Abu Dhabi T10 League
Abu Dhabi T10 League

Table of Contents

Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021 Squad Schedule: The fifth edition of the T10 League will kick start from November 19, 2021 in Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi. A new team called The Chennai Braves were added in place of Maratha Arabians, Qalandars and Pune Devils.

Abu Dhabi T10 League Format

The matches have a 10-over-a-side format with a time duration of 90 minutes. In total, there will be 35 matches played across the 15 days of competition at Zayed Cricket Stadium, with each team playing each other twice before the top four sides advance to the qualifiers on Friday, December 3.

From there, the teams in first and second place in the group stage will feature in a qualifier, with the winner advancing to the final.

The losing team of that first qualifier will then get a second chance to reach the showpiece by facing the winner of the day’s eliminator between the sides placed third and fourth.

A third and fourth place playoff will get underway on Saturday, December 4 from 6 pm before the final starts at 8 pm to crown this year’s champion.

Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021 Schedule

Defending champions Northern Warriors will take on Delhi Bulls in the first match of the fifth season of the Abu Dhabi T10 league on Friday, November 19.

The second match on day one pits home side Team Abu Dhabi against the Bangla Tigers from 8 pm, with both teams looking to get off to the perfect start as they search for a first Abu Dhabi T10 title.

DateMatchVenueTime (IST)Time (GMT/Local)
November 19Northern Warriors vs Delhi BullsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi7:30 PM02:00 PM GMT / 06:00 PM Local
November 19Team Abu Dhabi vs Bangla TigersSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi9:30 PM04:00 PM GMT / 08:00 PM Local
November 20Deccan Gladiators vs The Chennai BravesSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi5:30 PM12:00 PM GMT / 04:00 PM Local
November 20Northern Warriors vs Team Abu DhabiSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi7:30 PM02:00 PM GMT / 06:00 PM Local
November 20Delhi Bulls vs Bangla TigersSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi9:30 PM04:00 PM GMT / 08:00 PM Local
November 21Team Abu Dhabi vs Deccan GladiatorsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi5:30 PM12:00 PM GMT / 04:00 PM Local
November 21Delhi Bulls vs The Chennai BravesSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi7:30 PM02:00 PM GMT / 06:00 PM Local
November 21Bangla Tigers vs Northern WarriorsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi9:30 PM04:00 PM GMT / 08:00 PM Local
November 22Deccan Gladiators vs Delhi BullsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi7:30 PM02:00 PM GMT / 06:00 PM Local
November 22The Chennai Braves vs Team Abu DhabiSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi9:30 PM04:00 PM GMT / 08:00 PM Local
November 23Northern Warriors vs Deccan GladiatorsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi7:30 PM02:00 PM GMT / 06:00 PM Local
November 23Bangla Tigers vs The Chennai BravesSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi9:30 PM04:00 PM GMT / 08:00 PM Local
November 24Delhi Bulls vs Team Abu DhabiSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi7:30 PM02:00 PM GMT / 06:00 PM Local
November 24The Chennai Braves vs Northern WarriorsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi9:30 PM04:00 PM GMT / 08:00 PM Local
November 25Bangla Tigers vs Deccan GladiatorsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi7:30 PM02:00 PM GMT / 06:00 PM Local
November 25Delhi Bulls vs Northern WarriorsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi9:30 PM04:00 PM GMT / 08:00 PM Local
November 26Bangla Tigers vs Team Abu DhabiSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi7:30 PM02:00 PM GMT / 06:00 PM Local
November 26The Chennai Braves vs Deccan GladiatorsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi9:30 PM04:00 PM GMT / 08:00 PM Local
November 27Team Abu Dhabi vs Northern WarriorsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi5:30 PM12:00 PM GMT / 04:00 PM Local
November 27The Chennai Braves vs Bangla TigersSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi7:30 PM02:00 PM GMT / 06:00 PM Local
November 27Delhi Bulls vs Deccan GladiatorsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi9:30 PM04:00 PM GMT / 08:00 PM Local
November 28Team Abu Dhabi vs The Chennai BravesSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi5:30 PM12:00 PM GMT / 04:00 PM Local
November 28Deccan Gladiators vs Northern WarriorsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi7:30 PM02:00 PM GMT / 06:00 PM Local
November 28Bangla Tigers vs Delhi BullsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi9:30 PM04:00 PM GMT / 08:00 PM Local
November 29Deccan Gladiators vs Team Abu DhabiSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi7:30 PM02:00 PM GMT / 06:00 PM Local
November 29Northern Warriors vs The Chennai BravesSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi9:30 PM04:00 PM GMT / 08:00 PM Local
December 1Deccan Gladiators vs Bangla TigersSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi7:30 PM02:00 PM GMT / 06:00 PM Local
December 1The Chennai Braves vs Delhi BullsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi9:30 PM04:00 PM GMT / 08:00 PM Local
December 2Northern Warriors vs Bangla TigersSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi7:30 PM02:00 PM GMT / 06:00 PM Local
December 2Team Abu Dhabi vs Delhi BullsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi9:30 PM04:00 PM GMT / 08:00 PM Local
December 3TBC vs TBC, Qualifier 1Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi5:30 PM12:00 PM GMT / 04:00 PM Local
December 3TBC vs TBC, EliminatorSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi7:30 PM02:00 PM GMT / 06:00 PM Local
December 3TBC vs TBC, Qualifier 2Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi9:30 PM04:00 PM GMT / 08:00 PM Local
December 4TBC vs TBC, 3rd Place Play-offSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi7:30 PM02:00 PM GMT / 06:00 PM Local
December 4TBC vs TBC, FinalSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi9:30 PM04:00 PM GMT / 08:00 PM Local

 

Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021 Squad

Bangla Tigers

Faf Du Plessis, Mohammad Amir, James Faulkner, Benny Howell, Johnson Charles, Hazratullah Zazai, Will Jacks, Andre Fletcher, Qais Ahmad, Isuru Udana, Luke Wood, Karim Janat, Sabir Rao, Hassan Khalid, Tom Hartley, Will Smeed, Adam Lyth, Vishnu Sukumaran

Deccan Gladiators

Evin Lewis, Tom Banton, Andre Russell, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, David Wiese, Najibullah Zadran, Odean Smith, Wanindu Hasaranga, Tymal Mills, Rumman Raees, Zahoor Khan, Anwar Ali, Nav Pabreja, Ryan Rickelton, Izharulhaq Naveed, Sultan Ahmed, Hamid Hassan, Tom Moores, Wahab Riaz, Asif Khan

Delhi Bulls

Jason Roy, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Sherfane Rutherford, Rilee Rossouw, Eoin Morgan, Romario Shepherd, Dominic Drakes, Dwayne Bravo, Adil Rashid, Ravi Rampaul, Shiraz Ahmed, Nyeem Young, Akeal Hosein, Devon Thomas, Fazalhaq Farooqi, Sohaib Maqsood, Hafeez ur Rahman, Jaskaran Malhotra, Gulbadin Naib

Chennai Braves

Nicholas Pooran, Yusuf Pathan, Chamika Karunaratne, Maheesh Theekshana, Darren Bravo, Munaf Patel, Mark Deyal, Migael Pretorius, Curtis Campher, Tion Webster, Dhananjaya Lakshan, Dushmantha Chameera, Mohammad Shahzad, Dasun Shanaka, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Laxman Majrekar, Khalid Shah, Angelo Perera, Samiullah Shinwari, Roman Walker, Ravi Bopara, Toby Albert

Northern Warriors

Chris Jordan, Rovman Powell, Moeen Ali, Imran Tahir, Upul Tharanga, Rayad Emrit, Mark Watt, Samit Patel, Kennar Lewis, Abhimanyu Mithun, Kaunain Abbas, Umair Ali Khan, Rameez Shahzad, Josh Little, Gareth Delany, Yo Mahesh Vijayakumar, Ross Whiteley

Team Abu Dhabi

Liam Livingstone, Chris Gayle, Marchant de Lange, Colin Ingram, Phil Salt, Paul Stirling, Obed McCoy, Danny Briggs, Jamie Overton, Naveen Ul Haq, Fidel Edwards, Rohan Mustafa, Mohammad Faraazzudin, Ahmad Daniyal, Chris Benjamin

How to Watch the Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021?

The Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021 matches on TV can be watched on Sony Network in India.

How to Watch Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021 Online?

The Abu Dhabi T10 League 2021 will be streamed live on Sonyliv App.

Also read: Big Bash League 2021-22: Full schedule, Squads and New Signings