Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy
Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 Schedule squad: The 2021 Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy will be the thirteenth edition of Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, a Twenty20 competition that is scheduled to be played in India. It is scheduled to start on 4 November 2021, with the final taking place on 22 November 2021.

The tournament will form part of the 2021–22 Indian domestic cricket season, which was announced by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) in July 2021.

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy News

Following are the details of the latest news on the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 tournament. You can check the squad, schedule, and team captains details for the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy below:

The latest news are listed from the top:

  • Hotstar will be streaming the group matches hosted at Lucknow and Baroda of Syed Mushtaq Ali 2021 – Star Sports won’t be telecasting the group matches on TV.
  • Yuzi Chahal will be playing for Haryana in the Syed Mushtaq Ali 2021.
  • Mohammed Siraj will be playing for Hyderabad in the Syed Mushtaq Ali 2021.
  • Four players of the Mumbai squad have tested positive for COVID-19 ahead of the upcoming Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 tournament.

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy Format

The 38 teams have been divided into five Elite groups, namely A, B, C, D, E, comprising six teams each, and one Plate group with eight teams.

Each team will play a total of five league matches, regardless of the number of teams in the group, with all 38 teams playing the same number of matches.

A total of 6 teams from the top-ranked teams in each group (5 elites and 1 plate) will make it to the knockout stage, and the top 2 ranked teams from the 5 elite groups will join to make a total of 8 teams.

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021-22 – Points Table

PlateMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Vidarbha55000204.967
Tripura54100162.151
Meghalaya54100161.131
Nagaland53200120.396
Sikkim523008-1.427
Mizoram514004-0.959
Manipur514004-2.708
Arunachal Pradesh505000-3.322

 

Elite Group EMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Hyderabad55000201.114
Saurashtra54100160.511
Delhi53200120.982
Uttar Pradesh523008-0.399
Chandigarh514004-0.973
Uttarakhand505000-1.244

 

Elite Group DMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Gujarat54100161.109
Madhya Pradesh53200121.147
Kerala53200120.363
Assam523008-0.533
Railways523008-0.654
Bihar514004-1.37

 

Elite Group CMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Rajasthan55000201.242
Himachal Pradesh5320012-0.26
Jharkhand523008-0.137
Andhra523008-0.156
Haryana523008-0.315
Jammu and Kashmir514004-0.36

 

Elite Group BMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Bengal54100160.995
Karnataka54100160.379
Mumbai53200120.99
Chhattisgarh523008-0.146
Baroda514004-0.75
Services514004-1.513

 

Elite Group AMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Maharashtra54100162.277
Tamil Nadu54100160.564
Punjab53200121.619
Goa523008-1.368
Odisha514004-0.957
Puducherry514004-2.073

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021-22 Schedule 

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021-22 has been scheduled to start on 4 November 2021, with the final taking place on 22 November 2021.

Match noDateMatchGroup
1November 4, 2021Maharashtra vs Tamil NaduElite, Group A
2November 4, 2021Puducherry vs PunjabElite, Group A
3November 4, 2021Goa vs OdishaElite, Group A
4November 4, 2021Bengal vs ChhattisgarhElite Group B
5November 4, 2021Karnataka vs MumbaiElite Group B
6November 4, 2021Baroda vs ServicesElite Group B
7November 4, 2021Haryana vs Himachal PradeshElite Group C
8November 4, 2021Jharkhand vs RajasthanElite Group C
9November 4, 2021Andra vs Jammu & KashmirElite Group C
10November 4, 2021Assam vs Madhya PradeshElite, gropu D
11November 4, 2021Bihar vs RailwaysElite, gropu D
12November 4, 2021Gujarat vs KeralaElite, gropu D
13November 4, 2021Hyderabad vs SaurshtraElite, Gropu E
14November 4, 2021Chandigarh vs Uttar PradeshElite, Gropu E
15November 4, 2021Delhi vs UttarakhandElite, Gropu E
16November 4, 2021Arunachal Pradesh vs VidarbhaPlate Group
17November 4, 2021Sikkim vs TripuraPlate Group
18November 4, 2021Manipur vs NagalandPlate Group
19November 4, 2021Meghalaya vs MizoramPlate Group
20November 5, 2021Punjab vs MaharashtraElite, Group A
21November 5, 2021Odisha vs Tamil NaduElite, Group A
22November 5, 2021Goa vs PuducherryElite, Group A
23November 5, 2021Chattisgarh vs KarnatakaElite, Group B
24November 5, 2021Baroda vs BengalElite, Group B
25November 5, 2021Mumbai vs ServicesElite, Group B
26November 5, 2021Jammu & Kashmir vs RajasthanElite, Group C
27November 5, 2021Himachal Pradesh vs JharkhandElite, Group C
28November 5, 2021Andra vs HaryanaElite, Group C
29November 5, 2021Madhya Pradesh vs RailwaysElite, Group D
30November 5, 2021Assam vs GujaratElite, Group D
31November 5, 2021Bihar vs KeralaElite, Group D
32November 5, 2021Saurashtra vs Uttar PradeshElite, Group E
33November 5, 2021Hyderabad vs UttarakhandElite, Group E
34November 5, 2021Chandigarh vs DelhiElite, Group E
35November 5, 2021Meghalaya vs SikkimPlate Group
36November 5, 2021Nagaland vs VidarbhaPlate Group
37November 5, 2021Arunachal Pradesh vs ManipurPlate Group
38November 5, 2021Mizoram vs TripuraPlate Group
39November 6, 2021Goa vs PunjabElite, Group A
40November 6, 2021Puducherry vs Tamil NaduElite, Group A
41November 6, 2021Odisha vs MaharashtraElite, Group A
42November 6, 2021Karnataka vs ServicesElite, Group B
43November 6, 2021Bengal vs MumbaiElite, Group B
44November 6, 2021Baroda vs ChhattisgarhElite, Group B
45November 6, 2021Haryana vs Jammu & KashmirElite, Group C
46November 6, 2021Andhra vs JharkhandElite, Group C
47November 6, 2021Himachal Pradesh vs RajasthanElite, Group C
48November 6, 2021Kerala vs RailwaysElite, Group D
49November 6, 2021Assam vs BiharElite, Group D
50November 6, 2021Gujarat vs Madhya PradeshElite, Group D
51November 6, 2021Delhi vs Uttar PradeshElite, Group E
52November 6, 2021Chandigarh vs HyderabadElite, Group E
53November 6, 2021Saurashtra vs UttarakhandElite, Group E
54November 6, 2021Manipur vs TripuraPlate Group
55November 6, 2021Meghalaya vs VidarbhaPlate Group
56November 6, 2021Mizoram vs NagalandPlate Group
57November 6, 2021Arunachal Pradesh vs SikkimPlate Group
58November 8, 2021Goa vs Tamil NaduElite, Group A
59November 8, 2021Odisha vs PunjabElite, Group A
60November 8, 2021Maharashtra vs PuducherryElite, Group A
61November 8, 2021Bengal vs ServicesElite, Group B
62November 8, 2021Baroda vs KarnatakaElite, Group B
63November 8, 2021Chhattisgarh vs MumbaiElite, Group B
64November 8, 2021Jharkhand vs HaryanaElite, Group C
65November 8, 2021Himachal Pradesh vs Jammu & KashmirElite, Group C
66November 8, 2021Andhra vs RajasthanElite, Group C
67November 8, 2021Assam vs KeralaElite, Group D
68November 8, 2021Gujarat vs RailwaysElite, Group D
69November 8, 2021Bihar vs Madhya PradeshElite, Group D
70November 8, 2021Delhi vs HyderabadElite, Group E
71November 8, 2021Uttarakhand vs Uttar PradeshElite, Group E
72November 8, 2021Chandigarh vs SaurashtraElite, Group E
73November 8, 2021Mizoram vs SikkimPlate Group
74November 8, 2021Arunachal Pradesh vs NagalandPlate Group
75November 8, 2021Meghalaya vs TripuraPlate Group
76November 8, 2021Manipur vs VidarbhaPlate Group
77November 9, 2021Odisha vs PuducherryElite, Group A
78November 9, 2021Goa vs MaharashtraElite, Group A
79November 9, 2021Punjab vs Tamil NaduElite, Group A
80November 9, 2021Baroda vs MumbaiElite, Group B
81November 9, 2021Chattisgarh vs ServicesElite, Group B
82November 9, 2021Bengal vs KarnatakaElite, Group B
83November 9, 2021Andra vs Himachal PradeshElite, Group C
84November 9, 2021Haryana vs RajasthanElite, Group C
85November 9, 2021Jammu & Kashmir vs JharkhandElite, Group C
86November 9, 2021Bihar vs GujaratElite, Group D
87November 9, 2021Kerala vs Madhya PradeshElite, Group D
88November 9, 2021Assam vs RailwaysElite, Group D
89November 9, 2021Chandigarh vs UttarakhandElite, Group E
90November 9, 2021Delhi vs SaurashtraElite, Group E
91November 9, 2021Hyderabad vs Uttar PradeshElite, Group E
92November 9, 2021Nagaland vs TripuraPlate Group
93November 9, 2021Manipur vs MizoramPlate Group
94November 9, 2021Sikkim vs VidarbhaPlate Group
95November 9, 2021Arunachal Pradesh vs MeghalayaPlate Group
96November 16, 2021Maharashtra vs VidarbhaPreliminary Quarter Final 1
97November 16, 2021Himachal Pradesh vs KeralaPreliminary Quarter Final 3
98November 16, 2021Karnataka vs SaurashtraPreliminary Quarter Final 2
99November 18, 2021Tamil Nadu vs Kerala1st Quarter Finals
100November 18, 2021Bengal vs Karnataka2nd Quarter Finals
101November 18, 2021Rajasthan vs Vidarbha3rd Quarter Finals
102November 18, 2021Gujarat vs Hyderabad4th Quarter Finals
103November 20, 2021Tamil Nadu vs Hyderabad1st Semifinals
104November 20, 2021Karnataka vs Vidarbha2nd Semifinals
105November 22, 2021Tamil Nadu vs KarnatakaFinals

*TBA – To Be Announced

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy Team Captains

Following are the details of the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy Team captains:

TeamCaptain
Jammu & KashmirShubham Pundir
KarnatakaManish Pandey
PunjabMandeep Singh
Uttar PradeshPriyam Garg
RailwaysKarn Sharma
Tripura
Manisankar Murasingh
OdishaSubhranshu Senapati
BengalSudip Chatterjee
JharkhandIshan Kishan
Tamil NaduDinesh Karthik
AssamRishav Das
Hyderabad
Tanmay Agarwal
GujaratAxar Patel
MaharashtraRuturaj Gaikwad
ChattisgarhHarpreet Singh
Himachal Pradesh
Rishi Dhawan
BarodaKrunal Pandya
UttarakhandIqbal Abdulla
SevicesRajat Paliwal
SaurashtraJaydev Unadkat
VidarbhaGanesh Satish
RajasthanAshok Menaria
Madhya PradeshParth Sahani
GoaAmit Verma
HaryanaAnkit Kumar
AndhraSrikar Bharat
DelhiPradeep Sangwan
MumbaiAjinkya Rahane
KeralaSanju Samson
Puducherry
Damodaren Rohit
ChandigarhManan Vohra
MeghalayaPunit Bisht
BiharAshutosh Aman
Nagaland
Rongsen Jonathan
ManipurAhmed Shah
MizoramPratik Desai
SikkimRobin Bist
Arunal PradeshNeelam Obi

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 Squad – All Team

Elite Group A

Jammu & Kashmir*

Shubham Pundir (c), Abdul Samad, Abid Mushtaq, Auqib Nabi, Ram Dayal, Henan Nazir, Shubham Khajuria, Manzoor Dar, Mujtaba Yousuf, Parvez Rasool, Qamran Iqbal, Suryansh Raina, Paras Sharma, Ian Dev Singh, Umran Malik, Jatin Wadhwan, Waseem Raza, Yudhvir Singh.

Uttar Pradesh

Priyam Garg (captain), Karn Sharma (vice-captain), Suresh Raina, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Dhruv Jurel (wicketkeeper), Aryan Juyal (wicketkeeper), Ankit Rajpoot, Mohsin Khan, Shivam Mavi, Shiva Singh, Shanu Saini, Rinku Singh, Madhav Kaushik, Samarth Singh, Shubham Choubey

Punjab

Mandeep Singh (captain), Gurkeerat Singh Mann (vice-captain), Abhishek Sharma, Ramandeep Singh, Siddharth Kaul, Barinder Singh Sran, Arshdeep Singh, Harpreet Singh Brar, Baltej Singh Dhanda, Krishan, Gitansh Khera, Rohan Marwaha, Abhinav Sharma, Prabhsimran Singh, Anmolpreet Singh, Anmol Malhotra, Sanvir Singh, Sandeep Sharma, Karan Kaila, Mayank Markande

Karnataka

Manish Pandey (C), Mayank Agarwal, Devdutt Padikkal, KV Siddharth, Rohan Kadam, Anirudha Joshi, Abhinav Manohar, Karun Nair, Sharath BR, Nihal Ullal, Shreyas Gopal, Krishnappa Gowtham, Jagadeesha Suchith, Pravin Dubey, KC Cariappa, Prasidh Krishna, Prateek Jain, Vyshak Vijaykumar, MB Darshan, Vidyadhar Patil.

Railways

Mrunal Devdhar, Dinesh Mor, Kanishk Seth, Karn Sharma, Harsh Tyagi, Amit Kuila, T Pradeep, Pratham Singh, Vikram Rajput, Ananta Saha, Himanshu Sangwan, Saurabh Singh, Shivendra Singh, Dhrushant Soni, Navneet Virk

Tripura

Manishankar Murasingh (captain), Kaushal Acharjee, Joydeep Banik, Udiyan Bose, Bishal Ghosh, Milind Kumar, Samrat Singha, Arkaprabha Sinha, Saurabh Das, Rana Dutta, Tushar Saha, Abhijit Sarkar, Ajoy Sarkar, Pratyush Singh, Rajat Dey, Subham Ghosh

Elite Group B

Odisha

Subhranshu Senapati (captain), Shantanu Mishra, Pratik Das, Biplab Samantray, Abhishek Raut, Govinda Poddar, Ankit Yadav, Rajesh Dhuper (wicket-keeper), Pappu Roy, Suryakant Pradhan, Rajesh Mohanty, Sarbeswar Mohanty

Bengal*

Sudip Chatterjee (c), Akash Deep, Suvankar Bal, Writtick Chatterjee, Abhishek Das, Abhimanyu Easwaran, Sayan Ghosh, Habib Gandhi, Kaif Ahmed, Karan Lal, Ranjot Khaira, Mohammed Kaif, Mukesh Kumar, Ishan Porel, Pradipta Pramanik, Pratap Singh, Ritwik Roy Chowdhury, Wriddhiman Saha, Shahbaz Ahmed, Sujit Yadav.

Tamil Nadu*

Dinesh Karthik (c), Vijay Shankar (VC), Baba Aparajith, Murugan Ashwin, Ganga Sridhar Raju, Hari Nishaanth, Narayan Jagadeesan, Jagatheesan Kousik, T Natarajan, M Mohammed, Ravisrinivasan Sai Kishore, Sai Sudharsan, Sandeep Warrier, Sanjay Yadav, P Saravana Kumar, Shahrukh Khan, Manimaran Siddharth, Ragupathy Silambarasan, Rajendran Vivek, Washington Sundar.

Jharkhand

Ishan Kishan (captain), Virat Singh (vice-Captain), Vikash Vishal, Anukul Roy, Shahbaaz Nadeem, Sonu Kumar Singh, Varun Aaron, Rahul Shukla, Pankaj Kumar, Kumar Deobrat, Saurav Tiwari, Uttakarsh Singh, Anand Singh, Monu Kumar Singh, Vivekanand Tiwari, Bala Krishna, Aashish Kumar, Satya Setu

Assam

Rishav Das (captain), Pallavkumar Das, Riyan Parag, Amit Sinha, Rajjakuddin Ahmed, Abhishek Thakuri (wicketkeeper), Arup Das, Amlanjyoti Paresh Das, Pritam Das, Mrinmoy Dutta, Rahul Singh, Saahil Jain, Mukhtar Hussain

Hyderabad

Tanmay Agarwal (captain), Tilak Verma, Kartikeya Kak, Rahul Buddhi, Bavanaka Sandeep, Kolla Sumanth (wicketkeeper), Mickil Jaiswal, Chama V Milind, Telukpalli Ravi Teja, Himalay Agarwal, Ajay Dev Goud, Yudhvir Singh, Prateek Reddy, Tanay Thyagarajan, Mohammed Siraj.

Elite Group C

Maharashtra

Ruturaj Gaikwad (captain), Rahul Tripathi, Naushad Shaikh, Kedar Jadhav, Ranjeet Nikam, Azim Kazi, Satyajeet Bachhav, Taranjeet Singh Dhillon, Shamshuzma Kazi, Pradeep Dadhe, Mukesh Choudhary, Manoj Ingle, Divyang Hingankar, Rajvardhan Hangargekar, Jagdish Zope, Swapnil Gugale, Dhanraj Pardeshi, Sunny Pandit, Nikhil Naik (wicketkeeper), Vishant More (wicketkeeper)

Gujarat

Priyank Panchal, Dhruv Raval, Tejas Patel, Axar Patel (captain), Piyush Chawla, Roosh Kalaria, Urvil Patel, Priyesh Patel, Chintan Gaja, Arzan Nagwaswalla, Hardik Patel, Ripal Patel, Devang Gandhi, Kshitij Patel, Jayveer Parmar

Chattisgarh

Shashank Chandrekar, Harpreet Singh, Jiwanjot Singh, Amandeep Khare, Shourabh Khairwar, Rishabh Tiwari, Shashank Singh, Shubham Agarwal, Vishal Kushaah, Ajay Jadav Mandal, Veer Pratap Singh, Ravi Kiran, Sumit Ruikar, Shahnawaz Hussain, Shubham Singh

Baroda

Krunal Pandya (captain), Deepak Hooda (vice-captain), Kedar Devdhar, Ninad Rathwa, Smit Patel, Vishnu Solanki, Abhimanyu Rajput, Dhruv Patel, Atit Sheth, Babasafi Pathan, L Meriwala, Mohit Mongia, Bhanu Pania, Kartik Kakade, Chintal Gandhi, Pradeep Yadav, Soyeb Sopariya, Ansh Patel, Parth Kohli, Bhargav Bhatt, Pratik Ghodadra, Pratyush Kumar.

Himachal Pradesh

R Thakur, Amit Kumar, Ekant Sen, Nitin Sharma, Abhimanyu Rana, Kanwar Abhinay Singh, Ankush Bedi, Rishi Dhawan, Pankaj Jaiswal, Prashant Chopra (wicketkeeper), Vaibhav Arora, Mayank Dagar, Arpit Guleria, Ayush Jamwal, Akash Vashist

Uttarakhand

Ashish Chaudhary, Avneesh Sudha, Jay Gokul Bista, Karn Veer Kaushal, Dikshanshu Negi, Arya Sethi, Kunal Chandela, Mayank Mishra, Dhanraj Sharma, Saurabh Rawat (wicketkeeper), Iqbal Abdullah (captain), Samad Fallah, Himanshu Bisht, Gaurav Singh

Elite Group D

Services

Anshul Gupta, Lakhan Singh, Gahlaut Rahul Singh, Ravi Chauhan, Nakul Harpal Verma, Hardik Rajeev Sethi, Vikas Yadav, Rajat Paliwal, Sumit Singh, Vikas Hathwala, Arun Bawal, Mohit Kumar, Pulkit Narang, Diwesh Pathania, Raushan Raj, Nakul Sharma, Navneet Singh, Varun Chaudhary, Nitin Yadav, Nitin Tanwar

Saurashtra

Jaydev Unadkat (captain), Chirag Jani, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Avi Barot, Harvik Desai, Arpit Vasavada, Samarth Vyas, Vishwarajsinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Prerak Mankad, Divyarajsinh Chauhan, Vandit Jivrajani, Parth Bhut, Agnivesh Ayachi, Kunal Karamchandani, Yuvraj Chudasama, Himalay Barad, Kushang Patel, Parth Chauhan, and Devang Karamta

Vidarbha

Ganesh Satish (captain), Akshay Karnewar, Akshay Wakhare, Nachiket Bhute, Darshan Nalkande, Mohit Raut, Yash Thakur, Aditya Thakare, Mohit Kale, Lalit Yadav, Raj Chaudhari, Jitesh Sharma, Atharva Taide, Akshay Wadkar, Siddhesh Wath, Rishabh Rathod, Yash Rathod, Apoorv Wankhede

Rajasthan

Rajesh Bishnoi, Yash Kothari, Ankit Lamba, Tanveer-Ul-Haq, Ashok Maneria (captain), Rajat Chaudhary, Aditya Garhwal, Arjit Gupta, Salman Khan, Mahipal Lomror, Manender Narender Singh, Khaleel Ahmed, Akash Singh, Deepak Chahar, Rahul Chahar, Aniket Choudhary, Chanrapaul Singh, Ravi Bishnoi

Madhya Pradesh

Parth Sahani (captain), Rajat Patidar, Abhishek Bhandari, Rishabh Chouhan, Kumar Kartikeya, Ankit Sharma, Avesh Khan, Mihir Hirwani, Venkatesh Iyer, Ishwar Pandey, Kuldeep Sen, Puneet Datey, Saransh Jain, Himanshu Mantri, Surendra Malviya, Arpit Gaud, Shantanu Raghuvanshi, Rakesh Thakur, Arshad Khan, Ashutosh Sharma

Goa

Amit Verma, Amogh Desasi, Vishambar Kahlon, Maliksab Shirur, Vaibhav Govekar, Ishaan Gadekar, Heramb Parab, Darshan Misal, Deepraj Gaonkar, Snehal Kauthankar, Shubham Dessai, Vijesh Prabhudessai, Ashoke Dinda, Felix Antonio Alemao,Nihal Surlaker,Eknath dinesh Kerkar, Suyash Prabhudessai, Lakshay Arunkumar Garg, Amulya G Pandrekar and Aditya Kaushik.

Elite Group E

Mumbai*

Ajinkya Rahane (c), Prithvi Shaw (vc), Aman Hakim Khan, Atharva Ankolekar, Armaan Jaffer, Mohit Avasthi, Tushar Deshpande, Royston Dias, Shivam Dube, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Sarfaraz Khan, Tanush Kotian, Dhawal Kulkarni, Siddhesh Lad, Shams Mulani, Sairaj Patil, Deepak Shetty, Prashant Solanki, Hardik Tamore, Aditya Tare.

Kerala

Sanju Samson (C), Sachin Baby (VC), Jalaj Saxena, Robin Uthappa, Abhishek Mohan SL, Vinoop S Manoharan, Mohammed Azharuddeen M, Rohan S Kunnummal, Midhun S, Vatsal Govind Sharma, Rojith KG, Sreeroop M P, Vishnu Vinod, Salman Nizar, Basil Thampi, S Sreesanth, Nidheesh MD, Asif KM, Akshay Chandran, Midhun PK

Delhi

Pradeep Sangwan(Captain), Nitish Rana, Himmat Singh, Priyash Arya, Kshitiz Sharma, Jonty Sidhu, Lalit Yadav, Vaibhav Kandpal, Matank Rawat, Navdeep Saini, Simarjeet Singh, Siddhant Sharma, Ayush Badoni, Anuj Rawat(WK), Lakshay Thareja, Dhruv Shorey, Shivank Vashisth, Shivam Sharma, Tejas Baroka, Deepak Punia.

Haryana

Ankit Kumar(C), Pramod Chandila, Himanshu Rana, Shubam Rohilla, Rohit Pramod Sharma, Guntashveer Singh, Chaitanya Bishnoi, Rahul Tewatia, Kapil Hooda(wk), Nitin Saini(wk), Yuzvendra Chahal, Ajit Chahal, Ashish Hooda, Sanjay Pahal, Harshal Patel, Mohit Sharma, Shivam Chauhan, Arun Chaprana, Tinu Kundu, Aman Kumar, Yashu Sharma, Sumit Kumar, Yuzi Chahal.

Andhra Pradesh*

Srikar Bharat(c), Ashwin Hebbar, Bandaru Ayyappa, Ricky Bhui, Dheeraj Kumar, CR Gnaneshwar, SK Ismail, Manish Golamaru, Nitish Kumar Reddy, Ambati Rayudu, Harishankar Reddy, KV Sasikanth, Shoaib Md Khan, Cheepurapalli Stephen, Pinninti Tapaswi, Vamsi Krishna.

Puducherry.

Damodaren Rohit(C), Subramanian Anand, Paras Dogra, Vikneshwaran Marimuthu, Thamaraikannan Parandaman, Sheldon Jackson(wk), S Karthik(wk), A Aravinddaraj, Fabid Ahmed, Iqlas Naha, Pankaj Singh, Sagar Trivedi, Sagar Udeshi, Ragupathy

Plate Group

Meghalaya

Abhay Negi, Aditya Singhania, Chengkham Sangma, Wanlambok Nongkhlaw, Kilco Sangma, Shellingstar Thabah, Punit Bisht (C), Sanjay Yadav, Ravi Teja, Shiva Sangma, Wellmanson Passah, Shaisngi Lyngdoh, Larry Sangma, Akash Kumar Choudhary, Dippu Sangma, Yogesh Tiwari, Rohit Shah, Anish Charak

Chandigarh

Manan Vohra(C), Shivam Bhambri, Sarul Kanwar, Ankit Kaushik, Arslan Khan, Gurinder Singh, Anirudh Kanwar, Kunal Mahajan, Uday Kaul(wk), Jaskaranvir Singh, Bipul Sharma, Yuvraj Chaudhary, Jaskaran Singh, Gaurav Gambhir, Gaurav Puri, Jagjit Singh,

Bihar

Ashutosh Aman(C), Babul Kumar, Sakibul Gani, Mangal Mahrour, Samar Quadri, MD Rahmatullah, Vikash Ranjan(wk), Shasheem Rathour, Yashasvi Rishav, Sachin Kumar, Vikash Yadav(wk), Amod Yadav

Nagaland

Rongsen Jonathan(C), Hakaito Zhimomi, Sedezhalie Rupero, Mughavi Wotsa, Stuart Binny, Imliwati Lemtur, Shrikant Mundhe, Chetan Bist(Wk), Tahmeed Rahman, Chopise Hopongkyu, Jalal Uddin, Nagaho Chishi, Joshua Ozukum

Manipur

Ahmed Shah(wk), Langlonyamba Meitan Keishangbam, Bishworjit Singh, Narisingh Yadav, Nitesh Sedai, Gemson Singh, Ajay Lamabam, Prafullomani Singh, Rex Rajkumar, Jayanta Sagatpam, Kishan Thokchom, Sheiteendra Singh, Karnajit Yumnam

Mizoram

Pratik Desai(C), Lalhmangaiha, K Lalhmingmawia, Khawlhring Lalremruata, Vanlalruata, Taruwar Kohli, Andrew Vanlalhruaia, Lalhruai Ralte, KB Pawan(wk), Darremsanga(wk), G Lalbiakvela, Hmar Zothanchhunga, Lalfakzuala Renthlei, Sumit Lama, Lalhruaizela, Parvez Ahmed, Bobby Zothansanga, Lalnunkima Varte

Sikkim

Robin Bist(C), Ashish Thapa, Pritam Nirala, Bhusan Subba, Dinesh Rai, Bibek Diyali, Anureet Singh, Tashi Bhalla, Mandup Bhutia, Nitesh Gupt, Varun Sood, Lee Yong Lepcha, Nilesh Lamichanei, Padam Limboo, Ajay Pradhan, Piazor Tamang

Arunachal Pradesh

Neelam Obi(C), Karkir Taye, Takam Tallam, Song Tacho, Kengo Goken Bam, Techi Neri, Shahwat Kohli, Rahul Dalal, Techi Doria, Nabam Tempol, Rakesh Kumar, Askhilesh Sahani, Samarth Seth, Kamsha Yangfo(wk), Yab Niya

*Recently Updated

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy – Teams

The competition features all 38 Domestic Teams of India. Check out all 38 teams of Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy below:

S. NoTeams
1Andhra Pradesh
2
Arunachal Pradesh
3Assam
4Baroda
5Bengal
6Bihar
7Chandigarh
8Chhattisgarh
9Delhi
10Goa
11Gujarat
12Haryana
13
Himachal Pradesh
14Hyderabad
15
Jammu and Kashmir
16Jharkhand
17Karnataka
18Kerala
19
Madhya Pradesh
20Maharashtra
21Manipur
22Meghalaya
23Mizoram
24Mumbai
25Nagaland
26Odisha
27Puducherry
28Punjab
29Railways
30Rajasthan
31Saurashtra
32Services
33Sikkim
34Tamil Nadu
35Tripura
36Uttar Pradesh
37Uttarakhand
38Vidarbha

 

How to Watch Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021?

Hotstar will be streaming the group matches hosted at Lucknow and Baroda of Syed Mushtaq Ali 2021 – Star Sports won’t be telecasting the group matches on TV.

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy Winners list

Tamil Nadu won the first ever Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy by beating Punjab in 2009/07 season. Check out the list of winners of the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy:

Tamil Nadu wins 2021 Mushtaq Ali Trophy
Tamil Nadu wins 2021 Mushtaq Ali Trophy
SeasonsWinnersRunners-up
2006/07Tamil NaduPunjab
2009/10MaharashtraHyderabad
2010/11Bengal
Madhya Pradesh
2011/12BarodaPunjab
2012/13GujaratPunjab
2013/14BarodaUttar Pradesh
2014/15GujaratPunjab
2015/16Uttar PradeshBaroda
2016/17East ZoneCentral Zone
2017/18DelhiRajasthan
2018/19KarnatakaMaharashtra
2019/20KarnatakaTamil Nadu
2020/21Tamil NaduBaroda
2021TBATBA

 

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy – Highest Individual score

Following are the details of the player to score the Highest Individual  runs in the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy sofar:

ScoreNameFromAgainstVenueYear
165*Narayan JagadeesanTamil NaduSikkimIndore2019
155Puneet BishtMeghalayaMizoramChennai2021
135Mohammed AzharuddeenKeralaMumbaiMumbai2021

 

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy – Highest team score

Following are the details of the team to score the Highest team total in the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy sofar:

ScoreByAgainstVenueCityYear
250/3KarnatakaServicesDr PVG Raju ACA Sports ComplexVizianagaram2019
243/3MumbaiPunjabLalabhai Contractor StadiumSurat2019
233/3GujaratKeralaEmerald High School GroundIndore2013
233/7SaurashtraVidarbhaHolkar Cricket StadiumIndore2021
230/6MeghalayaMizoramGuru Nanak College GroundChennai2021

 

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy – Lowest team score

Following are the details of the team to score the lowest team total in the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy sofar:

ScoreByAgainstVenueCityYear
30TripuraJharkhandTata Digwadih StadiumDhanbad2009
58AndhraHyderabadGymkhana GroundHyderabad2011
58BengalTamil NaduRajiv Gandhi International StadiumHyderabad2012