HomeCricketSuper SmashWomen's Super Smash 2023-24 Schedule, Squad

Women’s Super Smash 2023-24 Schedule, Squad

Women’s Super Smash 2023-24 Schedule: The seventeenth season of the Women’s Super Smash tournament will be played between December 19 to January 28, 2024. Wellington Blaze have won the trophy on seven occasions while the Canterbury Magicians have won it six times. Northern Brave is the only team yet to bag a title.

Women’s Super Smash 2023-24

The tournament will follow the double round-robin and knockout finals format. The top team in the group advanced straight to the final, while the second and third-placed teams played off in an elimination final.

The tournament will run alongside the Men’s Super Smash 2023-24.

Women’s Super Smash 2023-24 Schedule

Women’s Super Smash 2023-24 Schedule: As per the Women’s Super Smash 2023-24 Schedule, the first match of the tournament will be played between Auckland Hearts and Canterbury Magicians on December 19 at Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland Hearts.

Check the full Women’s Super Smash 2023-24 Schedule below with venue, IST, GMT and Local time details.

Date Match Venue IST GMT/Local
Dec 19, Tue Auckland Hearts vs Canterbury Magicians Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland Hearts 6:30 AM 1:00 AM GMT/2:00 PM Local
Dec 21, Thu Wellington Blaze vs Otago Sparks Basin Reserve, Wellington Blaze 2:30 AM 09:00 PM GMT/10:00 PM Local
Dec 22, Fri Northern Brave vs Central Hinds Seddon Park, Hamilton 6:30 AM 1:00 AM GMT/2:00 PM Local
Dec 24, Sun Wellington Blaze vs Auckland Hearts Basin Reserve, Wellington Blaze 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Dec 26, Tue Canterbury Magicians vs Otago Sparks Hagley Oval, Christchurch 9:00 AM 3:30 AM GMT/4:30 PM Local
Dec 27, Wed Central Hinds vs Northern Brave Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Dec 28, Thu Otago Sparks vs Wellington Blaze Molyneux Park, Alexandra 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Dec 29, Fri Central Hinds vs Auckland Hearts Pukekura Park, New Plymouth 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Dec 30, Sat Central Hinds vs Canterbury Magicians Pukekura Park, New Plymouth 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Jan 01, Mon Otago Sparks vs Auckland Hearts Molyneux Park, Alexandra 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Jan 02, Tue Northern Brave vs Wellington Blaze Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui 6:30 AM 1:00 AM GMT/2:00 PM Local
Jan 03, Wed Otago Sparks vs Canterbury Magicians Molyneux Park, Alexandra 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Jan 04, Thu Auckland Hearts vs Wellington Blaze Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland Hearts 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Jan 05, Fri Canterbury Magicians vs Central Hinds Hagley Oval, Christchurch 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Jan 06, Sat Northern Brave vs Otago Sparks Seddon Park, Hamilton 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Jan 07, Sun Canterbury Magicians vs Auckland Hearts Hagley Oval, Christchurch 4:30 AM 11:00 PM GMT/12:00 PM Local
Jan 08, Mon Central Hinds vs Wellington Blaze McLean Park, Napier 10:30 AM 5:00 AM GMT/6:00 PM Local
Jan 09, Tue Canterbury Magicians vs Northern Brave Hagley Oval, Christchurch 6:30 AM 1:00 AM GMT/2:00 PM Local
Jan 10, Wed Central Hinds vs Otago Sparks McLean Park, Napier 6:30 AM 1:00 AM GMT/2:00 PM Local
Jan 11, Thu Canterbury Magicians vs Wellington Blaze Hagley Oval, Christchurch 10:30 AM 5:00 AM GMT/6:00 PM Local
Jan 12, Fri Northern Brave vs Auckland Hearts Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Jan 13, Sat Wellington Blaze vs Central Hinds Basin Reserve, Wellington Blaze 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Jan 14, Sun Auckland Hearts vs Otago Sparks Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland Hearts 9:00 AM 3:30 AM GMT/4:30 PM Local
Jan 15, Mon Wellington Blaze vs Northern Brave Basin Reserve, Wellington Blaze 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Jan 16, Tue Auckland Hearts vs Central Hinds Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland Hearts 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Jan 18, Thu Northern Brave vs Canterbury Magicians Seddon Park, Hamilton 7:00 AM 1:30 AM GMT/2:30 PM Local
Jan 19, Fri Otago Sparks vs Central Hinds University Oval, Dunedin 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Jan 20, Sat Auckland Hearts vs Northern Brave Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland Hearts 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Jan 22, Mon Wellington Blaze vs Canterbury Magicians Basin Reserve, Wellington Blaze 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Jan 23, Tue Otago Sparks vs Northern Brave University Oval, Dunedin 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Jan 26, Fri TBC vs TBC TBC, TBC 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local
Jan 28, Sun TBC vs TBC TBC, TBC 5:00 AM 11:30 PM GMT/12:30 PM Local

Women’s Super Smash 2023-24 Squad

Check out the full Women’s Super Smash 2023-24 Squad below for all 6 teams:

Wellington Blaze

Caitlin King, Gemma Sims, Georgia Plimmer, Rebecca Burns, Amelia Kerr (c), Hannah R Francis, Kate Chandler, Nicole Baird, Phoenix Williams, Rachel Bryant, Sophie Devine, Antonia Hamilton (wk), Jessica McFadyen (wk), Jess Kerr, Leigh Kasperek, Monique Rees, Natasha Codyre, Xara Jetly

Canterbury Magicians

Abigale Gerken, Boadicea Lynch, Erin Bermingham, Harriet Graham, Kate Anderson, Natalie Cox, Yssa Cullen, Emma Irwin, Frances Mackay, Jacinta Savage, Jodie Dean, Nicola Clayton, Isobel Sharp (wk), Laura Hughes (c and wk), Abigail Hotton, Gabby Sullivan, Jessica Simmons, Lea Tahuhu, Melissa Banks, Sarah Asmussen

Central Hinds

Aniela Apperley, Emma McLeod, Kerry-Anne Tomlinson, Mikaela Greig, Thamsyn Newton, Flora Devonshire, Georgia Atkinson, Ocean Bartlett, Kate Gaging (wk), Natalie Dodd (c and wk), Ashtuti Kumar, Claudia Green, Hannah Rowe, Melissa Hansen, Rosemary Mair

Auckland Hearts

Bella Armstrong, Brooke Halliday, Cate Pedersen, Kate Irwin, Prue Catton, Saachi Shahri, Skye Bowden, Amberly Parr, Amie Hucker, Anna Browning, Josie Penfold, Elizabeth Buchanan (wk), Isabella Gaze, Maddy Green (c and wk), Bree Illing, Fran Jonas, Makayla Templeton, Molly Penfold, Olivia Anderson, Rishika Jaswal

Northern Brave

Bernadine Bezuidenhout, Carol Agafili, Eve Wolland, Sam Curtis, Eimear Richardson (c), Jess Watkin, Marama Downes, Tash Wakelin, Yasmeen Kareem, Caitlin Gurrey (wk), Holly Topp (wk), Jesse Prasad, Kayley Knight, Lucy Boucher, Nensi Patel, Shriya Naidu

Otago Sparks

Caitlin Blakely, Olivia Gain, Poppy-Jay Watkins, Gemma Adams, Harriett Cuttance, Saffron Wilson, Suzie Bates, Bella James (wk), Polly Inglis, Chloe Deerness, Eden Carson, Emma Black, Felicity Leydon-Davis (c), Hayley Jensen, Louisa Kotkamp, Molly Loe, Paige Loggenberg, Sophie Oldershaw

Dinesh
Dinesh
I'm a passionate sports enthusiast and dedicated writer behind this dynamic sports news website - Times Of Sports. I would always brings a unique blend of insight, analysis, and enthusiasm to my contents.

Must Read