County Championship
County Championship

County Championship 2021 Schedule Squad: The County Championship (referred to as the LV= Insurance County Championship for sponsorship reasons) is the domestic first-class cricket competition in England and Wales and is organised by the England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB).

It became an official title in 1890. The competition consists of eighteen clubs named after, and originally representing, historic counties, seventeen from England and one from Wales.

According to the schedule for the 2021 County Championship season, which has been remodelled due to the Covid-19 pandemic, all the 18 county sides have been divided into three seeded groups of six where every county will play five home and away matches each in the group stage.

The top two teams from each group will make it to Division 1, while the remaining sides will form Division 2 and 3.

County Championship 2021 Schedule

DateMatchVenue
April 8 – 11Northamptonshire v KentThe County Ground
Essex v WorcestershireCounty Ground, Chelmsford
Sussex v LancashireThe 1st Central County Ground
Middlesex v SomersetLord’s
Leicestershire v HampshireThe Fischer County Ground
Gloucestershire v SurreyBristol County Ground
Nottinghamshire v DurhamTrent Bridge
Yorkshire v GlamorganEmerald Headingley
Warwickshire v DerbyshireEdgbaston
April 15-18Hampshire v MiddlesexAgeas Bowl
Lancashire v NorthamptonshireEmirates Old Trafford
Kent v YorkshireCanterbury
Glamorgan v SussexSophia Gardens
Somerset v GloucestershireThe Cooper Associates County
Derbyshire v WorcestershireCounty Ground, Derby
Essex v DurhamThe Cloudfm County Ground
Nottinghamshire v WarwickshireTrent Bridge
Surrey v LeicestershireKia Oval
April 22-25Sussex v YorkshireThe 1st Central County Ground
Durham v DerbyshireEmirates Riverside
Kent v LancashireCanterbury
Worcestershire v NottinghamshireNew Road
Hampshire v GloucestershireAgeas Bowl
Warwickshire v EssexEdgbaston
Middlesex v SurreyLord’s
Northamptonshire v GlamorganThe County Ground
Leicestershire v SomersetThe Fischer County Ground
April 29-May 2Lancashire v SussexEmirates Old Trafford
Derbyshire v NottinghamshireThe Incora County Ground
Worcestershire v EssexNew Road
Durham v WarwickshireEmirates Riverside
Gloucestershire v LeicestershireBristol County Ground
Somerset v MiddlesexThe Cooper Associates County
Glamorgan v KentSophia Gardens
Northamptonshire vs YorkshireHeadingley, Leeds
Surrey HampshireKia Oval
May 6-9Yorkshire v KentEmerald Headingley
Leicestershire v SurreyThe Fischer County Ground
Warwickshire v WorcestershireEdgbaston
Middlesex v GloucestershireLord’s
Lancashire v GlamorganEmirates Old Trafford
Northamptonshire v SussexThe County Ground
Hampshire v SomersetAgeas Bowl
Nottinghamshire v EssexTrent Bridge
May 13-16Essex v DerbyshireThe Cloudfm County Ground
Sussex v KentThe 1st Central County Ground
Glamorgan v YorkshireSophia Gardens
Middlesex v HampshireLord’s
Durham v WorcestershireEmirates Riverside
Somerset v SurreyThe Cooper Associates County
May 19-22Hampshire vs LeicestershireThe Rose Bowl, Southampton
May 20-23Nottinghamshire v WorcestershireTrent Bridge
Essex v WarwickshireThe Cloudfm County Ground
Derbyshire v DurhamThe Incora County Ground
Northamptonshire v LancashireThe County Ground
Kent v GlamorganCanterbury
Hampshire v LeicestershireAgeas Bowl
Gloucestershire v SomersetBristol County Ground
Surrey v MiddlesexKia Oval
May 27-30Durham v EssexEmirates Riverside
Warwickshire v NottinghamshireEdgbaston
Worcestershire v DerbyshireNew Road
Lancashire v YorkshireEmirates Old Trafford
Sussex v NorthamptonshireThe 1st Central County Ground
Surrey v GloucestershireKia Oval
Leicestershire v MiddlesexThe Fischer County Ground
June 3-6Yorkshire v SussexEmerald Headingley
Worcestershire v DurhamNew Road
Essex v NottinghamshireThe Cloudfm County Ground
Derbyshire v WarwickshireThe Incora County Ground
Kent v NorthamptonshireCanterbury
Glamorgan v LancashireColwyn Bay
Somerset v HampshireThe Cooper Associates County
Leicestershire v GloucestershireThe Fischer County Ground
July 4-7Lancashire v KentEmirates Old Trafford
Northamptonshire v YorkshireThe County Ground
Gloucestershire v MiddlesexCheltenham
Sussex v GlamorganThe 1st Central County Ground
Nottinghamshire v DerbyshireTrent Bridge
Warwickshire v DurhamEdgbaston
Hampshire v SurreyAgeas Bowl
Somerset v LeicestershireThe Cooper Associates County
July 5-8Gloucestershire vs MiddlesexCollege Ground, Cheltenham
July 11-14Derbyshire v EssexChesterfield
Durham v NottinghamshireEmirates Riverside
Worcestershire v WarwickshireNew Road
Yorkshire v LancashireScarborough
Gloucestershire v HampshireCheltenham
Middlesex v LeicestershireMerchant Taylors
Surrey v SomersetKia Oval
Glamorgan v NorthamptonshireSophia Gardens
Kent v SussexSt Lawrence Ground
August 30-September 2Hampshire vs YorkshireThe Rose Bowl, Southampton
Lancashire vs WarwickshireEmirates Old Trafford, Manchester
Somerset vs NottinghamshireThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Durham vs SurreyRiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street
Glamorgan vs EssexSophia Gardens, Cardiff
Gloucestershire vs NorthamptonshireCounty Ground, Bristol
Leicestershire vs KentGrace Road, Leicester
Middlesex vs DerbyshireLord’s, London
Worcestershire vs SussexNew Road, Worcester
Sep 5-8Nottinghamshire vs LancashireTrent Bridge, Nottingham
Warwickshire vs HampshireEdgbaston, Birmingham
Yorkshire vs SomersetNorth Marine Road Ground, Scarborough
Durham vs GlamorganRiverside Ground, Chester-le-Street
Essex vs GloucestershireCounty Ground, Chelmsford
Northamptonshire vs SurreyCounty Ground, Northampton
Derbyshire vs LeicestershireCounty Ground, Derby
Kent vs WorcestershireSt Lawrence Ground, Canterbury
Sep 6-9Sussex vs MiddlesexCounty Ground, Hove
Sep 12-15Hampshire vs NottinghamshireThe Rose Bowl, Southampton
Somerset vs LancashireThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Yorkshire vs WarwickshireHeadingley, Leeds
Glamorgan vs GloucestershireSophia Gardens, Cardiff
Northamptonshire vs DurhamCounty Ground, Northampton
Surrey vs EssexKennington Oval, London
Derbyshire vs KentCounty Ground, Derby
Leicestershire vs SussexGrace Road, Leicester
Middlesex vs WorcestershireLord’s, London
Sep 21-24Worcestershire vs LeicestershireNew Road, Worcester
Lancashire vs HampshireAigburth, Liverpool
Nottinghamshire vs YorkshireTrent Bridge, Nottingham
Warwickshire vs SomersetEdgbaston, Birmingham
Essex vs NorthamptonshireCounty Ground, Chelmsford
Gloucestershire vs DurhamCounty Ground, Bristol
Surrey vs GlamorganKennington Oval, London
Kent vs MiddlesexSt Lawrence Ground, Canterbury
Sussex vs DerbyshireCounty Ground, Hove

 

County Championship 2021 Squad

Group 1

Essex Squad

Ryan ten Doeschate (C), Varun Chopra, Adam Wheater (wk), Tom Westly, Daniel Lawrence, Ravi Bopara, Ashar Zaidi, Simon Harmer, Shane Snater, Niel Wagner, Samuel Cook.

Derbyshire Squad

Billy Godleman (C), Luis Reece, Wayne Madsen, Tom Lace, Alex Hughes, Harvey Hosein (wk), Matthew Critchley, Anuj Dal, Logan Van Beek, Tony Palladino, Ravi Rampaul.

Durham Squad

Alex Lees (C), Will Smith, Jack Burnham, Gareth Harte, Micheal Richardson, Stuart Poynter (wk), Ben Raine, James Winchell, Liam Trevaskis, Matt Salisbury, Chris Rushworth.

Nottinghamshire Squad

Steven Mullaney (C), Ben Salter, Ben Duckett, Chris Nash, Joe Clarke, Samit Patel, Tom Moeeres (wk), Paul Coughlin, Stuart Broad, Luke Fletcher, Jake Ball.

Warwickshire Squad

Jeetan Patel (C), Will Rhodes, Dominic Sibley, Liam Banks, Sam Hain, Adam Hose, Time Ambrose (wk), Craig Miles, Tom Milnes, Henry Brookes, Ryan Sidebottom.

Worcestershire Squad

Ben Cox (C&wk), Dary Mithcell, Thomas Charles Fell, Hamish Rutherford, Brett DOliveiria, Ross Whiteley, Riki Wessels, Ed Barnard, Wayne Parnell, Josh Tongue, Charlie Morris.

Group 2

Gloucestershire Squad

Chris Dent (C), Miles Hammond, James Bracey, Benny Howell, George Hankins, Gareth Roderick (wk), Ryan Higgins, Graeme van Buuren, David Payne, George Drissell, Matt Taylor.

Hampshire Squad

Joe Weatherley, James Vince (C), Aiden Markram, Sam Northeast, Rilee Rossouw, Liam Dawson, Tom Alsop (wk), Gareth Berg, Keith Barker, Kylie Abbott, Fidel Edwards.

Leicestershire Squad

Paul Horton (C), Ateeq Javid, Hasan Azad, Mark Cosgrave, Colin Ackermann, Harry Dearden, Lewis Hill (wk), Tom Taylor, Ben Mike, Chris Wright, Will Davis.

Middlesex Squad

Dawid Malan (C), Max Holden, Eoin Morgan, Sam Robson, Nick Gubbins, Stephen Eskinazi, John Simpson (wk), James Harris, Toby Roland-Jones, Steven Finn, Tim Murtagh.

Somerset Squad

Marcus Trescothick, Azhar Ali, James Hildreth, Tom Abell (C), George Barlett, Steven Davies (wk), Lewis Gregory, Craig Overton, Time Gronewald, Jack Leach, Jack Brooks.

Surrey Squad

Rory Burns (C), Mark Stoneman, Scott Borthwick, Dean Elgar, Ben Foakes (wk), Ryan Patel, Will Jacks, Rikki Clarke, Morne Morkel, Gareth Batty, Conor Mckerr.

Group 3

Glamorgan Squad

David Lloyd (C), Nicholas Selman, Charlie Hemphrey, Marnus Labuschagne, Billy Root, Kiran Carlson, Daniel Douthwaite, Graham Wagg, Tom Cullen (wk), Marchant de Lange, Timm van der Gugten.

Kent Squad

Heino Kuhn (C), Sean Dickson, Zak Crawley, Matt Renshaw, Daniel Bell-Drummond, Alex Blake, Ollie Robinson (wk), Harry Podmore, Matt Milnes, Mithcell Claydon, Fred Klaassen.

Lancashire Squad

Dane Vilas (C), Keaton Jennings, Alex Davies (wk), Haseeb Hameed, Glenn Maxwell, Rob Jones, Josh Bohannon, Brooke David Guest, Tom Bailey, Graham Oninons, James Anderson.

Northamptonshire Squad

Alex Wakely (C), Rob Netwon, Ricardo Vasconcelos (wk), Temba Bavuma, Rob Keogh, Joshua Cobb, Luke Procter, Luke Wood, Jamie Overton, Nathan Buck, Ben Sanderson.

Yorkshire Squad

Steven Patterson (C), Adam Lyth, Harry Brook, Gary Ballance, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Jack Leaning, Jonathan Tattersall (wk), Tim Bresnan, Dominic Bess, Ben Coad, Duanne Olivier.

Sussex Squad

Ben Brown (C&wk), Luke Wells, Philip Salt, Harry Finch, Stiaan van Zyl, Laurie Evans, David Wiese, Chris Jordan, Danny Briggs, Jared Warner, Mir Hamza.

County Championship 2021 – Points Table

Division 1

TeamMatWonLostDrawTiedNRPtsNRR
Nottinghamshire220000490
Yorkshire210100380
Warwickshire210100330
Somerset202000230
Hampshire201100200
Lancashire201100190

Division 2

TeamMatWonLostDrawTiedNRPtsNRR
Essex220000620
Northamptonshire211000410
Gloucestershire211000340
Durham110000280
Surrey101000180
Glamorgan202000160

 

Division 3

TeamMatWonLostDrawTiedNRPtsNRR
Middlesex220000580
Worcestershire211000410
Kent220000380
Leicestershire201100270
Sussex202000200
Derbyshire201100200

 

Group 1

TeamMatWonLostDrawTiedNRPtsNRR
Nottinghamshire10424001510
Warwickshire10415001450
Durham10325001320
Essex10325001290
Worcestershire10136001090
Derbyshire1005500720

 

Group 2

TeamMatWonLostDrawTiedNRPtsNRR
Somerset10415001480
Hampshire10424001450
Gloucestershire10532001310
Surrey10226001230
Leicestershire10244001110
Middlesex1027100840

 

Group 3

TeamMatWonLostDrawTiedNRPtsNRR
Lancashire10415001500
Yorkshire10514001490
Glamorgan10226001270
Northamptonshire10334001230
Kent1003700970
Sussex1015400940

County Championship Format

Group Stage

The 18 First-Class Counties have been split into three seeded groups of six counties. Each county will play the other counties in their group both home and away – a total of 10 matches.

At the end of the group stage, the top two counties in each group will progress to Division One for the second phase of the County Championship.

The other 12 counties will move into Divisions Two and Three. The third and fourth-placed teams will progress to Division Two while the fifth and sixth-placed teams move to Division Three.

Division Stage

The First-Class Counties will play their final four County Championship matches after progressing to their Division.

They will not play against the other team from their initial group, but will carry through half the number of points it scored in the two matches played against that team in the group stage. This could result in half points being carried forward.

So, for example, if Essex and Warwickshire both progress from Group One to Division One and each scored a combined 21 points against each other in their two matches, both teams will carry forward 10.5 points to the Division stage.

How can a team win the LV= Insurance County Championship?

The 2021 County Championship title will be decided by the team that finishes top of Division One.

How is the winner of the Bob Willis Trophy decided?

The top two teams in Division One will play for the Bob Willis Trophy in a five-day final at Lord’s to ensure a showpiece event to conclude the men’s first-class domestic season.

The playing conditions for the final are to be confirmed and will be announced in due course.

Also read: IPL 2021 Replacement Players List – All New Squads (Latest)