ICC Under 19 World Cup 2022 Schedule
Under 19 World Cup 2022 Schedule

Table of Contents

ICC Under 19 World Cup 2022 Schedule: The West Indies will host the 14th edition of the ICC Under 19 Men’s Cricket World Cup for the first time ever, as the event which showcases the future stars of the game will see 16 teams travelling to the Caribbean to compete in 48 matches from 14 January to 5 February across four host countries.

16 teams divided into four groups will compete with each other in 48 matches. The top two teams from each of the four groups will advance to the Super League while the remaining teams will feature in the Plate competition across 23 days.

ICC Under 19 World Cup 2022 Groups

Group A – Bangladesh, England, Canada, United Arab Emirates

Group B – India, Ireland, South Africa, Uganda

Group C – Afghanistan, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Zimbabwe

Group D – Australia, Scotland, Sri Lanka, West Indies

ICC Under 19 World Cup 2022 Venues

St Kitts and Nevis – Warner Park Cricket Stadium, Conaree Cricket Center, (Sandy Point – Warm-up match venue only)

Guyana – Guyana National Stadium, Everest Cricket Club

Trinidad and Tobago – Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Queens Park Oval, Diego Martin Sporting Complex

Antigua and Barbuda – Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Coolidge Cricket Ground

ICC Under 19 World Cup 2022 Schedule

ICC Under 19 World Cup 2022 Schedule: The mega event will be hosted by West Indies for the first time ever from 13 January 2022 to 4 February 2022.

DateMatchVenueTime(IST)Time(GMT/LOCAL)
January 13
West Indies v AustraliaGuyana National Stadium, Guyana5:30 AM (Jan 14)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 14) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
Sri Lanka v ScotlandEverest Cricket Club, Guyana5:30 AM (Jan 14)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 14) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
January 14
Pakistan v PNGQueens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago5:30 AM (Jan 15)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 15) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
Ireland v UgandaEverest Cricket Club, Guyana5:30 AM (Jan 15)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 15) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
India v South AfricaGuyana National Stadium, Guyana5:30 AM (Jan 15)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 15) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
Canada v UAEConaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis5:30 AM (Jan 15)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 15) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
January 15
Bangladesh v EnglandWarner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis5:30 AM (Jan 16)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 16) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
Afghanistan v ZimbabweDiego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago5:30 AM (Jan 16)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 16) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
January 16
West Indies v ScotlandWarner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis5:30 AM (Jan 17)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 17) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
Australia v Sri LankaConaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis5:30 AM (Jan 17)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 17) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
January 17
Afghanistan v PNGDiego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago5:30 AM (Jan 18)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 18) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
South Africa v UgandaQueens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago5:30 AM (Jan 18)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 18) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
England v CanadaWarner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis5:30 AM (Jan 18)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 18) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
January 18
Australia v ScotlandConaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis5:30 AM (Jan 19)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 19) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
India v IrelandBrian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago5:30 AM (Jan 19)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 19) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
January 19
Zimbabwe v PNGDiego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago5:30 AM (Jan 20)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 20) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
Pakistan v AfghanistanBrian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago5:30 AM (Jan 20)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 20) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
Bangladesh v CanadaConaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis5:30 AM (Jan 20)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 20) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
England v UAEWarner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis5:30 AM (Jan 20)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 20) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
January 20
West Indies v Sri LankaConaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis5:30 AM (Jan 21)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 21) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
South Africa v IrelandBrian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago5:30 AM (Jan 21)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 21) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
January 21
Bangladesh v UAEWarner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis5:30 AM (Jan 22)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 22) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
India v UgandaBrian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago5:30 AM (Jan 22)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 22) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
Pakistan v ZimbabweQueens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago5:30 AM (Jan 22)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 22) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
January 24
TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 1 (A3 v B4)Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad5:30 AM (Jan 25)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 25) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 2 (B3 v A4)Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad5:30 AM (Jan 25)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 25) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
January 25
TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final (A1 v B2)Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua5:30 AM (Jan 26)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 26) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 3 (C3 v D4)Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad5:30 AM (Jan 26)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 26) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 4 (D3 v C4)Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Diego Martin5:30 AM (Jan 26)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 26) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
January 26TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 4 (D1 v C2)Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua5:30 AM (Jan 27)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 27) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
January 27
TBC vs TBC, Plate Playoff Semi-Final 1Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Diego Martin5:30 AM (Jan 28)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 28) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
TBC vs TBC, Plate Semi-Final 1Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad5:30 AM (Jan 28)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 28) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 3 (C1 v D2)Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua5:30 AM (Jan 28)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 28) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
January 28
TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 2 (B1 v A2)Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua5:30 AM (Jan 29)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 29) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
TBC vs TBC, Plate Playoff Semi-Final 2Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad5:30 AM (Jan 29)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 29) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
TBC vs TBC, Plate Semi-Final 2Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad5:30 AM (Jan 29)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 29) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
January 29
TBC vs TBC, 13th Place PlayoffDiego Martin Sporting Complex, Diego Martin5:30 AM (Jan 30)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 30) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
TBC vs TBC, 15th Place PlayoffBrian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad5:30 AM (Jan 30)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 30) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
TBC vs TBC, Super League Playoff Semi-Final 1Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua5:30 AM (Jan 30)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 30) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
January 30
TBC vs TBC, Super League Playoff Semi-Final 2Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua5:30 AM (Jan 31)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 31) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
TBC vs TBC, Plate FinalQueen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad5:30 AM (Jan 31)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 31) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
TBC vs TBC, 11th Place PlayoffDiego Martin Sporting Complex, Diego Martin5:30 AM (Jan 31)
12:00 AM GMT (Jan 31) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
January 31TBC vs TBC, Super League Semi-Final 1Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua5:30 AM (Feb 01)
12:00 AM GMT (Feb 01) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
February 1TBC vs TBC, Super League Semi-Final 2Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua5:30 AM (Feb 02)
12:00 AM GMT (Feb 02) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
February 2
TBC vs TBC, 5th Place PlayoffSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua5:30 AM (Feb 03)
12:00 AM GMT (Feb 03) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
TBC vs TBC, 7th Place PlayoffCoolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua5:30 AM (Feb 03)
12:00 AM GMT (Feb 03) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
February 3TBC vs TBC, 3rd Place PlayoffCoolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua5:30 AM (Feb 04)
12:00 AM GMT (Feb 04) / 08:00 PM LOCAL
February 4TBC vs TBC, FinalSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua5:30 AM (Feb 05)
12:00 AM GMT (Feb 05) / 08:00 PM LOCAL