Royal London Cup 2022 Schedule, Squad and Where to Watch

431
Royal London One-Day Cup 2022
Royal London One-Day Cup 2022

Table of Contents

Royal London One-Day Cup 2022: The 2022 edition of the Royal London One-Day Cup is scheduled to kickstart on August 2, 2022 with the final match on September 17, 2022. ECB confirmed that the Royal London One-Day Cup 2022 will be played alongside The Hundred 2022.

Royal London One-Day Cup 2022 Schedule

Royal London Cup 2022 Schedule: All matches of the Royal London One-Day Cup 2022 will be contested over 50 overs per side, having List A cricket status, with all eighteen first-class counties competing in the tournament.

Royal London One-Day Cup 2022 Group 

  • Group A: Durham, Gloucestershire, Leicestershire, Middlesex, Nottinghamshire, Somerset, Surrey, Sussex, Warwickshire
  • Group B: Derbyshire, Essex, Glamorgan, Hampshire, Kent, Lancashire, Northamptonshire, Worcestershire, Yorkshire

The winner of each group will progress straight to the semi-finals with the second and third-placed teams playing a play-off match against a team from the other group which made up the play-offs.

The winner of each play-off played one of the group winners in the semi-finals. Check Royal London Cup Fixtures 2022 below:

DateMatchGroupVenueGMTIST
Aug 02, Tue
Derbyshire vs GlamorganGroup BCounty Ground, Derby10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Gloucestershire vs WarwickshireGroup ACollege Ground, Cheltenham10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Lancashire vs EssexGroup BTBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
Nottinghamshire vs SussexGroup ATrent Bridge, Nottingham10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Surrey vs LeicestershireGroup ATBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
Worcestershire vs KentGroup ANew Road, Worcester10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Yorkshire vs NorthamptonshireGroup BYork Cricket Club, York10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Aug 04, Thu
Yorkshire vs LancashireGroup BYork Cricket Club, York10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Somerset vs NottinghamshireGroup AThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Middlesex vs LeicestershireGroup ARadlett Cricket Club, Radlett10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Glamorgan vs KentGroup BTBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
Durham vs SurreyGroup ARiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Aug 05, Fri
Hampshire vs WorcestershireGroup BThe Rose Bowl, Southampton10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Sussex vs GloucestershireGroup ACounty Ground, Hove10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Essex vs DerbyshireGroup BCounty Ground, Chelmsford12:00 PM GMT / 01:00 PM LOCAL5:30 PM
Aug 07, Sun
Yorkshire vs WorcestershireGroup BNorth Marine Road Ground, Scarborough10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Sussex vs LeicestershireGroup ACounty Ground, Hove10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Surrey vs WarwickshireGroup AKennington Oval, London10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Northamptonshire vs EssexGroup BCounty Ground, Northampton10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Lancashire vs DerbyshireGroup BTBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
Kent vs HampshireGroup BKent County Cricket Ground, Beckenham10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Gloucestershire vs SomersetGroup ACounty Ground, Bristol10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Durham vs MiddlesexGroup ARiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Aug 09, TueHampshire vs NorthamptonshireGroup BThe Rose Bowl, Southampton10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Aug 10, Wed
Middlesex vs SurreyGroup ARadlett Cricket Club, Radlett10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Lancashire vs WorcestershireGroup BEmirates Old Trafford, Manchester10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Gloucestershire vs NottinghamshireGroup ACounty Ground, Bristol10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Glamorgan vs YorkshireGroup BTBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
Somerset vs DurhamGroup AThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Aug 11, ThuEssex vs KentGroup BCounty Ground, Chelmsford12:00 PM GMT / 01:00 PM LOCAL5:30 PM
Aug 12, Fri
Derbyshire vs HampshireGroup BCounty Ground, Derby10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Warwickshire vs SussexGroup ATBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
Nottinghamshire vs MiddlesexGroup AGorse Lane, Grantham10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Northamptonshire vs GlamorganGroup BCounty Ground, Northampton10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Leicestershire vs SomersetGroup ATBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
Durham vs GloucestershireGroup ARiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Aug 14, Sun
Nottinghamshire vs DurhamGroup AGorse Lane, Grantham12:00 AM GMT / 01:00 AM LOCAL5:30 AM
Worcestershire vs DerbyshireGroup BNew Road, Worcester10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Sussex vs SurreyGroup ACounty Ground, Hove10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Somerset vs MiddlesexGroup AThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Leicestershire vs WarwickshireGroup ATBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
Kent vs NorthamptonshireGroup BSt Lawrence Ground, Canterbury10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Hampshire vs LancashireGroup BThe Rose Bowl, Southampton10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Essex vs GlamorganGroup BCounty Ground, Chelmsford10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Aug 17, Wed
Warwickshire vs NottinghamshireGroup ATBC, TBC12:00 AM GMT / 05:30 AM LOCAL5:30 AM
Surrey vs SomersetGroup AKennington Oval, London10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Northamptonshire vs WorcestershireGroup BCounty Ground, Northampton10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Gloucestershire vs LeicestershireGroup ACounty Ground, Bristol10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Glamorgan vs LancashireGroup BTBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
Essex vs YorkshireGroup BCounty Ground, Chelmsford10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Durham vs SussexGroup ARiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Derbyshire vs KentGroup BCounty Ground, Derby10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Aug 19, Fri
Worcestershire vs EssexGroup BNew Road, Worcester10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Surrey vs GloucestershireGroup AKennington Oval, London10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Middlesex vs WarwickshireGroup ARadlett Cricket Club, Radlett10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Lancashire vs NorthamptonshireGroup BEmirates Old Trafford, Manchester10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Kent vs YorkshireGroup BSt Lawrence Ground, Canterbury10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Glamorgan vs HampshireGroup BTBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
Somerset vs SussexGroup AThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton12:00 PM GMT / 01:00 PM LOCAL5:30 PM
Aug 20, SatLeicestershire vs NottinghamshireGroup AGrace Road, Leicester10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Aug 21, Sun
Warwickshire vs DurhamGroup ATBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
Middlesex vs GloucestershireGroup ARadlett Cricket Club, Radlett10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Hampshire vs EssexGroup BThe Rose Bowl, Southampton10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Derbyshire vs YorkshireGroup BQueen’s Park, Chesterfield10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Aug 23, Tue
Yorkshire vs HampshireGroup BNorth Marine Road Ground, Scarborough10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Worcestershire vs GlamorganGroup BNew Road, Worcester10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Warwickshire vs SomersetGroup ATBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
Sussex vs MiddlesexGroup ACounty Ground, Hove10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Nottinghamshire vs SurreyGroup ATBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
Northamptonshire vs DerbyshireGroup BCounty Ground, Northampton10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Leicestershire vs DurhamGroup AGrace Road, Leicester10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Kent vs LancashireGroup BSt Lawrence Ground, Canterbury10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM
Aug 26, Fri
TBC vs TBCQuarter-Final 1TBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
TBC vs TBCQuarter-Final 2TBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
Aug 30, Tue
TBC vs TBCSemi-Final 1TBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
TBC vs TBCSemi-Final 2TBC, TBC10:00 AM GMT / 03:30 PM LOCAL3:30 PM
Sep 17, SatTBC vs TBCFinalTrent Bridge, Nottingham10:00 AM GMT / 11:00 AM LOCAL3:30 PM

Royal London One-Day Cup 2022 Squad

Royal London One-Day Cup 2022 Squad will be updated here once officially announced by ECB. Stay tuned for the updates!!!

Royal London One-Day Cup 2022 Format

  • The groups were randomly drawn with each county to play eight group-stages matches, four at home and four away.
  • The top three counties at the end of the group stage progress to the knockout stages.
  • The two first-placed counties progress directly to a home semi-final on 30 August.
  • The second-placed teams will host the third-placed team in the opposite group in the playoffs on 26 August, with the winners progressing to the semi-finals.

When will the Royal London One-day Cup Final 2022 will be played?

The Royal London Cup Final 2022 will be played on September 17, 2022 in Trent Bridge, Nottingham

How to Watch Royal London One-Day Cup 2022?

Every match of the Royal London One-Day Cup 2022 will be live-streamed on the ECB website and ECB app.