Most Runs in World Test Championship
WTC Trophy

Table of Contents

Most Runs in World Test Championship: ICC announces a Test Championship tournament as of World Cups for ODI and T20I format under the name of “World Test Championship”.

Earlier ICC plans to host the competition in 2013, replacing the 2013 ICC Champions Trophy, were abandoned. It was rescheduled for June 2017, with a second Test championship to take place in India in Feb-March 2021.

However, in January 2014 the ICC World Test Championship was cancelled and the 2017 ICC Champions Trophy was reinstated.

In October 2017, the ICC announced that a Test league had been agreed by its members, which would involve the top nine teams playing series over two years with the top two teams qualifying for a World Test League Championship Final.

The first ICC World Test Championship started with the 2019 Ashes series and finished with New Zealand lifting the trophy after defeating India in the final in June 2021.

The second ICC World Test Championship was started on 4 August 2021 with the 5-match Pataudi Trophy.

New Zealand won the inaugural edition of WTC
New Zealand won the inaugural edition of WTC

Most Runs in WTC 2021-23

Test cricket format provides the necessary time for a player to create as many as records in cricket compared to other cricket formats. A player can score a massive run if he stands long enough with a good striking rate.

Setting a massive target for the chasing team will put pressure over their batting. Thus every player will keen to score as much run as possible to move the team’s score beyond expected.

*Last updated on January 6, 2022

Following are the list of players with most runs in WTC 2021-23:

PlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveSR1005004s6s
JE Root (ENG)8151841180*60.0755.36342980
KL Rahul (INDIA)612051912943.2542.43221703
TWM Latham (NZ)4*7043025261.4249.19120522
CA Pujara (INDIA)81613949126.2638.58032571
JM Bairstow (ENG)611037811334.3651.63111404
RG Sharma (INDIA)48136812752.5742.49120424
MA Agarwal (INDIA)48035515044.3749.92120515
Abid Ali (PAK)4703361334853.93110433
Liton Das (BAN)4*603181145352.13120361
DJ Malan (ENG)61103158228.6340.59031420
V Kohli (INDIA)61103075527.944.94022401
Babar Azam (PAK)4712927648.6645.91030382
WA Young (NZ)4*702908941.4241.96040380
M Labuschagne (AUS)47128610347.6645.18120252
FDM Karunaratne (SL)24027814769.555.15110310
AM Rahane (INDIA)71302746121.0746.44022382
DA Warner (AUS)4602739545.553.21020342
KC Brathwaite (WI)4802619732.6235.41021340
TM Head (AUS)3402481526286.71110264
DP Conway (NZ)2*3024412281.3356.35200292
J Blackwood (WI)4802445530.550010341
UT Khawaja (AUS)12123813723859.79200232
Fawad Alam (PAK)452238124*79.3353.6121310
RJ Burns (ENG)61102346121.2738.42023291
BA Stokes (ENG)4802276628.3742.42020314
H Hameed (ENG)71302206816.9230.09024270
DM de Silva (SL)241219155*7359.83110162
SPD Smith (AUS)4602179336.1647.79020232
RA Jadeja (INDIA)5902105623.3344.49021272
RR Pant (INDIA)61102055018.6355.1011221
D Elgar (SA)24120296*67.3343.34020260
SS Iyer (INDIA)24020210550.558.55110245
P Nissanka (SL)2401987349.543.7030161
NE Bonner (WI)48119268*27.4231.21011190
JO Holder (WI)4801905823.7555.07011246
MS Harris (AUS)4711797629.8337.29010180
JC Buttler (ENG)71311793914.9130.86003230
Mushfiqur Rahim (BAN)3611779135.438.31010190
CR Woakes (ENG)3601735028.8354.92010300
Najmul Hossain Shanto (BAN)4*801646420.555.03011212
T Bavuma (SA)2421615280.555.9020231
SN Thakur (INDIA)4701596022.7189.83022216
Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)46215253*3843.55010162
MA Starc (AUS)45315139*75.568.63000141
Abdullah Shafique (PAK)230150735043.47020124
R Ashwin (INDIA)4701504621.4273.17001210
Z Crawley (ENG)3601457724.1653.5010210
Shubman Gill (INDIA)240144523659.5010163
Azhar Ali (PAK)4711425623.6638.48012200
Faheem Ashraf (PAK)4501374427.442.41000171

 

Most Half-century in WTC 2021-23

Following are the details of the players with most half-centuries in the current World Test Championship series. Players with the same number of half-centuries are listed based on their position in most runs in WTC 2021-23 table.

Following are the list of top 10 players with most number of half-centuries in WTC 2021-23:

PlayerNo. of 50’s
JE Root (ENG)4
WA Young (NZ)4
CA Pujara (INDIA)3
DJ Malan (ENG)3
Babar Azam (PAK)3
P Nissanka (SL)3
KL Rahul (INDIA)2
TWM Latham (NZ)2
RG Sharma (INDIA)2
MA Agarwal (INDIA)2

 

Most Century in WTC 2021-23

Following are the details of the players with the most centuries in the current World Test Championship series. Players with the same number of centuries are listed based on their position in most runs in WTC 2021-23 table.

Following are the list of top 10 players with the most number of centuries in WTC 2021-23:

PlayerNo. of 100’s
JE Root (ENG)3
KL Rahul (INDIA)2
TWM Latham (NZ)1
JM Bairstow (ENG)1
RG Sharma (INDIA)1
MA Agarwal (INDIA)1
Abid Ali (PAK)1
Liton Das (BAN)1
M Labuschagne (AUS)1
FDM Karunaratne (SL)1

 

WTC 2019-21 Records

Most Runs in WTC 2019-21 

The Australian batsman Marnus Labuschagne bags the number 1 position of the Most Runs in WTC 2021 list with 1675 runs. England skipper Joe Root placed just behind him with a close difference of just 15 runs.

Following are the top 10 Most Runs scorers in WTC 2021:

S. No.NameMatchesInningsRunsHSAverageStrike Rate10050
1Marnus Labuschagne1323167521572.8255.8559
2Joe Root2037166022847.4254.6538
3Steven Smith1322134121163.8553.4447
4Ben Stokes173213341764657.7946
5Ajinkya Rahane1728109511543.847.2536
6Rohit Sharma1117103021264.3764.4942
7Dimuth Karunaratne101899924455.553.3344
8Jos Buttler183196315233.252.8814
9David Warner1222948335*47.462.431
10Babar Azam101793214366.5764.1445

 

Highest individual scores in WTC 2019-21 

Australian batsman David Warner crowns the position of the Highest individual scores in WTC 2021 with a massive 335 not out against Pakistan. Following are the top 10 Highest individual scores in WTC 2021:

BatsmanCountryScoreOppositionVenueMonth/Year
David WarnerAustralia335*PakistanAdelaideNovember 2019
Zak CrawleyEngland267PakistanSouthamptonAugust 2020
Virat KohliIndia254*South AfricaPuneOctober 2019
Kane WilliamsonNew Zealand251West IndiesHamiltonDecember 2020
Dimuth KarunaratneSri Lanka244BangladeshPallekeleApril 2021
Mayank AgarwalIndia243BangladeshIndoreNovember 2019
Kane WilliamsonNew Zealand238PakistanChristchurchJanuary 2021
Joe RootEngland228Sri LankaGalleJanuary 2021
Joe RootEngland218IndiaChennaiFebruary 2021
Mayank AgarwalIndia215South AfricaVisakhapatnamOctober 2019