Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2023 Schedule, Format – Full Details

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2023 Schedule
Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2023 Schedule

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2023 Schedule: The England women’s domestic competition was named after former England captain Rachael Heyhoe Flint, Baroness Heyhoe-Flint, who died in 2017.

The 8 participating teams of the Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2023 will play each other twice, home and away, in a double round-robin format. Teams receive 4 points for a win. A bonus point is given where the winning team’s run rate is 1.25 or greater times that of the opposition.

In case of a tie in the standings, the following tiebreakers are applied in order: highest net run rate, team that scored the most points in matches involving the tied parties, better bowling strike rate, drawing of lots

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2023 Schedule

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2023 Schedule: Defending champions Northern Diamonds begin at home to Western Storm at Headingley. The Blaze – the new home of women’s regional cricket in the East Midlands – will begin their new era on 22 April.

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2022 winners
Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2022 winners

READ: Vitality Blast 2023 Schedule With Venue Details

The Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy Final will be played on 24 September at The County Ground, Northampton. Following are the details of the Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2023 Schedule/Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2023 Fixture:

Date Match Venue
Saturday 22 April Northern Diamonds v Western Storm Headingley
Southern Vipers v Sunrisers Ageas Bowl
The Blaze v Central Sparks Trent Bridge
Thunder v SE Stars Emirates Old Trafford
Saturday 29 April Central Sparks v Northern Diamonds New Road
SE Stars v Southern Vipers County Ground, Beckenham
Sunrisers v The Blaze Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford
Western Storm v Thunder Sophia Gardens
Monday 1 May Central Sparks v Southern Vipers Wormsley
Sunrisers v Northern Diamonds Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford
The Blaze v Thunder Welbeck
Western Storm v SE Stars Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol
Friday 5 May Sunrisers v SE Stars Radlett
Saturday 6 May Northern Diamonds v The Blaze Seat Unique Riverside
Southern Vipers v Western Storm 1st Central County Ground, Hove
Thunder v Central Sparks Emirates Old Trafford
Wednesday 10 May Northern Diamonds v SE Stars Scarborough
Southern Vipers v Central Sparks 1st Central County Ground, Hove
The Blaze v Western Storm Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester
Thunder v Sunrisers Sale CC
Sunday 2 July Central Sparks v Thunder New Road
SE Stars v Northern Diamonds County Ground, Beckenham
Sunrisers v Southern Vipers Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford
Western Storm v The Blaze Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol
Friday 7 July SE Stars v Central Sparks Guildford
The Blaze v Northern Diamonds Venue TBC
Thunder v Southern Vipers Southport
Tuesday 11 July Central Sparks v Western Storm Moseley
Northern Diamonds v Thunder Venue TBC
SE Stars v Sunrisers County Ground, Beckenham
Southern Vipers v The Blaze Newclose IOW
Saturday 15 July Northern Diamonds v Central Sparks Headingley
Sunrisers v Thunder County Ground, Northampton
The Blaze v SE Stars Venue TBC
Western Storm v Southern Vipers Venue TBC
Saturday 22 July Central Sparks v Sunrisers New Road
SE Stars v Western Storm County Ground, Beckenham
Southern Vipers v Northern Diamonds Arundel
Thunder v The Blaze Sedbergh
Monday 24 July Western Storm v Sunrisers Cheltenham
Tuesday 5 September Central Sparks v The Blaze Portland Road
Northern Diamonds v Southern Vipers Venue TBC
SE Stars v Thunder Guildford
Sunrisers v Western Storm Radlett
Sunday 10 September SE Stars v The Blaze County Ground, Beckenham
Southern Vipers v Thunder Venue TBC
Sunrisers v Central Sparks Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford
Western Storm v Northern Diamonds Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Wednesday 13 September Southern Vipers v SE Stars Arundel
The Blaze v Sunrisers Welbeck
Thunder v Northern Diamonds Sale CC
Western Storm v Central Sparks Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Saturday 16 September Central Sparks v SE Stars Edgbaston
Northern Diamonds v Sunrisers Seat Unique Riverside
The Blaze v Southern Vipers Venue TBC
Thunder v Western Storm Emirates Old Trafford
Thursday 21 September Playoff – 2nd v 3rd Venue TBC
Sunday 24 September Final County Ground, Northampton