paralympic medal table 2020
Paralympic 2020

Paralympic Medal Table: The Paralympic Games are organized in parallel with the Olympic Games, while the IOC-recognized Special Olympics World Games include athletes with intellectual disabilities, and the Deaflympics include deaf athletes.

There are Winter and Summer Paralympic Games, which since the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea, are held almost immediately following the respective Olympic Games. All Paralympic Games are governed by the International Paralympic Committee (IPC).

Given the wide variety of disabilities that Para athletes have, there are several categories in which the athletes compete. The allowable disabilities are broken down into ten eligible impairment types.

The categories are impaired muscle power, impaired passive range of movement, limb deficiency, leg length difference, short stature, hypertonia, ataxia, athetosis, vision impairment, and intellectual impairment. These categories are further broken down into classifications, which vary from sport to sport.

Paralympic 2020 Medal Table 

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotalRank by Total
1People’s Republic of China9660512071
2Great Britain4138451242
3United States of America3736311044
4RPC3633491183
5Netherlands251717599
6Ukraine244727985
7Brazil222030727
8Australia212930806
9Italy142926698
10Azerbaijan14141920
11Japan1315235111
12Germany1312184312
13Islamic Republic of Iran121112415
14France1115285410
15Spain915123613
16Uzbekistan8561920
17Poland76122514
18Hungary7541624
19Switzerland7431427
20Mexico72132218
21New Zealand6331228
22Israel621935
23Canada51062119
24India5861920
25Thailand5581823
26Slovakia5241130
27Belarus511741
28Tunisia4521130
29Algeria4441228
30Morocco4431130
31Belgium4381525
32Ireland421741
33Nigeria4151034
34South Africa412741
35Cuba411647
36Jordan401550
37Colombia37142415
38Venezuela322741
39Malaysia320550
40Denmark311550
41Republic of Korea210122415
42Turkey2491525
43Indonesia234935
44Czech Republic233839
45Chile231647
45Serbia231647
47Norway202457
48Singapore200263
49Austria153935
50Sweden152839
51Greece1371130
52Finland131550
52Kazakhstan131550
54United Arab Emirates111358
55Costa Rica110263
56Ecuador102358
57Cyprus101263
57Sri Lanka101263
59Ethiopia100173
59Mongolia100173
59Pakistan100173
59Peru100173
63Argentina054935
64Egypt052741
65Croatia034741
66Latvia032550
67Georgia030358
68Hong Kong, China023550
69Bulgaria020263
70Iraq012358
71Kuwait011263
71Namibia011263
71Romania011263
71Slovenia011263
75Vietnam010173
76Lithuania003358
77Portugal002263
78Bosnia and Herzegovina001173
78El Salvador001173
78Kenya001173
78Saudi Arabia001173
78Montenegro001173
78Oman001173
78Qatar001173
78Chinese Taipei001173
78Uganda001173

 

Who can participate in the Paralympic?

Athletes with a range of disabilities, including impaired muscle power (e.g. paraplegia and quadriplegia, muscular dystrophy, post-polio syndrome, spina bifida), impaired passive range of movement, limb deficiency (e.g. amputation or dysmelia), leg length difference, short stature, hypertonia, ataxia, athetosis, vision impairment, and intellectual impairment.

Also read: Olympics Medal Table 2020 / 2021 | Ranking By Country