Top 10 highest wicket takers in IPL

Times of Sports(TOS) listed the leading wicket takers of IPL since 2008. The Indian Premier League (IPL) is the most famous professional Twenty20 cricket league in India. It was started in 2008 by the fugitive offender Lalit Modi.

IPL provides huge money and exposure to all International players to play in collabration with other national players. It also serves as a best oppourtinty for uncapped Indian players to play with international standard players. Mumbai Indians is the most successful team that has won 5 Indian Premier League(IPL) titles.

Leading wicket taker in IPL

Lasith Malinga has taken the most number of wickets in the Indian Premier League (IPL) history. The Sri Lankan has played for Mumbai Indians since 2010 and is still an active player for them. Malinga has taken 170 wickets in 122 IPL matches till date at an excellent average and strike-rate of 19.8 and 16.62 respectively.
Lasith Malinga
Lasith Malinga
Jaydev Unadkat and James Faulkner are the only two players to bag five wickets since 2008. Sunil Narine has a record of the lowest economy rate in the top 20 players.

List of Leading wicket takers IPL

The leading wicket takers list is updated once at the end of every IPL match.

S. noPLAYERMatInnsOvRunsWktsAvgEconSR4w5w
1Lasith Malinga122122471.13,36617019.87.1416.6261
2Amit Mishra150150526.53,87116024.197.3419.7531
3Piyush Chawla164163541.44,26315627.327.8720.8320
4Dwayne Bravo1401374523,79715324.818.417.7220
5Harbhajan Singh160157562.23,96715026.447.0522.4911
6Ravichandran Ashwin154151538.23,70113826.816.8723.410
7Bhuvneshwar Kumar121121449.33,25313623.917.2319.8321
8Sunil Narine120119464.23,14712724.776.7721.9361
9Yuzvendra Chahal99983552,72312122.57.6717.620
10Umesh Yadav121120420.23,57911930.078.5121.1920
11Ravindra Jadeja184155452.13,47011430.437.6723.7931
12Jasprit Bumrah9292348.42,58510923.717.4119.1920
13Sandeep Sharma9292342.52,64610924.277.7118.8720
14Ashish Nehra88883182,49510623.537.841810
15Vinay Kumar105104353.32,96610528.248.3920.210
16Zaheer Khan10099366.42,78210227.277.5821.5610
17Dale Steyn9595362.42,5089725.856.9122.4300
18Shane Watson145105338.12,6829229.157.9322.0510
19Mohit Sharma8686292.22,4709226.848.4419.0610
20Praveen Kumar119119420.43,2519036.127.7228.0400
21RP Singh8282295.52,3389025.977.919.7220
22Pragyan Ojha9290316.32,3328926.27.3621.3300
23Dhawal Kulkarni9191293.52,4268628.28.2520.510
24Albie Morkel9187287.12,3558527.78.220.2710
25Jaydev Unadkat80792742,4208129.878.8320.2902
26Axar Patel9796336.32,4568030.77.2925.2310
27Irfan Pathan103101340.32,6498033.117.7725.5300
28Chris Morris7070245.41,9198023.987.8118.4230
29Imran Tahir5858215.21,6878021.087.8316.1530
30Morne Morkel7070271.32,0897727.127.6921.1510
31Lakshmipathy Balaji7373251.52,0287626.688.0519.8831
32Rashid Khan62622461,5377520.496.2419.6800
33Munaf Patel6363225.51,6987422.947.5118.3121
34Ishant Sharma9090321.52,6067236.198.0926.8101
35Rajat Bhatia9591272.42,0207128.457.423.0410
36Mitchell McClenaghan5656212.21,8037125.398.4917.9410
37Ashok Dinda7875251.42,0716830.458.2222.210
38Siddharth Trivedi76752511,9046529.297.5823.1610
39Jacques Kallis9889290.22,2936535.277.8926.800
40Muttiah Muralitharan66662541,6966326.926.6724.1900
41Trent Boult4848184.51,5776325.038.5317.610
42Kagiso Rabada35351341,1046118.098.2313.1840
43Mitchell Johnson5454205.21,7026127.98.2820.1900
44Andre Russell7468191.11,7136128.088.9618.810
45Kieron Pollard16492220.51,9606032.668.8722.0810
46Mohammad Shami6563225.42,0076033.458.8922.5600
47Shakib Al Hasan6362221.21,65259287.4622.500
48Karn Sharma6766203.41,6105927.287.920.7120
49James Faulkner6060204.31,7785930.138.6920.7902
50Shane Warne55541991,4475725.387.2720.9410

 

Also read: List of Top 50 Players To Hit Most Number Of Sixes in IPL Since 2008