Asian Games 2023 Women’s Cricket Schedule, Squad

Asian Games 2023 Women's Cricket Schedule

Asian Games 2023 Women’s Cricket Schedule: The 19th Asian Games is scheduled to be held from 23 September to 8 October 2023 in Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province, China. Hangzhou will be the third Chinese city to host the Asian Games, after Beijing in 1990 and Guangzhou in 2010.

Originally the event was scheduled to take place from 10 to 25 September 2022 but on 6 May 2022, the Games were postponed to 2023 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The new dates were announced on 19 July 2022.

Asian Games 2023 Teams

Asian Games 2023 Teams: Fifteen men’s teams and nine women’s teams will take part in the event. The teams were seeded based on ICC T20I Ranking as of 1st June 2023

Check out the full list of teams participating in the Asian Games 2023 Cricket event below:

Men Women
Afghanistan Indonesia
Mongolia Mongolia
Cambodia Hong Kong
Japan Malaysia
Nepal India
Hong Kong Bangladesh
Singapore Pakistan
Thailand Sri Lanka
Bahrain Not Available
Malaysia Not Available
Maldives Not Available
India Not Available
Bangladesh Not Available
Pakistan Not Available
Sri Lanka Not Available

Asian Games 2023 Women’s Cricket Schedule

Asian Games 2023 Women’s Cricket Schedule: The first game of the Asian Games 2022 Women’s Cricket will be played between Indonesia and Mongolia on September 19.

Check out the Asian Games 2023 Women’s Cricket Schedule below with IST, GMT and Local timing details:

Local Time – China Standard Time (CST) 

Date Match Time(Local) IST GMT Venue
Sep-19 Indonesia v Mongolia 09:30 7:00 AM 1:30 AM Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou
Sep-19 Hong Kong v Malaysia 14:30 12:00 PM 6:30 AM Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou
Sep-20 Qualifier quarter-final (TBD v TBD) 09:30 7:00 AM 1:30 AM Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou
Sep-21 Quarter-final (India v TBD) 09:30 7:00 AM 1:30 AM Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou
Sep-21 Quarter-final (Pakistan v TBD) 14:30 12:00 PM 6:30 AM Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou
Sep-22 Quarter-final (Sri Lanka v TBD) 09:30 7:00 AM 1:30 AM Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou
Sep-22 Quarter-final (Bangladesh v TBD) 14:30 12:00 PM 6:30 AM Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou
Sep-24 Semi-final (TBD v TBD) 09:30 7:00 AM 1:30 AM Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou
Sep-24 Semi-final (TBD v TBD) 14:30 12:00 PM 6:30 AM Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou
Sep-25 Bronze medal match (TBD v TBD) 09:30 7:00 AM 1:30 AM Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou
Sep-25 Gold medal match – final (TBD v TBD) 14:30 12:00 PM 6:30 AM Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou

Asian Games 2023 Women’s Cricket Squad

Indonesia

Ni Wayan Sariani, Ni MAde Putri Suwandewi(vc), Andriani, Desi Wulandari, Kadek Winda Prastini, Kisi Salisa Kasse, Lie Qiao, Maria Corazon Konjep Wombaki, Mia Arda Leta, Ni Kadek Ariani, Ni Kadek Fitria Rada Rani, Ni Luh Ketut Wesika Ratna Dewi, Ni Put Ayu Nanda Sakarini, Rahmawati Dwi Pangestuti, Sang Ayu Nyoman Maypriani

Mongolia

Tsendsuren Ariuntsetseg(c), Gansuk Anujin, Uuganbayar Anujin, Bat-Amgalan Bulganchimeg, Mendbayaar Enkhzul, Jargalsaikhan Erdenesuvd, Batjargal Ichinkhorloo, Enkhbold Khaliunaa, Ganbat Namuunsuren, Battsetseg Namuunzul, Battsogt Narangerel, Ganbold Urjindulam

Hong Kong

Bella Poon, Heiley Lui, Betty Chan, Amanda Cheung, Natasha Miles, Cindy Ho, Kary Chan(c), Akasha Yousaf, Charlotte Chan, Emma Lai, Maryam Bibi, Shing Chan, Hiu Ying Cheung, Yee Shan To, Alison Siu

Malaysia

Winifred Duraisingam(c), Mas Elysa(vs), Musfirah Nur Ainaa, Ainur Amelina, Nik Nur Atiela, Aisya Eleesa, Ainna Hamizah Hashim, Jamahidaya Intan, Mahirah Izzati Ismail, Wan Julia(wk), Dhanusri Muhunan, Aina Najwa(wk), Nur Arianna Naysya, Nur Dania Syuhada, Wan Nor Zulaika

India

Harmanpreet Kaur (C), Smriti Mandhana (VC), Shafali Verma, Jemimah Rodrigues, Deepti Sharma, Richa Ghosh (wk), Amanjot Kaur, Devika Vaidya, Pooja Vastrakar, Titas Sadhu, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Minnu Mani, Kanika Ahuja, Uma Chetry (wk), Anusha Bareddy

Standby list of players: Harleen Deol, Kashvee Gautam, Sneh Rana, Saika Ishaque

Smriti Mandhana
Smriti Mandhana

Bangladesh

Nigar Sultana, Fargana Hoque, Sobhana Mostary, Shathi Rani, Shamima Sultana, Disha Biswas, Lata Mondal, Rabeya Khan, Ritu Moni, Shorna Akter, Nahida Akter(vc), Fahima Khatun, Marufa Akter, Sanjida Akter Meghla, Sultana Khatun

Pakistan

Nida Dar (captain), Aliya Riaz, Anoosha Nasir, Diana Baig, Sadia Iqbal, Muneeba Ali, Najiha Alvi, Nashra Sundhu, Nataliya Parvaiz, Omaima Sohail, Sadaf Shamas, Shawaal Zulfiqar, Sidra Amin, Syeda Aroob Shah, Umm-e-Hani

Nida Dar(Image: PCB)

Sri Lanka

Harshitha Samarawickrama, Chamari Atapattu, Vishmi Gunaratne, Nilakshi de Silva, Imesha Dulani, Anushka Sanjeewani, E.D.K.N.S. Seneviratne, Kawya Kavindi, Achini Kulasuriya, Oshadi Ranasinghe, S.W.LP. Femando, Kaveesha Walikonthagei, Inoka Ranaweera, S.M.K. Dasanayake, Udeshika Prabodani

CHECKHangzhou Asian Games 2023 India Squad- FULL Players List