HomeCricketWorld CupICC U19 Men's World Cup 2024 Schedule, Squad

ICC U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 Schedule, Squad

ICC U19 Men’s Cricket World Cup 2024 Schedule: The 15th edition of the U19 Cricket World Cup is scheduled to be played from January 19 with the final game on February 11.

ICC U19 Men’s World Cup 2024

U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 Schedule: Ahead of the tournament the teams will play warmup games between January 13 to January 17.

A total of 16 teams will participate in the ICC U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 where a total of 41 games will be played across 5 different venues in South Africa.

Initially, Sri Lanka was the host nation but later it was shifted to South Africa due to the suspension of the International Cricket Council (ICC) over the Sri Lanka Cricket Board.

U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 Group

U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 Group: All 16 participating teams have been divided into 4 groups of 4 teams. Check out the U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 Group below:

Group A Group B Group C Group D
India England Australia Afghanistan
Bangladesh South Africa Sri Lanka Pakistan
Ireland West Indies Zimbabwe New Zealand
USA Scotland Namibia Nepal

U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 Schedule

U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 Schedule: The first match of the U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 will be played between Ireland and USA on January 19 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein.

Check out the full U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 Schedule below:

Date Match Venue IST GMT/Local
Jan 19, Fri Ireland vs United States Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 19, Fri South Africa vs West Indies Senwes Park, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 20, Sat Bangladesh vs India Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 20, Sat Scotland vs England Senwes Park, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 20, Sat Pakistan vs Afghanistan Buffalo Park, East London 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 21, Sun New Zealand vs Nepal Buffalo Park, East London 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 21, Sun Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe Diamond Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 22, Mon Bangladesh vs Ireland Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 22, Mon Australia vs Namibia Diamond Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 23, Tue New Zealand vs Afghanistan Buffalo Park, East London 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 23, Tue South Africa vs England Senwes Park, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 24, Wed Sri Lanka vs Namibia Diamond Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 24, Wed West Indies vs Scotland Senwes Park, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 24, Wed Nepal vs Pakistan Buffalo Park, East London 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 25, Thu Zimbabwe vs Australia Diamond Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 25, Thu India vs Ireland Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 26, Fri United States vs Bangladesh Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 26, Fri England vs West Indies Senwes Park, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 26, Fri Afghanistan vs Nepal Buffalo Park, East London 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 27, Sat Pakistan vs New Zealand Buffalo Park, East London 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 27, Sat South Africa vs Scotland Senwes Park, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 27, Sat Zimbabwe vs Namibia Diamond Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 28, Sun India vs United States Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 28, Sun Australia vs Sri Lanka Diamond Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 30, Tue D1 vs A3, Super Six Senwes Park, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 30, Tue C2 vs B3, Super Six Diamond Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 30, Tue A1 vs D2, Super Six Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 31, Wed A4 vs D4, Super Six Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 31, Wed D3 vs A2, Super Six Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 31, Wed C1 vs B2, Super Six Diamond Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Jan 31, Wed C3 vs B1, Super Six Senwes Park, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Feb 01, Thu B4 vs C4, Super Six Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Feb 02, Fri A1 vs D3, Super Six Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Feb 02, Fri B3 vs C1, Super Six Diamond Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Feb 02, Fri B1 vs C2, Super Six Senwes Park, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Feb 03, Sat D1 vs A2, Super Six Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Feb 03, Sat D2 vs A3, Super Six Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Feb 03, Sat B2 vs C3, Super Six Senwes Park, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Feb 06, Tue TBC vs TBC, Semi-Final 1 Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Feb 08, Thu TBC vs TBC, Semi-Final 2 Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM
Feb 11, Sun TBC vs TBC, Final Willowmoore Park, Benoni 1:30 PM 08:00 AM/10:00 AM

U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 Squad

England

Ben McKinney (c), Luc Benkenstein (vc), Farhan Ahmed, Tazeem Ali, Charlie Allison, Charlie Barnard, Jack Carney, Jaydn Denly, Eddie Jack, Dominic Kelly, Sebastian Morgan, Haydon Mustard, Hamza Shaikh, Noah Thain, and Theo Wylie

India

Arshin Kulkarni, Adarsh Singh, Rudra Mayur Patel, Sachin Dhas, Priyanshu Moliya, Musheer Khan, Uday Saharan (c), Aravelly Avanish Rao (WK), Saumy Kumar Pandey (VC), Murugan Abhishek, Innesh Mahajan (wk), Dhanush Gowda, Aaradhya Shukla, Raj Limbani and Naman Tiwari

South Africa

David Teeger, Esosa Aihevba, Juan James, Martin Khumalo, Kwena Maphaka, Dewan Marias, Riley Norton, Nqobani Mokoena, Romashan Pillay, Sipho Potsane, Lhuan-dre Pretorius, Richard Seletswane, Oliver Whitehead, Steve Stolk, and Ntando Zuma

Ireland

Philippe le Roux (c), Macdara Cosgrave, Harry Dyer, Daniel Forkin, Kian Hilton, Ryan Hunter, Finn Lutton, Scott Macbeth, Carson McCullough, John McNally, Jordan Neill, Oliver Riley, Gavin Roulston, Matthew Weldon, Reuben Wilson.

Non-Travelling Reserves: Adam Leckey, Hayden Melly, James West

USA

Amogh Arepally, Rayaan Bhagani, Aaryan Batra, Khush Bhalala, Prannav Chettipalayam, Arya Garg, Siddarth Kappa, Bhavya Mehta, Aarin Nadkarni, Manav Nayak, Parth Patel, Rishi Ramesh (c), Utkarsh Srivastava (vc), Ateendra Subramanian, Aryaman Suri. Reserves: Arjun Mahesh, Ansh Rai, Aryan Satheesh

West Indies

Stephan Pascal (c), Nathan Sealy (vc), Jewel Andrew, Mavendra Dindyal, Joshua Dorne, Nathan Edward, Tarrique Edward, Reon Edwards, Deshawn James, Jordan Johnson, Devonie Joseph, Raneico Smith, Isai Thorne, Steve Wedderburn, Adrian Weir

Scotland

Owen Gould (c), Uzair Ahmad, Harry Armstrong, Logan Briggs, Jamie Dunk, Bahadar Esakhiel, Ibrahim Faisal, Rory Grant, Adi Hegde, Mackenzie Jones, Farhan Khan, Qasim Khan, Nikhil Koteeswaran, Ruaridh McIntyre, Alec Price.

Australia

Lachlan Aitken, Charlie Anderson, Harkirat Bajwa, Mahli Beardman, Tom Campbell, Harry Dixon, Ryan Hicks, Sam Konstas, Rafael MacMillan, Aidan O’Connor, Harjas Singh, Tom Straker, Callum Vidler, Corey Wasley, Hugh Weibgen

Zimbabwe

Nathaniel Hlabangana, Panashe Taruvinga, Ronak Patel, Campbell MacMillan, Ryan Kamwemba, Brendon Sunguro, Calton Takawira, Matthew Schonken (c), Anesu Kamuriwo, Newman Nyamhuri, Mashford Shungu, Kohl Eksteen, Panashe Gwatiringa, Shaun Dzakatira, Munashe Chimusoro

Namibia

Alex Volschenk (c), Gerhard Janse van Rensburg, Hansie de Villiers, JW Visagie, Ben Brassell, Jack Brassell, Henry van Wyk, Zacheo van Vuuren, Nico Pieters, Faf du Plessis, Woutie Niehaus, PD Blignaut, Hanro Badenhorst, Junior Kariata, Ryan Moffett

Pakistan

Saad Baig (c & wk), Ali Asfand (vc), Ali Raza, Ahmad Hassan, Amir Hassan, Arfat Minhas, Azan Awais, Haroon Arshad, Khubaib Khalil, Mohammad Zeeshan, Naveed Ahmed Khan, Shahzaib Khan, Shamyl Hussain, Muhammad Riazullah and Ubaid Shah

New Zealand

Oscar Jackson (c), Mason Clarke, Sam Clode, Zac Cumming, Rahman Hekmat, Tom Jones, James Nelson, Snehith Reddy, Matt Rowe, Ewald Schreuder, Lachlan Stackpole, Oliver Tewatiya, Alex Thompson, Ryan Tsourgas, Luke Watson. Reserves: Ben Breitmeyer, Nick Brown, Henry Christie, Robbie Foulkes, Josh Oliver, Amogh Paranjpe

Nepal

Yet to announce

Bangladesh

Yet to announce

Sri Lanka

Yet to announce

Afghanistan

Yet to announce

Latest news on U-19 Men’s World Cup 2024

U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 Teams

Eleven teams secured automatic qualification based on their standing as the best-placed Full Member nations in the previous 2022 event. Nepal became the first team to qualify through regional qualification by defeating UAE in the Asia Qualifier.

  • Host Nation: South Africa
  • Automatic Qualification: Afghanistan, Australia, Bangladesh, England, India, Ireland, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, West Indies, Zimbabwe
  • Regional Qualification: Namibia, Nepal, New Zealand, Scotland, United States

U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 Format

  • The format for the upcoming edition has been tweaked from the previous edition.
  • The teams will be divided into four groups, each consisting of four teams.
  • The top three teams from each group will now progress to the Super Six stage.
  • Group stage matches will take place from January 13 to 21.
  • The top three teams from each group will advance to the Super Six stage.
  • The fourth-placed teams in Groups A and D will play against each other and the fourth-placed teams in Groups B and C will play against each other before their tournament ends.
  • The Super Six stage features two groups of six teams – combining the top three teams from Groups A and D, and the top three teams from Groups B and C. Each team will carry forward the number of points and wins & NRR they earned against their fellow Super Six qualifying teams.
  • Each team play two fixtures in the Super Six stage, against opponents from the corresponding group that finished in different group stage positions. For example, the top team in Group A (A1) will play the teams placed second and third in Group D (D2 and D3).
  • The top two teams in each Super Six group following the conclusion of these fixtures then qualify for the semi-final stage, with the winners competing in the final on 4 February.

CHECKMen’s Cricket ODI World Cup 2023 Schedule, Venue – Full Details

U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 Venues

  • Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
  • JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom
  • Buffalo Park, East London
  • Diamond Oval, Kimberley
  • Willowmoore ParkBenoni
Dinesh
Dineshhttps://timesofsports.com
I'm a passionate sports enthusiast and dedicated writer behind this dynamic sports news website - Times Of Sports. I would always brings a unique blend of insight, analysis, and enthusiasm to my contents.

Must Read