501219255
58Dwayne Bravo161156070*22.61129.570512066
59Naman Ojha11315549420.72118.350612179
60Karun Nair76149683*23.75127.7501016139
61Saurabh Tiwary9314946128.73120.10811150
62Subramaniam Badrinath9514417130.66118.8901115428
63Eoin Morgan83140568*22.66122.60511264
64Brad Hodge6614007333.33125.220612243
65Sourav Ganguly5913499125.45106.810713742
66Chris Lynn42132993*34.08140.6301013266
67Krunal Pandya9813268622.47136.70112150
68David Hussey6413227126.98122.98059060
69Jonny Bairstow39129111435.86142.651913355
70Devdutt Padikkal451258101*28.59125.421713536
71Deepak Hooda9512366420.26132.05077756
72Ruturaj Gaikwad361207101*37.72130.3511011343
73Kedar Jadhav9311966922.15123.170410140
74Irfan Pathan10311396021.49120.4018737
75Axar Patel12211354419.24128.83006754
76Matthew Hayden3211079336.9137.520812144
77Lendl Simmons291079100*39.96126.6411110944
78Manan Vohra5510739522.35131.170310343
79Marcus Stoinis6710706526.1137.36048348
80Sunil Narine14810257514.86162.70411263
81Ross Taylor55101781*25.43123.72036646
82Kevin Pietersen36100110337.07134.72149140
83Moises Henriques62100074*27.78126.9058728
84Venugopal Rao649857122.39117.82037737
85Albie Morkel9197473*24.35141.98036155
86Andrew Symonds3997411736.07129.87157441
87Cameron White479547826.5126.36067636
88Ben Stokes43920107*25.56134.5227932
89Nicholas Pooran479127726.06151.24045265
90Moeen Ali449109323.33143.99057653
91Herschelle Gibbs3688669*27.69109.79068331
92Stuart Binny9588048*19.56128.84006635
93Harbhajan Singh1638336415.72137.91017942
94Shimron Hetmyer458207531.54153.56035352
95Manvinder Bisla397989221113.68049323
96Shakib Al Hasan7179366*19.83124.49027321
97Sanath Jayasuriya3077211427.57145.11148539
98Graeme Smith297399128.42110.6304949
99Rahul Tewatia637385325.45130.39015735
100Tillakaratne Dilshan3873576*22.27110.36059811
101Vijay Shankar5173163*23.58122.04034628
102Angelo Mathews4972465*23.35125.91014429
103Shivam Dube3568895*24.57133.33034638
104Tirumalasetti Suman436767821.13117.57025526
105Abhishek Nayar606724517.68116.46005520
106Abhishek Sharma366677523.82135.29026425
107George Bailey406636124.56121.88025919
108Evin Lewis276546527.25137.11046236
109Ravichandran Ashwin1836415013.64118.48015121
110Chris Morris8161882*22.07155.28024135
111Jesse Ryder296048621.57131.88046919
112Piyush Chawla15858424*11.68111.03005418
113Hashim Amla16577104*44.38141.77236021
114Venkatesh Iyer225526727.6120.79055421
115Liam Livingstone235497027.45166.87043840
116Corey Anderson305389524.45127.19034031
117Sarfaraz Khan465326724.18137.82015913
118Ravi Bopara245318429.5117.22033916
119James Faulkner595274621.08135.48003623
120Aiden Markram2052768*40.54134.1033723
121Yashasvi Jaiswal225256823.86134.62036120
122Gurkeerat Mann Singh395116521.29121.09025511
123Riyan Parag4650756*16.9125.81023922
124Owais Shah235067633.73130.08043423
125Paul Valthaty2350512022.95120.81126120
126Sam Billings305035619.35129.64034020

Also read: List Of Highest Wicket-Takers In Indian Premier League Since 2008