Most Runs in World Test Championship 2021-23 – Updated List

293
Most Runs in World Test Championship
WTC Trophy

Table of Contents

Most Runs in World Test Championship: ICC announces a Test Championship tournament as of World Cups for ODI and T20I format under the name of “World Test Championship”.

Earlier ICC plans to host the competition in 2013, replacing the 2013 ICC Champions Trophy, were abandoned. It was rescheduled for June 2017, with a second Test championship to take place in India in Feb-March 2021.

However, in January 2014 the ICC World Test Championship was cancelled and the 2017 ICC Champions Trophy was reinstated.

In October 2017, the ICC announced that a Test league had been agreed by its members, which would involve the top nine teams playing series over two years with the top two teams qualifying for a World Test League Championship Final.

The first ICC World Test Championship started with the 2019 Ashes series and finished with New Zealand lifting the trophy after defeating India in the final in June 2021.

The second ICC World Test Championship was started on 4 August 2021 with the 5-match Pataudi Trophy.

New Zealand won the inaugural edition of WTC
New Zealand won the inaugural edition of WTC

Most Runs in WTC 2021-23

Test cricket format provides the necessary time for a player to create as many as records in cricket compared to other cricket formats. A player can score a massive run if he stands long enough with a good striking rate.

Setting a massive target for the chasing team will put pressure over their batting. Thus every player will keen to score as much run as possible to move the team’s score beyond expected.

*Last updated on January 31, 2022

Following are the list of players with the most runs in WTC 2021-23:

PlayerMatInnsRunsHSAveSR1005004s6s
JE Root (ENG)10191008180*5655.564421110
UT Khawaja (AUS)4*7544160108.852.71310583
KL Rahul (INDIA)71454112938.6442.26221733
JM Bairstow (ENG)71353314044.4152.66211624
RR Pant (INDIA)916517100*34.4672.31315511
V Kohli (INDIA)916496793142.5032642
RG Sharma (INDIA)61145812745.845.89120535
M Labuschagne (AUS)7*1245610345.650.83131512
TWM Latham (NZ)61044625244.647.39121542
CA Pujara (INDIA)9184469126.2339.43032661
FDM Karunaratne (SL)4844414755.554.95210580
MA Agarwal (INDIA)71343615033.5351.23120665
Liton Das (BAN)474201146058.01220502
RA Jadeja (INDIA)712411175*37.3654.15121485
SPD Smith (AUS)7*103949339.442.45041422
DP Conway (NZ)4638812264.6651.8210482
SS Iyer (INDIA)4738810555.4267.12130469
TM Head (AUS)6*838815248.582.55210464
DA Warner (AUS)7*113849534.953.63032494
Babar Azam (PAK)6*93647645.545.67030442
NE Bonner (WI)51035312344.1231.85111391
DJ Malan (ENG)7133508226.9240.69031490
KC Brathwaite (WI)5103499734.939.25031441
Abdullah Shafique (PAK)4*6343136*68.647.11120316
Azhar Ali (PAK)6*934118542.6244.45112354
Abid Ali (PAK)473361334853.93110433
Z Crawley (ENG)51032812132.856.06110490
T Bavuma (SA)5103215245.8550.63020451
C Green (AUS)7*103047433.7751.87021272
WA Young (NZ)6103018930.141.06041400
AT Carey (AUS)7*112959326.8149.08021252
D Elgar (SA)51029096*32.2240021340
Imam-ul-Haq (PAK)2*328815714444.65200264
BA Stokes (ENG)6122856623.7542.6020384
AM Rahane (INDIA)8152846118.9346.48022402
HM Nicholls (NZ)6102801052851.28112400
KD Petersen (SA)36276824655.31030380
JO Holder (WI)5102725830.2248.14011337
P Nissanka (SL)36265735343.8040281
DM de Silva (SL)48264155*37.7155.34110222
CR Woakes (ENG)5102605028.8855.91010401
RJ Burns (ENG)713260612039.33024331
J Blackwood (WI)5102575525.749.9010361
R Ashwin (INDIA)7122466120.566.48011320
Fawad Alam (PAK)6*6238124*59.553.48122310
TA Blundell (NZ)6102379626.3347.02022310
H Hameed (ENG)7132206816.9230.09024270
HE van der Dussen (SA)5102144523.7736.08000160
K Verreynne (SA)46209136*41.857.89101231

Most Half-century in WTC 2021-23

Following are the details of the players with most half-centuries in the current World Test Championship series. Players with the same number of half-centuries are listed based on their position in most runs in WTC 2021-23 table.

Following are the list of top 10 players with the most number of half-centuries in WTC 2021-23:

Player50’s
JE Root (ENG)4
SPD Smith (AUS)4
WA Young (NZ)4
P Nissanka (SL)4
RR Pant (INDIA)3
V Kohli (INDIA)3
M Labuschagne (AUS)3
CA Pujara (INDIA)3
SS Iyer (INDIA)3
DA Warner (AUS)3
Babar Azam (PAK)3

Most Century in WTC 2021-23

Following are the details of the players with the most centuries in the current World Test Championship series. Players with the same number of centuries are listed based on their position in most runs in WTC 2021-23 table.

Following are the list of top 10 players with the most number of centuries in WTC 2021-23:

Player100’s
JE Root (ENG)4
UT Khawaja (AUS)3
KL Rahul (INDIA)2
JM Bairstow (ENG)2
FDM Karunaratne (SL)2
Liton Das (BAN)2
DP Conway (NZ)2
TM Head (AUS)2
Imam-ul-Haq (PAK)2
RR Pant (INDIA)1

WTC 2019-21 Records

Most Runs in WTC 2019-21 

The Australian batsman Marnus Labuschagne bags the number 1 position of the Most Runs in WTC 2021 list with 1675 runs. England skipper Joe Root placed just behind him with a close difference of just 15 runs.

Following are the top 10 Most Runs scorers in WTC 2021:

S. No.NameMatchesInningsRunsHSAverageStrike Rate10050
1Marnus Labuschagne1323167521572.8255.8559
2Joe Root2037166022847.4254.6538
3Steven Smith1322134121163.8553.4447
4Ben Stokes173213341764657.7946
5Ajinkya Rahane1728109511543.847.2536
6Rohit Sharma1117103021264.3764.4942
7Dimuth Karunaratne101899924455.553.3344
8Jos Buttler183196315233.252.8814
9David Warner1222948335*47.462.431
10Babar Azam101793214366.5764.1445

Highest individual scores in WTC 2019-21 

Australian batsman David Warner crowns the position of the Highest individual scores in WTC 2021 with a massive 335 not out against Pakistan. Following are the top 10 Highest individual scores in WTC 2021:

BatsmanCountryScoreOppositionVenueMonth/Year
David WarnerAustralia335*PakistanAdelaideNovember 2019
Zak CrawleyEngland267PakistanSouthamptonAugust 2020
Virat KohliIndia254*South AfricaPuneOctober 2019
Kane WilliamsonNew Zealand251West IndiesHamiltonDecember 2020
Dimuth KarunaratneSri Lanka244BangladeshPallekeleApril 2021
Mayank AgarwalIndia243BangladeshIndoreNovember 2019
Kane WilliamsonNew Zealand238PakistanChristchurchJanuary 2021
Joe RootEngland228Sri LankaGalleJanuary 2021
Joe RootEngland218IndiaChennaiFebruary 2021
Mayank AgarwalIndia215South AfricaVisakhapatnamOctober 2019