Asian Games 2023 Men’s Cricket Schedule, Squad

Asian Games 2023 Men's Cricket Schedule

Asian Games 2023 Men’s Cricket Schedule: The 19th Asian Games is scheduled to be held from 23 September to 8 October 2023 in Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province, China. Hangzhou will be the third Chinese city to host the Asian Games, after Beijing in 1990 and Guangzhou in 2010.

Originally the event was scheduled to take place from 10 to 25 September 2022 but on 6 May 2022, the Games were postponed to 2023 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The new dates were announced on 19 July 2022.

Asian Games 2023 Teams

Asian Games 2023 Teams: Fifteen men’s teams and nine women’s teams will take part in the event. The teams were seeded based on ICC T20I Ranking as of 1st June 2023

Check out the full list of teams participating in the Asian Games 2023 Cricket event below:

Men Women
Afghanistan Indonesia
Mongolia Mongolia
Cambodia Hong Kong
Japan Malaysia
Nepal India
Hong Kong Bangladesh
Singapore Pakistan
Thailand Sri Lanka
Malaysia Not Available
Maldives Not Available
India Not Available
Bangladesh Not Available
Pakistan Not Available
Sri Lanka Not Available

Asian Games 2023 Men’s Cricket Schedule

Asian Games 2023 Men’s Cricket Schedule – Men’s: Men’s cricket at the 2022 Asian Games will begin on September 27 with the first match between Nepal and Japan. All matches of the Asian Games 2022 Men’s Cricket will be played at Pingfeng Campus Cricket Field, Hangzhou.

Check out the Asian Games 2023 Men’s Cricket Schedule below with IST, GMT and Local timing details:

Local Time – China Standard Time (CST) 

Date Match Group/Phase Time Venue
Sep-27 Nepal vs Mongolia A 6:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field
Sep-27 Japan vs Cambodia B 11:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field
Sep-28 Malaysia vs Singapore C 6:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field
Sep-28 Mongolia vs Maldives A 11:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field
Sep-29 Cambodia vs Hong Kong B 6:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field
Sep-29 Singapore vs Thailand C 11:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field
Oct-01 Maldives vs Nepal A 6:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field
Oct-01 Hong Kong, China vs Japan B 11:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field
Oct-02 Thailand vs Malaysia C 6:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field
Oct-03 India vs Nepal Quarter-final 1 6:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field
Oct-03 Pakistan vs Hong Kong Quarter-final 2 11:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field
Oct-04 Sri Lanka vs Afghanistan Quarter-final 3 6:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field
Oct-04 Bangladesh vs Malaysia Quarter-final 4 11:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field
Oct-06 Bangladesh vs India Semi-final 1 6:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field
Oct-06 Pakistan vs Afghanistan Semi-final 2 11:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field
Oct-07 Bangladesh vs TBC 3rd/4th match (Bronze medal playoff) 6:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field
Oct-07 India vs TBC Final (Gold medal match) 11:30 AM Zhejiang Cricket Field

Asian Games 2023 Men’s Cricket Squad

Afghanistan

Gulbadin Naib (c), Mohammad Shahzad (wk), Sediqullah Atal, Zubdaid Akbari, Noor Ali Zadran, Shahidullah Kamal, Afsar Zazai, Wafiullah Tarakhil, Karim Jannat, Sharafuddin Ashraf, Fareed Ahmad Malik, Nijat Masoud, Sayed Ahmad Shirzad, Qais Ahmad and Zahir Khan.

Mongolia

E Buyantuguldur, M Altankhuyag, N Naranbaatar, T Sumiya, A Gan-Erdene, B Batikhuyag, B Namsrai, B Terbish, T Turmursukh, E Otgonbayar (wk), E Munkhbat (wk), O Lutbayar (wk), B Batsukh, L Erdenebulgan, R Batmunk.

Cambodia

Luqman Butt (c), Lakshit Gupta, Phon Bunthean, Etienne Beukes, Anish Rambabu, Te Senglong, Uday Singh, Ram Raushan Sharan, Salvin Stanley (wk), Sahaj Chadha (wk), Sharwan Godara, Utkarsh Jain, Pel Vannak, Gulam Murtaza Chughtai, Chanthoeun Rathanak

Japan

Kendel Kadowaki-Fleming, Ryan Drake, Kazuma Kato-Stafford, Shogo Kimura, Kouhei Kubota, Wataru Miyauchi, Reo Sakurano-Thomas, Alexander Shirai-Patmore, Declan Suzuki-McComb, Muneeb Siddique Mian, Tsuyoshi Takada, Ibrahim Takahashi, Makoto Taniyama, Ashley Thurgate, Lachlan Yamamoto-Lake

Reserves: Kento Ota-Dobell, Marcus Thurgate, Jun Yamashita

Nepal

Rohit Kumar Paudel (captain), Kushal Bhurtel, Dipendra Singh Airee, Aasif Sheikh (wicketkeeper), Kushal Malla, Gulshan Jha, Karan KC, Abhinash Bohora, Sandeep Lamichhane, Lalit Narayan Rajwanshi, Bibek Kumar Yadav, Pratish GC, Sompal Kami, Sandeep Zora, Binod Bhandari (wicketkeeper)

Hong Kong

Anas Khan, Babar Hayat, Muhammad Khan, Niaz Ali, Shahid Wasif, Nizakat Khan(c), Ehsan Khan, Hassan Khan Mohammad, Adil Mehmood, Mohammad Ghazanfar, Ayush Shukla, Akbar Khan, Hamed Khan, Shiv Mathur, Nasrulla Rana

Singapore

Rezza Gaznavi(c), Aman Desai, Rohan Rangarajan, Navin Param, Abdul Rahman Bhadelia, Aahan Gopinath Achar, Avi Dixit, Chetan Suryawanshi Ramchandra, Anish Edward Param, Aryaman Suil Uchil, Anantha Krishna, Arjun Mutreja, Janak Prakash, Raoul Sharma, Ishaan Sawney

Thailand

Akshay Yadav (c & wk), Phiriyapong Suanchuai, Sorawat Desungnoen, Chanchai Pengkumta, Kiatiwut Suttisan, Robert Raina, Daniel Jacobs, Sittipong Hongsi, Narawit Nuntarach, Jandre Coetzee, Khanitson Namchaikul, Vishwanath Singh, Mahsid Faheem, Nopphon Senamontree, Kamron Senamontree, Naveed Pathan, Yodsak Saranonnakkun, Chaloemwong Chatphaisan, Satarut Rungrueang, Sarawut Maliwan (wk)

Malaysia

Ainool Hafizs, Ahmad Faiz, Zubaidi Zulkifle, Muhammad Amir Azim, Ariff Jamaluddin, Virandeep Singh, Rizwan Haider, Syed Aziz, Muhammad Aiman Zaquan, Nazmus Sakib, Khizar Hayat, Conor Smith, Sharvin Muniandy, Fitri Sham, Syazrul Idrus (wk), Wan Muhammad (wk), Sharveen Surendran, Vijay Unni, Ahmad Akmal Alif Bin-Zainal, Akram Malek, Haiqal Khair, Anwar Rahman, Pavandeep Singh, Haziq Haiqal-Bin-Idris

Maldives

Ismail Nazuwan, Mohamed Miuvan, Mohamed Sulaiman, Muawiyath Ghanee, Azin Rafeeq, Fareed Shius, H Sadhin, Ibrahim Nashath, N Naseer, Hassan Rasheed (wk), A Mouroof, Ibrahim Ali, Rasheed Rassam, Rayan Tholal, Shunan Ali.

India

Ruturaj Gaikwad (captain), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Rahul Tripathi, Tilak Varma, Rinku Singh, Jitesh Sharma (wk), Washington Sundar, Shahbaz Ahmed, Ravi Bishnoi, Avesh Khan, Arshdeep Singh, Mukesh Kumar, Shivam Mavi, Shivam Dube, Prabhsimran Singh (wk), Akash Deep

Ruturaj Gaikwad
Ruturaj Gaikwad

Bangladesh

Saif Hassan (c), Tanzim Hasan Shakib, Yasir Ali, Jaker Ali Anik, Zakir Hasan, Mosaddek Hossain, Parvez Hossain Emon (wk), Rakibul Hasan, Tanvir Islam, Ripon Mondol, Shahadat Hossain, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Mrittonjoy Chowdhury, Suman Khan, Rishad Hossain

Pakistan

Qasim Akram (c), Omair Bin Yousuf, Haider Ali, Asif Ali, Arafat Minhas, Tahir Baig, Khushdil Shah, Sufyan Moqim, Aamer Jamal (wk), Rohail Nazir (wk), Muhammad Akhlaq (wk), Shahnawaz Dahani, Usman Qadir, Arshad Iqbal, Mohammad Hasnain

Sri Lanka

Shevon Daniel, Lasith Croospulle, Thanuka Dabare, Ashen Bandara, M.H. Subasinghe, Sahan Arachchige, W.R.S. Fernando, Lahiru Udara, Ahan Sanchitha, Sachitha Jayathilake, M.N.V. Silva, Lahiru Samarakoon, Ranitha Liyanarachchi, Isitha Wijesundara, Nuwan Thushara

CHECKAsian Games 2023 Women’s Cricket Schedule, Squad