Men’s U19 World Cup 2024 Squad For All Teams

Men's U19 World Cup 2024 Squad

Men’s U19 World Cup 2024 Squad: As per the ICC U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 Schedule, the first match will be played between Ireland and the United States on January 19 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein.

Ahead of the tournament, the teams will play warmup games between January 13 to January 17.

Men’s U19 World Cup 2024 Squad

A total of 48 matches will be played between the 16 participating teams. All 16 participating teams have been divided into 4 groups of 4 teams. Defending Champions India along with Bangladesh, Ireland and USA are placed in Group A.

Group B features England, South Africa, West Indies and Scotland. Group C consists of Australia, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe and Namibia while Afghanistan, Pakistan, New Zealand and Nepal are placed in Group D.

Check out the Men’s U19 World Cup 2024 Squad below:

England

Ben McKinney (c), Luc Benkenstein (vc), Farhan Ahmed, Tazeem Ali, Charlie Allison, Charlie Barnard, Jack Carney, Jaydn Denly, Eddie Jack, Dominic Kelly, Sebastian Morgan, Haydon Mustard, Hamza Shaikh, Noah Thain, and Theo Wylie

India

Arshin Kulkarni, Adarsh Singh, Rudra Mayur Patel, Sachin Dhas, Priyanshu Moliya, Musheer Khan, Uday Saharan (c), Aravelly Avanish Rao (WK), Saumy Kumar Pandey (VC), Murugan Abhishek, Innesh Mahajan (wk), Dhanush Gowda, Aaradhya Shukla, Raj Limbani and Naman Tiwari

South Africa

David Teeger (c), Esosa Aihevba, Juan James, Martin Khumalo, Kwena Maphaka, Dewan Marias, Riley Norton, Nqobani Mokoena, Romashan Pillay, Sipho Potsane, Lhuan-dre Pretorius, Richard Seletswane, Oliver Whitehead, Steve Stolk, and Ntando Zuma

Ireland

Philippe le Roux (c), Macdara Cosgrave, Harry Dyer, Daniel Forkin, Kian Hilton, Ryan Hunter, Finn Lutton, Scott Macbeth, Carson McCullough, John McNally, Jordan Neill, Oliver Riley, Gavin Roulston, Matthew Weldon, Reuben Wilson.

Non-Travelling Reserves: Adam Leckey, Hayden Melly, James West

USA

Amogh Arepally, Rayaan Bhagani, Aaryan Batra, Khush Bhalala, Prannav Chettipalayam, Arya Garg, Siddarth Kappa, Bhavya Mehta, Aarin Nadkarni, Manav Nayak, Parth Patel, Rishi Ramesh (c), Utkarsh Srivastava (vc), Ateendra Subramanian, Aryaman Suri. Reserves: Arjun Mahesh, Ansh Rai, Aryan Satheesh

West Indies

Stephan Pascal (c), Nathan Sealy (vc), Jewel Andrew, Mavendra Dindyal, Joshua Dorne, Nathan Edward, Tarrique Edward, Reon Edwards, Deshawn James, Jordan Johnson, Devonie Joseph, Raneico Smith, Isai Thorne, Steve Wedderburn, Adrian Weir

Scotland

Owen Gould (c), Uzair Ahmad, Harry Armstrong, Logan Briggs, Jamie Dunk, Bahadar Esakhiel, Ibrahim Faisal, Rory Grant, Adi Hegde, Mackenzie Jones, Farhan Khan, Qasim Khan, Nikhil Koteeswaran, Ruaridh McIntyre, Alec Price.

Australia

Lachlan Aitken, Charlie Anderson, Harkirat Bajwa, Mahli Beardman, Tom Campbell, Harry Dixon, Ryan Hicks, Sam Konstas, Rafael MacMillan, Aidan O’Connor, Harjas Singh, Tom Straker, Callum Vidler, Corey Wasley, Hugh Weibgen

Zimbabwe

Nathaniel Hlabangana, Panashe Taruvinga, Ronak Patel, Campbell MacMillan, Ryan Kamwemba, Brendon Sunguro, Calton Takawira, Matthew Schonken (c), Anesu Kamuriwo, Newman Nyamhuri, Mashford Shungu, Kohl Eksteen, Panashe Gwatiringa, Shaun Dzakatira, Munashe Chimusoro

Namibia

Alex Volschenk (c), Gerhard Janse van Rensburg, Hansie de Villiers, JW Visagie, Ben Brassell, Jack Brassell, Henry van Wyk, Zacheo van Vuuren, Nico Pieters, Faf du Plessis, Woutie Niehaus, PD Blignaut, Hanro Badenhorst, Junior Kariata, Ryan Moffett

Pakistan

Saad Baig (c & wk), Ali Asfand (vc), Ali Raza, Ahmad Hassan, Amir Hassan, Arfat Minhas, Azan Awais, Haroon Arshad, Khubaib Khalil, Mohammad Zeeshan, Naveed Ahmed Khan, Shahzaib Khan, Shamyl Hussain, Muhammad Riazullah and Ubaid Shah

New Zealand

Oscar Jackson (c), Mason Clarke, Sam Clode, Zac Cumming, Rahman Hekmat, Tom Jones, James Nelson, Snehith Reddy, Matt Rowe, Ewald Schreuder, Lachlan Stackpole, Oliver Tewatiya, Alex Thompson, Ryan Tsourgas, Luke Watson. Reserves: Ben Breitmeyer, Nick Brown, Henry Christie, Robbie Foulkes, Josh Oliver, Amogh Paranjpe

Nepal

Yet to announce

Bangladesh

Yet to announce

Sri Lanka

Yet to announce

Afghanistan

Yet to announce

U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 Teams

Eleven teams secured automatic qualification based on their standing as the best-placed Full Member nations in the previous 2022 event. Nepal became the first team to qualify through regional qualification by defeating UAE in the Asia Qualifier.

  • Host Nation: South Africa
  • Automatic Qualification: Afghanistan, Australia, Bangladesh, England, India, Ireland, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, West Indies, Zimbabwe
  • Regional Qualification: Namibia, Nepal, New Zealand, Scotland, United States

U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 Format

  • The format for the upcoming edition has been tweaked from the previous edition.
  • The teams will be divided into four groups, each consisting of four teams.
  • The top three teams from each group will now progress to the Super Six stage.
  • Group stage matches will take place from January 13 to 21.
  • The top three teams from each group will advance to the Super Six stage.
  • The fourth-placed teams in Groups A and D will play against each other and the fourth-placed teams in Groups B and C will play against each other before their tournament ends.
  • The Super Six stage features two groups of six teams – combining the top three teams from Groups A and D, and the top three teams from Groups B and C. Each team will carry forward the number of points and wins & NRR they earned against their fellow Super Six qualifying teams.
  • Each team play two fixtures in the Super Six stage, against opponents from the corresponding group that finished in different group stage positions. For example, the top team in Group A (A1) will play the teams placed second and third in Group D (D2 and D3).
  • The top two teams in each Super Six group following the conclusion of these fixtures then qualify for the semi-final stage, with the winners competing in the final on 4 February.

U19 Men’s World Cup 2024 Venues

  • Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
  • JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom
  • Buffalo Park, East London
  • Diamond Oval, Kimberley
  • Willowmoore ParkBenoni