Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 Schedule, Squad, Points Table and Format

31
Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022
Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022

Table of Contents

Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022: The 2022 edition of the Charlotte Edwards Cup will take place between 14 May and 11 June 2022. The second edition of the Charlotte Edwards Cup will be played in two double round-robin groups.

Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022

The English women’s cricket Twenty20 domestic competition – Charlotte Edwards Cup is named after former England captain Charlotte Edwards.

Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 Points Table

Group A

PosTeamPldWLTNRBPPtsNRR
1Central Sparks541001170.772
2South East Stars541000160.175
3Western Storm52300190.083
4Sunrisers5050000−0.977

Group B

PosTeamPldWLTNRBPPtsNRR
1Southern Vipers (Q)550003231.512
2Northern Diamonds532002140.02
3North West Thunder5140015−0.551
4Lightning5140004−0.913

Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 Schedule

The Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 will kickstart on May 14 with the opening match between Lightning and Northern Diamonds in Haslegrave Ground, Loughborough. Check out the Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 Schedule below:

DateMatchTimeVenue
May 14, SaturdayLightning vs Northern Diamonds7:00 PM ISTHaslegrave Ground, Loughborough
May 14, SaturdayWestern Storm vs Central Sparks7:00 PM ISTSophia Gardens, Cardiff
May 14, SaturdaySouthern Vipers vs Thunder7:00 PM ISTThe 1st Central County Ground, Hove
May 14, SaturdaySunrisers vs South East Stars7:00 PM ISTThe Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford
May 18, WednesdayThunder vs Northern Diamonds6:00 PM ISTSale CC, Sale
May 18, WednesdaySouth East Stars vs Central Sparks8:30 PM ISTWoodbridge Road, Guildford
May 18, WednesdaySouthern Vipers vs Lightning11:00 PM ISTThe Ageas Bowl, Southampton
May 18, WednesdaySunrisers vs Western Storm11:00 PM ISTThe Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford
May 21, SaturdaySouth East Stars vs Western Storm3:30 PM ISTThe Spitfire Ground, Canterbury
May 21, SaturdayCentral Sparks vs Sunrisers7:00 PM ISTEdgbaston, Birmingham
May 21, SaturdayLightning vs Thunder7:00 PM ISTUptonsteel County Ground, Leicester
May 21, SaturdayNorthern Diamonds vs Southern Vipers7:00 PM ISTThe Riverside, Chester-le-Street
May 29, SundayNorthern Diamonds vs Thunder3:30 PM ISTHeadingley Stadium, Leeds
May 29, SundayWestern Storm vs Sunrisers3:30 PM ISTThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
May 29, SundayLightning vs Southern Vipers3:30 PM ISTTrent Bridge, Nottingham
May 29, SundayCentral Sparks vs South East Stars11:00 PM ISTEdgbaston, Birmingham
June 1, WednesdayNorthern Diamonds vs Lightning6:45 PM ISTThe Riverside, Chester-le-Street
June 1, WednesdayWestern Storm vs South East Stars7:00 PM ISTThe Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol
June 1, WednesdaySunrisers vs Central Sparks7:00 PM ISTThe County Ground, Northampton
June 1, WednesdayThunder vs Southern Vipers11:00 PM ISTEmirates Old Trafford, Manchester
June 3, FridayThunder vs Lightning7:00 PM ISTEmirates Old Trafford, Manchester
June 4, SaturdayCentral Sparks vs Western Storm7:00 PM ISTNew Road, Worcester
June 4, SaturdaySouthern Vipers vs Northern Diamonds7:00 PM ISTThe Ageas Bowl, Southampton
June 5, SundaySouth East Stars vs Sunrisers7:00 PM ISTWoodbridge Road, Guildford
June 11, SaturdaySemi-finalTBDThe County Ground, Northampton
June 11, SaturdayFinalTBDThe County Ground, Northampton

Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 Squad

Sunrisers

Kelly Castle (C), Amara Carr, Naomi Dattani, Jo Gardner, Cordelia Griffith, Grace Scrivens, Kate Coppack, Gaya Gole, Lissy MacLeod, Sonali Patel, Mia Rogers, Katherine Speed, Mady Villiers, Abtaha Maqsood

Thunder 

Ellie Threlkeld (C), Georgie Boyce, Nat Brown, Alice Clarke, Danielle Collins, Kate Cross, Rebecca Duckworth, Alice Dyson, Sophie Ecclestone, Alex Hartley, Liberty Heap, Laura Jackson, Hannah Jones, Emma Lamb, Daisy Mullan, Shachi Pai, Sophia Turner, Laura Marshall, Seren Smale, Phoebe Graham

Western Storm

Sophie Luff (C), Fran Wilson, Lauren Filer, Nicole Harvey, Claire Nicholas, Bethan Gammon, Georgia Hennessy, Lauren Parfitt, Katie George, Niamh Holland, Mollie Robbins, Dani Gibson, Heather Knight, Sophia Smale, Alex Griffiths, Fi Morris, Nat Wraith

Southern Vipers 

Georgia Adams (C), Lauren Bell, Maia Bouchier, Charlie Dean, Georgia Elwiss, Nancy Harman, Chloe Hill (Charlotte Edwards Cup only), Freya Kemp, Ella McCaughan, Alice Monaghan, Tara Norris, Carla Rudd, Paige Scholfield, Anya Shrubsole, Charlotte Taylor, Emily Windsor, Danni Wyatt

South East Stars 

Bryony Smith (C), Tash Farrant, Freya Davies, Sophia Dunkley, Alice Capsey, Aylish Cranstone, Alice Davidson-Richards, Dani Gregory, Alexa Stonehouse, Chloe Brewer, Claudie Cooper, Emma Jones, Eva Gray, Grace Gibbs, Kalea Moore, Kira Chathli, Kirstie White, Phoebe Franklin, Rhianna Southby, Ryana MacDonald-Gay

Northern Diamonds 

Hollie Armitage (C), Katherine Brunt, Abi Glen, Leah Dobson, Jenny Gunn, Bess Heath, Rachel Hopkins, Sterre Kalis, Beth Langston, Katie Levick, Emma Marlow, Nat Sciver, Rachel Slater, Linsey Smith, Phoebe Turner, Lauren Winfield-Hill, Leigh Kasperek, Yvonne Graves

Central Sparks 

Eve Jones (C), Emily Arlott, Hannah Baker, Clare Boycott, Thea Brookes, Gwen Davies, Poppy Davies, Georgia Davis, Ria Fackrell, Sarah Glenn, Milly Home, Amy Jones, Anisha Patel, Davina Perrin, Grace Potts, Liz Russell, Issy Wong, Ami Campbell, Abbey Freeborn, Steph Butler

Lightning

Kathryn Bryce (C), Kirstie Gordon, Grace Ballinger, Tammy Beaumont, Sarah Bryce, Ella Claridge, Piepa Cleary, Bethan Ellis, Teresa Graves, Marie Kelly, Michaela Kirk, Beth Harmer, Lucy Higham, Katie Midwood, Sophie Munro, Alicia Presland, Josie Groves, Lenny Sims

Charlotte Edwards Cup Format

  • All participating teams will play the tournament in two groups.
  • The teams will be placed based on finishing positions in the 2021 edition of the tournament.
  • Teams play each team in their group twice, home and away, with the two group winners and the best second-place team advancing to Finals Day, to be played at the County Ground, Northampton.
  • The best group winner advances straight to the final, whilst the other two teams play off in a semi-final and later qualify for the final match.

Also read: Former England Captain Charlotte Edwards Named as Women’s Sydney Sixers Head coach