Chennai Super Kings
Chennai Super Kings

Table of Contents

Chennai Super Kings Cricket Ltd (limited) owns and operates a cricket team under the name of Chennai Super Kings (CSK) a team among the 8 teams of Indian Premier League tournament.

In January 2008, the BCCI unveiled the owners of eight city-based franchises. The Chennai franchise was sold to the India Cements for $91 million, making it the fourth most expensive team in the league behind Mumbai, Bangalore, and Hyderabad.

The Company arranges cricket matches, as well as retails jerseys and t-shirts, mugs and wall posters, footwear, wrist bands, and other accessories. Chennai Super Kings Cricket serves customers in India.

Company Details

CIN(Corporate Identification Number)U74900TN2014PLC098517
Company NameCHENNAI SUPER KINGS CRICKET LTD.
Company StatusActive
Websitewww.chennaisuperkings.com
RoCRoC-Chennai
Registration Number98517
Company CategorySports / Cricket Organizer
Company Sub CategoryNon-govt company
Class of CompanyPublic
Date of Incorporation19 December 2014
ActivityBusiness activities n.e.c.
Contact
“DHUN BUILDING” 827, ANNA SALAI, CHENNAI Chennai TN 600002, India
Email[email protected]

 

Chennai Super Kings Owner

The Chennai Super Kings Owner is a cricket franchise owned by “Chennai Super Kings Cricket Ltd”. Mr. Kasi Viswanathan is the present CEO of the Chennai Super Kings Cricket Ltd.

Kasi Viswanathan is the present CEO of the CSK
CSK CEO Kasi Viswanathan with Skipper CSK MS Dhoni
OwnerDuration
India Cements2008-2014
Chennai Super Kings Cricket Ltd.2014- Present

 

In 2007, CSK was sold to India Cements for $91 million. N.Srinivasan, who was the vice-chairman and the MD at India Cements, was the actual CSK owner. Under Srinivasan, India Cements acquired the rights for the franchise for a period of the first ten years.

However, in 2014, the CSK ownership was transferred under the name of Chennai Super Kings Cricket Ltd. due to a conflict of issue interests.

As a result, even in IPL 2021, CSK cricket limited is regarded as the sole CSK owner in the IPL. Srinivasan is still an active member of CSK’s management group. The working of the franchise is handled by CEO Kasi Viswanathan.

Directors of Chennai Super Kings Cricket Ltd. are

  • Srinivasan Ranganathan
  • Sabaretnam Lakshmanan
  • Kalidaikuruchi Subramaniam Viswanathan
  • Kalyanasundaram Balasubramanyam
  • Rakesh Singh
  • Subramanian Palaniappan
  • Jayashree Ekambaram
  • Ramgopal Kalathingal

Chennai Super Kings(CSK) Ltd Share price

The brand value of the Chennai Super Kings in 2019 is estimated to be around ₹732 crores (roughly $104 million), making them the second-most valuable IPL franchise, after the Mumbai Indians.

Chennai Super Kings shares are listed under the Unlisted Share. Thus it won’t be available in the normal share exchangers.

In a BSE filing, the firm said it “has fixed Record Date as October 9, 2015, for the purpose of distribution of shares of CSKCL to the shareholders of India Cements Ltd.”

The filing said that one share of CSKCL will be equal to a single share of India Cements. The latest Price of Chennai Super Kings (CSK) Ltd on 19-04-2021 is Rs 70.00-75.50.

How to buy CSK unlisted shares?

Unlisted Securities are shares, debentures, or any other securities that are not traded on an exchange but through the over-the-counter (OTC) market. Unlisted securities are also called OTC securities.

Market makers facilitate the buying and selling of unlisted securities in the OTC market. Because they are not exchange-traded, unlisted securities can be less liquid than listed securities.

As it is traded in the over-the-counter (OTC) market users cannot get access for these shares via the listed share exchangers. Following are some of the brokers for Unlisted Share exchangers:

*We do not recommend or promote the following sites. Our team listed the top 4 results of the Google suggested website for “unlisted share brokers”

To purchase the unlisted shares of a company one should search for the brokers who are dealing with the process of unlisted share exchangers.

Step 1

A deal is proposed between unlisted deals and buyers either on WhatsApp or over email.

Step 2

Buyer provides their client master copy for transfer of shares, PAN card copy, Aadhar card copy and cancelled cheque. The deal gets confirmed once the documents provided are in order.

Step 3

Buyer transfers deal amount to bank account details provided by the brokers and provide us(Broker)with remitter name, bank account number, bank name and UTR no. for the amount transferred to us.

Step 4

The broker shall transfer shares to the buyer account on the same day of receipt of funds and raise a contract note.

How to sell CSK unlisted shares?

Step 1

A deal is proposed between unlisted deal and seller either on WhatsApp or over email.

Step 2

Seller provides their client master copy, PAN card copy, Aadhar card copy, delivery instruction slip (DIS) copy, and cancelled cheque copy. The deal gets confirmed once the documents provided are in order.

Step 3

Seller transfers shares to details provided to them by the brokers or exchanges.

Step 4

The brokers shall make payment to the seller on the same day of receipt of shares.

Share Holders of CSK

India Cements Shareholders Trust and Trustees held the majority of shares in Chennai Super Kings Cricket Ltd of over 30 percent in the financial year 2020. The second leading shareholder of the franchise cricket team was Sri Saradha Logistics Private Limited that year.

Following are the list of top 10 shareholders of Chennai super kings Cricket ltd as of 22.04.2021 is as under:

Name of the shareholderNo. of CSK Shares
Holding (in %)
Trustees, India Cements Shareholders Trust9,50,79,18330.86
Life Insurance Corporation of India

Life Insurance Corporation of India P & GS Fund

LIC of India Market Plus Growth Fund

1,86,09,7456.04
Sri Saradha Logistics Pvt Ltd.1,75,25,9765.69
Elm Park Fund Limited1,53,61,7464.99
Hirtle Callaghan Emerging markets portfolio88,42,2852.87
Reliance capital trustee co. ltd.77,29,2312.51
Radhakishan S Damani73,69,2632.39
Dreyfus International Funds INC54,40,2061.77
The Boston company INC51,86,7841.68
Dimensional Emerging markets value fund50,80,7671.65
Total outstanding shares of the company308,153,074100

 

The CSK has also done various records on field during its participation in the IPL. The MS Dhoni lead CSK have lifted the IPL title thrice (in 2010, 2011, and 2018), and have the best win percentage among all teams in the IPL. They hold the records of most appearances in the IPL playoffs (ten).

In addition, they have also won the Champions League Twenty20 in 2010 and 2014.

CSK beat Mumbai Indians to lift maiden IPL trophy in 2010
CSK beat Mumbai Indians to lift maiden IPL trophy in 2010