Most Runs in IPL 2022 List – Orange Cap Holder 2022

3086
Most Runs in IPL 2022 List
Most Runs in IPL 2022

Most runs in IPL 2022 list: The player with most number of runs in the tournament will receive the Orange Cap along with the cash prize of Rs. 10 Lakhs.

It was introduced on 25 April 2008, a week after the start of the inaugural season of the IPL. The batsman with most runs in the tournament during the course of the season would wear the Orange Cap while fielding, with the overall leading run-scorer at the conclusion of the tournament winning the actual Orange Cap award on the day of the season’s final.

The addition of 2 new IPL teams in the 2022 season will increase the competition for the IPL 2022 Orange cap.

Most Runs in IPL 2022 list

The Most runs in IPL 2022: The latest orange cap in IPL 2022 will be listed below with the current stats once after the match ends.

Refresh for latest news

POSPlayerMatRunsHSAvgSR100504s6s
1Jos Buttler1786311657.53149.05448345
2K L Rahul15616103*51.33135.38244530
3Quinton De Kock15508140*36.29148.97134723
4Hardik Pandya1548787*44.27131.26044912
5Shubman Gill164839634.5132.32045111
6David Miller1648194*68.71142.72023223
7Faf Du Plessis164689631.2127.52034913
8Shikhar Dhawan1446088*38.33122.66034712
9Sanju Samson174585528.63146.79024326
10Deepak Hooda154515932.21136.66043618
11Liam Livingstone144377036.42182.08042934
12David Warner1243292*48150.52055215
13Abhishek Sharma144267530.43133.12024713
14Ishan Kishan1441881*32.15120.11034511
15Rahul Tripathi144137637.55158.23034020
16Shreyas Iyer144018530.85134.56034111
17Tilak Varma143976136.09131.02022916
18Aiden Markram1438168*47.63139.05032519
19Devdutt Padikkal173765422.12122.87014014
20Ruturaj Gaikwad143689926.29126.46033314
21Nitish Rana143615727.77143.82022922
22Virat Kohli163417322.73115.9802328
23Rishabh Pant143404430.91151.78003516
24Andre Russell1433570*37.22174.47011832
25Rajat Patidar8333112*55.5152.75122718
26Dinesh Karthik1633066*55183.33012722
27Wriddhiman Saha113176831.7122.3903407
28Shimron Hetmyer1531459*44.86153.92012121
29Nicholas Pooran1430664*38.25144.33021621
30Suryakumar Yadav830368*43.29145.67032316
31Glenn Maxwell133015527.36169.1013115
32Shivam Dube1128995*28.9156.21022216
33Prithvi Shaw102836128.3152.97023710
34Ambati Rayudu132747824.91122.32012515
35Rohit Sharma142684819.14120.17002813
36Yashasvi Jaiswal102586825.8132.98022810
37Jonny Bairstow112536623144.5702349
38Devon Conway72528742145.66032212
39Mitchell Marsh82518931.38132.8021914
40Rovman Powell1425067*25149.7011022
41Moeen Ali102449324.4137.85012411
42Jitesh Sharma122344429.25163.63002212
43MS Dhoni1423250*33.14123.4012110
44Robin Uthappa122308820.91134.5021914
45Shahbaz Ahmed162194527.38120.9900149
46Rahul Tewatia1621743*31147.6100229
47Kane Williamson132165719.6493.501168
48Bhanuka Rajapaksa92064322.89159.68001613
49Mayank Agarwal131965216.33122.501236
50Ravichandran Ashwin171915027.29141.4801149
51Tim David81864637.2216.27001216
52Riyan Parag1718356*16.64138.63011110
53Krunal Pandya141834220.33126.200164
54Axar Patel1318242*45.5151.66001210
55Venkatesh Iyer1218250*16.55107.6901177
56Rinku Singh717442*34.8148.7100177
57Sam Billings81693624.14122.4600910
58Dewald Brevis71614923142.47001411
59Ayush Badoni131615420.13123.8401117
60Lalit Yadav1216148*23110.2700117
61Matthew Wade101573515.7113.7600232
62Marcus Stoinis1115638*19.5147.1600713
63Sai Sudharsan514565*36.25127.1901143
64Kieron Pollard111442514.4107.460069
65Ajinkya Rahane71334419103.900144
66Anuj Rawat81296616.13109.3201107
67Shardul Thakur1412029*15137.930077
68Shahrukh Khan81172616.71108.330049
69Ravindra Jadeja1011626*19.33118.360065
70Abhinav Manohar8108431814400143
71Washington Sundar91014014.43146.370093
72Rashid Khan16914022.75206.810039
73Sarfaraz Khan69136*30.33135.820092
74Manish Pandey6883814.671100092
75Mahipal Lomror7864217.2150.870074
76Aaron Finch5865817.2140.9801103
77Rahul Chahar137725*12.83113.230074
78Evin Lewis67355*24.33130.350183
79Sunil Narine1471228.88177.50066
80Shashank Singh106925*17.25146.80054
81Suyash S Prabhudessai5673413.4113.550072
82Pat Cummins56356*15.75262.50156
83Jaydev Unadkat55919*19.67159.450043
84Romario Shepherd35826*29141.460025
85Jason Holder1258169.67131.810026
86Umesh Yadav12552113.75137.50044
87Odean Smith65125*17115.90015
88Kagiso Rabada1348259.6111.620052
89Kuldeep Yadav144816*4892.30032
90Priyam Garg2464223139.390042
91Ramandeep Singh54514*22.5112.50031
92Dwaine Pretorius6442211157.140033
93Dushmantha Chameera12431710.75153.570033
94Harshal Patel1543118.6110.250042
95Hrithik Shokeen5432521.589.580050
96Trent Boult164017*20137.930021
97Jagadeesan Narayan24039*40108.10031
98Daniel Sams1138155.43105.550013
99Wanindu Hasaranga1638185.4388.370041
100Rishi Dhawan63721*18.592.50042
101Daryl Mitchell2331716.5750010
102Sherfane Rutherford3332816.5660011
103James Neesham2311715.5114.810030
104Mohammed Siraj153014*1590.90050
105Tim Seifert2242112126.310040
106Bhuvneshwar Kumar14248892.30030
107Mohsin Khan92313*23143.750021
108Dwayne Bravo10231211.595.830011
109Sheldon Jackson52385.7588.460001
110Avesh Khan13221222169.230003
111Rassie van der Dussen32212*1191.660020
112Harpreet Brar522147.33880012
113Mitchell Santner622111181.480030
114Arshdeep Singh142110*772.410030
115B Indrajith321157700020
116Manan Vohra2191919172.720012
117Vijay Shankar419134.7554.280010
118Mandeep Singh31818678.260040
119Josh Hazlewood12187*69.230010
120David Willey418189600030
121Karun Nair31613888.880010
122Simran Singh1141414127.270020
123Anmolpreet Singh21386.51000010
124Murugan Ashwin8126485.710011
125Varun Chakaravarthy111210*66.660020
126Chris Jordan4116*11137.50000
127Rajangad Bawa211115.578.570010
128Shreyas Gopal199*128.570020
129Marco Jansen898*9128.570001
130Obed McCoy78881600001
131Srikar Bharat2884114.280020
132Fabian Allen1888114.280010
133Sean Abbott17771400001
134Rasikh Salam2777116.660010
135Kartik Tyagi2773.5116.660010
136Maheesh Theekshana977*71000001
137Simarjeet Singh673*787.50000
138Ripal Patel26662000001
139Mukesh Choudhary136461000010
140Prasidh Krishna1764*6500000
141Aman Khan1555166.660010
142Lockie Ferguson13552.51250010
143Alzarri Joseph954*571.420000
144Yuzvendra Chahal1755562.50000
145Vaibhav Arora552*2.538.460000
146Prerak Mankad144*4000010
147Karan Sharma14441000010
148Abdul Samad244257.140000
149Abhijeet Tomar1444500010
150Umran Malik1443*4500000
151Mustafizur Rahman833*600000
152Kumar Kartikeya Singh4333600000
153Shivam Mavi6321.542.850000
154Harshit Rana22221000000
155Navdeep Saini22221000000
156Tristan Stubbs2221500000
157Pradeep Sangwan3222400000
158Fazalhaq Farooqi322*250000
159Jagadeesha Suchith5221250000
160Tim Southee921*0.516.660000
161Nathan Coulter-Nile111*500000
162Anrich Nortje611*16.660000

Rules for Orange Cap in IPL 2022

  • The award is given to the top run-scorer of IPL 2022.
  • The batsman with the most runs in the tournament during the season will be the Orange Cap Holder and wears it in the field.
  • In case of a tie, the batsman with a better strike rate is awarded the Orange Cap.
  • The Orange Cap owner who is fielding is allowed to wear the Orange Cap till the end of the innings even if an opposition batsman has overtaken his runs.

Most Runs in IPL – Orange Cap Holder – All Season

David Warner is the only player to bag the Orange Cap of the tournament for the most number of times(3 times) sofar. Following is the list of winners of the Orange Cap for every season since its inauguration.

David Warner becomes 4th player to score 10000 runs in T20 format
David Warner becomes 4th player to score 10000 runs in the T20 format
SeasonPlayerTeamRuns
2022Jos ButtlerRajasthan Royals818*
2021Ruturaj GaikwadChennai Super Kings635
2020KL RahulKings XI Punjab670
2019David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad692
2018Kane WilliamsonSunrisers Hyderabad735
2017David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad641
2016Virat KohliRoyal Challengers Banglore973
2015David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad562
2014Robin UthappaKolkata Knight Riders660
2013Michael HusseyChennai Super Kings733
2012Chris GayleRoyal Challengers Banglore733
2011Chris GayleRoyal Challengers Banglore608
2010Sachin TendulkarMumbai Indians618
2009Matthew HaydenChennai Super Kings735
2008Shaun MarshKings XI Punjab616

*Season not yet completed

Most Runs in IPL – All-time Record

Former RCB skipper Virat Kohli becomes the first player to cross the 6000 runs mark in IPL history. The list shows the all-time player’s record with the highest run-scorer in the IPL season since 2008.

Virat Kohli
Virat Kohli
POSPlayerMatRunsHSAvgSR100504s6s
1Virat Kohli223662411336.2129.15544578218
2Shikhar Dhawan2066244106*35.08126.35247701136
3David Warner162588112642.01140.69454561211
4Rohit Sharma2275879109*30.3129.89140519240
5Suresh Raina2055528100*32.52136.76139506203
6AB de Villiers1845162133*39.7151.68340413251
7MS Dhoni234497884*39.2135.2024346229
8Chris Gayle1424965175*39.72148.96631405357
9Robin Uthappa20549528827.51130.35027481182
10Dinesh Karthik229437697*26.85132.65019406125
11Gautam Gambhir15442179331123.8803649259
12Ambati Rayudu1884190100*29.1127.12122349164
13Ajinkya Rahane1584074105*30.86120.6822843180
14KL Rahul1093889132*48.01136.22431327164
15Shane Watson1453874117*30.99137.91421376190
16Manish Pandey1603648114*29.9121.52121318105
17Sanju Samson138352611929.14135.72317279158
18Kieron Pollard189341287*28.67147.32016218223
19Faf du Plessis11634039634.37130.58025314109
20Yusuf Pathan174320410029.13142.97113262158
21Brendon McCullum1092880158*27.69131.75213293130
22Parthiv Patel13928488122.6120.7801336549
23Rishabh Pant982838128*34.61147.97115260129
24Jos Buttler82283112439.87149.71515277135
25Shreyas Iyer10127769631.55125.3801923799
26Quinton de Kock922764140*32.14133.91219277106
27Yuvraj Singh13227508324.77129.72013217149
28Virender Sehwag104272812227.55155.44216334106
29Suryakumar Yadav12326448230.39136.7801628484
30Murali Vijay106261912725.93121.8721324791
31Ravindra Jadeja210250262*26.62127.590218290
32Steve Smith103248510134.51128.0911122560
33Shaun Marsh71247711539.95132.7412026678
34David Miller1052455101*37.2137.69112169113
35Jacques Kallis9824278928.55109.2301725544
36Wriddhiman Saha1442427115*25.28127.8711123176
37Dwayne Smith9123858728.39135.2017245117
38Sachin Tendulkar782334100*34.84119.8211329529
39Mayank Agarwal113232710622.59134.2811222691
40Glenn Maxwell11023199525.48153.88013197127
41Nitish Rana9121818728.32134.22015190111
42Rahul Dravid8921747528.23115.5201126928
43Kane Williamson7621018936.22126.0301818264
44Aaron Finch92209188*25.19128.201521478
45Adam Gilchrist80206910927.22138.3921123992
46Andre Russell98203588*30.37177.88010137175
47JP Duminy8320297839.78124.0201412679
48Michael Hussey59197711638.76122.6411519852
49Hardik Pandya10719639130.2147.5908146110
50Shubman Gill7419009632.2125.2501418847
51Ishan Kishan7518709929.22132.3401216685
52Mahela Jayawardena80180211028.6123.2611020039
53Rahul Tripathi7617989328.09140.801017668
54Mandeep Singh108169277*21.42124.320617537
55Kumar Sangakkara7116879425.95121.1901019527
56Manoj Tiwary9616867529.07117.410715540
57Prithvi Shaw6315889925.21147.4501219255
58Dwayne Bravo161156070*22.61129.570512066
59Naman Ojha11315549420.72118.350612179
60Karun Nair76149683*23.75127.7501016139
61Saurabh Tiwary9314946128.73120.10811150
62Subramaniam Badrinath9514417130.66118.8901115428
63Eoin Morgan83140568*22.66122.60511264
64Brad Hodge6614007333.33125.220612243
65Sourav Ganguly5913499125.45106.810713742
66Chris Lynn42132993*34.08140.6301013266
67Krunal Pandya9813268622.47136.70112150
68David Hussey6413227126.98122.98059060
69Jonny Bairstow39129111435.86142.651913355
70Devdutt Padikkal461260101*28124.381713536
71Deepak Hooda9512366420.26132.05077756
72Ruturaj Gaikwad361207101*37.72130.3511011343
73Kedar Jadhav9311966922.15123.170410140
74Irfan Pathan10311396021.49120.4018737
75Axar Patel12211354419.24128.83006754
76Matthew Hayden3211079336.9137.520812144
77Lendl Simmons291079100*39.96126.6411110944
78Manan Vohra5510739522.35131.170310343
79Marcus Stoinis6710706526.1137.36048348
80Sunil Narine14810257514.86162.70411263
81Ross Taylor55101781*25.43123.72036646
82Kevin Pietersen36100110337.07134.72149140
83Moises Henriques62100074*27.78126.9058728
84Venugopal Rao649857122.39117.82037737
85Albie Morkel9197473*24.35141.98036155
86Andrew Symonds3997411736.07129.87157441
87Cameron White479547826.5126.36067636
88Ben Stokes43920107*25.56134.5227932
89Nicholas Pooran479127726.06151.24045265
90Moeen Ali449109323.33143.99057653
91Herschelle Gibbs3688669*27.69109.79068331
92Stuart Binny9588048*19.56128.84006635
93Harbhajan Singh1638336415.72137.91017942
94Shimron Hetmyer468317530.78152.2035552
95Manvinder Bisla397989221113.68049323
96Shakib Al Hasan7179366*19.83124.49027321
97Sanath Jayasuriya3077211427.57145.11148539
98Graeme Smith297399128.42110.6304949
99Rahul Tewatia647385325.45130.39015735
100Tillakaratne Dilshan3873576*22.27110.36059811
101Vijay Shankar5173163*23.58122.04034628
102Angelo Mathews4972465*23.35125.91014429
103Shivam Dube3568895*24.57133.33034638
104Tirumalasetti Suman436767821.13117.57025526
105Abhishek Nayar606724517.68116.46005520
106Abhishek Sharma366677523.82135.29026425
107George Bailey406636124.56121.88025919
108Evin Lewis276546527.25137.11046236
109Ravichandran Ashwin1846475013.48117.64015121
110Chris Morris8161882*22.07155.28024135
111Jesse Ryder296048621.57131.88046919
112Piyush Chawla15858424*11.68111.03005418
113Hashim Amla16577104*44.38141.77236021
114Venkatesh Iyer225526727.6120.79055421
115Liam Livingstone235497027.45166.87043840
116Yashasvi Jaiswal235476823.78134.73036222
117Corey Anderson305389524.45127.19034031
118Sarfaraz Khan465326724.18137.82015913
119Ravi Bopara245318429.5117.22033916
120James Faulkner595274621.08135.48003623
121Aiden Markram2052768*40.54134.1033723
122Riyan Parag4752256*16.84124.88024022
123Gurkeerat Mann Singh395116521.29121.09025511
124Owais Shah235067633.73130.08043423
125Paul Valthaty2350512022.95120.81126120
126Sam Billings305035619.35129.64034020

What is the Prize amount for Orange Cap in IPL?

The Player holding the Orange cap would receive a prize amount of Rs. 10 Lakhs.

Who is the first player to wear Orange Cap?

Brendon McCullum became the first player to wear the Orange Cap.

Who is the first player to win the Orange Cap?

Shaun Marsh became the first winner of the Orange Cap award.