CSA T20 Challenge 2024 Schedule, Squad

CSA T20 Challenge 2024

CSA T20 Challenge 2024 Schedule: The 2024 CSA T20 Challenge is scheduled to take place between 8 March to 28 April 2024. The tournament will be played in T20 format and will be hosted by Cricket South Africa.

The 2024 edition will be the 20th edition of the tournament with Titans winning the most titles(6) while Lions secured the second most trophies(4).

Cape Cobra, Dolphins and Knights have won the tournament each twice while the Rocks and Warriors have secured the title once each.

CSA T20 Challenge 2024

CSA T20 Challenge 2024 will follow a Round-robin and knockout format where a total of 58 matches will be played between 8 participating teams. The top 4 teams of the CSA T20 Challenge 2024 points table will enter the semifinal at the end of the league phase.

The final of the tournament will be played on April 28 while the 1st semi-final and 2nd semi-final will be played on April 24 and April 25 respectively.

CSA T20 Challenge 2024 Schedule

The first match of the tournament will be played between Warriors and AET Tuskers on March 8 in St George’s Park, Gqeberha. Check out the full CSA T20 Challenge 2024 Schedule below with venue, IST details:

Day and Date Match Venue Time (IST)
Friday, March 8 Warriors vs AET Tuskers St George’s Park, Gqeberha 9:30 PM
Dolphins vs Western Province Kingsmead, Durban 9:30 PM
DP World Lions vs Rocks The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg 9:30 PM
Titans vs North West Dragons SuperSport Park, Centurion 9:30 PM
Sunday, March 10 Rocks vs Titans Boland Park, Paarl 5:30 PM
Western Province vs AET Tuskers Newlands, Cape Town 5:30 PM
Dolphins vs Warriors Kingsmead, Durban 5:30 PM
North West Dragons vs DP World Lions North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom 5:30 PM
Wednesday, March 13 Western Province vs North West Dragons Newlands, Cape Town 9:30 PM
Dolphins vs DP World Lions Kingsmead, Durban 9:30 PM
Titans vs Warriors SuperSport Park, Centurion 9:30 PM
Friday, March 15 AET Tuskers vs North West Dragons City Oval, Pietermaritzburg 4:30 PM
Rocks vs Dolphins Boland Park, Paarl 9:30 PM
DP World Lions vs Titans The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg 9:30 PM
Sunday, March 17 Warriors vs Rocks St George’s Park, Gqeberha 5:30 PM
Dolphins vs North West Dragons Kingsmead, Durban 5:30 PM
DP World Lions vs Western Province The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg 5:30 PM
Wednesday, March 20 Titans vs Dolphins SuperSport Park, Centurion 9:30 PM
Thursday, March 21 Warriors vs Western Province St George’s Park, Gqeberha 5:30 PM
North West Dragons vs Rocks North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom 5:30 PM
Saturday, March 23 Titans vs Western Province The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg 5:30 PM
DP World Lions vs AET Tuskers The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg 9:30 PM
Sunday, March 24 Dolphins vs Rocks St George’s Park, Gqeberha 1:30 PM
Warriors vs North West Dragons St George’s Park, Gqeberha 5:30 PM
Wednesday, March 27 AET Tuskers vs Western Province City Oval, Pietermaritzburg 4:30 PM
DP World Lions vs Warriors The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg 9:30 PM
Sunday, March 31 Western Province vs Warriors Boland Park, Paarl 1:30 PM
Rocks vs DP World Lions Boland Park, Paarl 5:30 PM
Monday, April 1 AET Tuskers vs Dolphins North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM
North West Dragons  vs Titans North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom 5:30 PM
Wednesday, April 3 Western Province vs DP World Lions Newlands, Cape Town 9:30 PM
North West Dragons  vs AET Tuskers North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom 9:30 PM
Friday, April 5 Rocks vs AET Tuskers Boland Park, Paarl 9:30 PM
Warriors vs Titans St George’s Park, Gqeberha 9:30 PM
DP World Lions vs Dolphins The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg 9:30 PM
Sunday, April 7 AET Tuskers vs Titans City Oval, Pietermaritzburg 4:30 PM
Western Province vs Rocks Newlands, Cape Town 5:30 PM
North West Dragons  vs Dolphins North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom 5:30 PM
Wednesday, April 10 Dolphins vs Titans Kingsmead, Durban 9:30 PM
Friday, April 12 AET Tuskers vs Warriors City Oval, Pietermaritzburg 4:30 PM
Titans vs Rocks SuperSport Park, Centurion 9:30 PM
North West Dragons  vs Western Province North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom 9:30 PM
Sunday, April 14 Western Province vs Dolphins Newlands, Cape Town 5:30 PM
DP World Lions vs North West Dragons The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg 5:30 PM
Titans vs AET Tuskers SuperSport Park, Centurion 5:30 PM
Rocks vs Warriors Boland Park, Paarl 9:30 PM
Wednesday, April 17 AET Tuskers vs Rocks City Oval, Pietermaritzburg 4:30 PM
Warriors vs DP World Lions St George’s Park, Gqeberha 9:30 PM
Friday, April 19 Rocks vs Western Province Boland Park, Paarl 9:30 PM
Dolphins vs AET Tuskers Kingsmead, Durban 9:30 PM
Titan vs DP World Lions SuperSport Park, Centurion 9:30 PM
North West Dragons vs Warriors North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom 9:30 PM
Sunday, April 21 AET Tuskers vs DP World Lions City Oval, Pietermaritzburg 4:30 PM
Western Province vs Titans Newlands, Cape Town 5:30 PM
Warriors vs Dolphins St George’s Park, Gqeberha 5:30 PM
Rocks vs North West Dragons Boland Park, Paarl 5:30 PM
Wednesday, April 24 Semi-final 1 TBC 9:30 PM
Thursday, April 25 Semi-final 2 TBC 9:30 PM
Sunday, April 28 CSA T20 Challenge 2024 final TBC 9:30 PM

 

CHECKMen’s African Games 2024 Schedule, Squad

CSA T20 Challenge 2024 Squad

A total of 8 teams will take part in the 2024 edition namely – Titans, Dolphins, Warriors, Rocks, AET Tuskers, North West Dragons, Western Province, and DP World Lions. Check out the full CSA T20 Challenge 2024 Squad below:

DP World Lions

Evan Jones, Rassie van der Dussen, Reeza Hendricks, Temba Bavuma, Zubayr Hamza, Delano Potgieter, Mitchell Van Buuren, Wiaan Mulder, Connor Esterhuizen, Ryan Rickelton, Bjorn Fortuin, Codi Yusuf, Junaid Dawood, Kagiso Rabada, Kwena Maphaka, Lutho Sipamla, Nqabayomzi Peter, Tshepo Moreki

Titans

Aiden Markram, Corbin Bosch, Dewald Brevis, Sibonelo Makhanya (c), Steve Stolk, Ayabulela Gqamane, Dayyaan Galiem, Jack Lees, Matthew Boast, Neil Brand, Donovan Ferreira (wk), Heinrich Klaasen (wk), Lhuan-dre Pretorius (wk), Rivaldo Moonsamy (wk), Aaron Phangiso, Junior Dala, Lizard Williams, Lungi Ngidi, Tabraiz Shamsi, Tladi Bokako

Dolphins

Bradley Porteous, David Miller, Jason Smith, Khaya Zondo, Marques Ackerman, Sarel Erwee, Theesan Naicker, Andile Phehlukwayo, Andile Simelane, Bryce Parsons, JJ Smuts, Prenelan Subrayen, Sean Gilson, Grant Roelofsen (wk), Slade van Staden, Tshepang Dithole (wk), Daryn Dupavillon, Eathan Bosch, Keshav Maharaj (c), Odirile Modimokoane, Okuhle Cele, Ottniel Baartman, Tristan Luus, Tristan Naicker

Rocks

Adrian du Toit, Christiaan Jonker, Janneman Malan, Jean du Plessis, Keegan Petersen, Maahir Joseph, Michael Copeland, Nathan Engelbrecht, Pieter Malan (c), Aviwe Mgijima, Ferisco Adams, Jevano Baron, Stiaan van Zyl, Clyde Fortuin (wk), Hlomla Hanabe (wk), Jason Oakes, Achille Cloete, Akhona Mnyaka, Glenton Stuurman, Hardus Viljoen, Imran Manack, Shaun von Berg, Siyabonga Mahima

Western Province

David Bedingham, Edward Moore, Gavin Kaplan, Jonathan Bird, Tony de Zorzi, Valentine Kitime, Yaseen Vallie, Abdullah Bayoumy, George Linde, Juan James, Kyle Simmonds, Onke Nyaku, Daniel Smith (wk), Kyle Verreynne (c) & (wk), Beuran Hendricks, Dane Paterson, Mihlali Mpongwana, Mthiwekhaya Nabe, Nandre Burger, Wayne Parnell, Wesley Bedja

North West Dragons

Grant Mokoena, Lesego Senokwane, Lesiba Ngoepe, Raynard van Tonder, Migael Pretorius, Ruan de Swardt, Senuran Muthusamy, Wihan Lubbe, Meeka-eel Prince (wk), Ronan Hermann (wk), Rubin Hermann (wk), Tahir Isaacs (wk), Bamanye Xenxe, Caleb Seleka, Calvin King, Duan Jansen, Gideon Peters, Irvin Modimokoane, Kerwin Mungroo, Tumelo Mokoena

Warriors

Andile Mokgakane, Diego Rosier, Jiveshan Pillay, Jordan Hermann, Beyers Swanepoel, JP King, Marco Jansen, Patrick Kruger, Matthew Breetzke (wk), Rudi Second (wk), Sinethemba Qeshile (wk), Tristan Stubbs (wk), Alfred Mothoa, Anrich Nortje, Aphiwe Mnyanda, George Van Heerden, Liam Alder, Nealan van Heerden, Renaldo Meyer, Sean Whitehead, Siya Plaatjie, Siya Simetu, Ziyaad Abrahams

AET Tuskers

Cameron Delport, Michael Erlank, Thamsanga Kumalo, Alindile Mhletywa, Kurtlyn Mannikam, Malcolm Nofal, Cameron Shekleton (wk), Dilivio Ridgaard (wk), Keith Dudgeon, Kyle Nipper, Mbulelo Budaza, Mondli Khumalo, Smangaliso Nhlebela

CHECKIPL 2024 Schedule, Squad, Rules – Full Fixtures Time Table