Marsh Sheffield Shield 2021-22 Schedule, Points Table

716
Sheffield Shield
Sheffield Shield

Marsh Sheffield Shield 2021-22 Schedule: Cricket Australia announces the schedule for Marsh Sheffield Shield 2021-22 with the first match between South Australia and Western Australia. The Marsh Sheffield Shield 2021-22 will kick start from September 24, 2021.

The tournament is played in a double-round robin format, with each team playing every other team twice, i.e. home and away.

Points are awarded based on wins, losses, draws, and ties, with the top two teams playing a final at the end of the season. Regular matches last for four days where the final lasts for five days.

Marsh Sheffield Shield 2021-22 Schedule

DateMatchVenueTimeResult
Sep 24 – Sep 27South Australia vs Western Australia, 1st Match
Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, South Australia
12:30 AM GMT; 11:00 AM LOCALMatch drawn
Sep 28- Oct 01Queensland vs Tasmania, 2nd Match
Ian Healy Oval, Brisbane
12:00 AM GMT; 10:00 AM LOCAL
Match postponed due to Covid-19 pandemic
Oct 07 – Oct 10Queensland vs Tasmania, 2nd Match
Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, South Australia
12:00 AM GMT; 10:00 AM LOCALMatch drawn
Oct 15 – Oct 18South Australia vs Queensland, 3rd Match
Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
12:00 AM GMT; 10:00 AM LOCALMatch drawn
Oct 17 – Oct 20Western Australia vs Tasmania, 4th Match
W.A.C.A. Ground, Perth
02:30 AM GMT; 10:30 AM LOCAL
Tasmania won by 3 wickets
Oct 27 – Oct 30New South Wales vs Victoria, 5th Match
Drummoyne Oval, Sydney
11:30 PM GMT (Oct 26); 10:30 AM LOCALVictoria won by 204 runs
Oct 27 – Oct 30Queensland vs Tasmania, 6th Match
Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville
12:00 AM GMT; 10:00 AM LOCALQueensland won by 96 runs
Oct 27- Oct 30Western Australia vs South Australia, 7th Match
W.A.C.A. Ground, Perth
02:30 AM GMT; 10:30 AM LOCALWestern Australia won by 6 wkts
Nov 05- Nov 08Victoria vs New South Wales, 8th Match
Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
11:30 PM GMT (Nov 04); 10:30 AM LOCALVictoria won by 174 runs
Nov 10 – Nov 13Tasmania vs South Australia, 9th Match
Bellerive Oval, Hobart
11:30 PM GMT (Nov 09); 10:30 AM LOCALMatch drawn
Nov 10 – Nov 13Queensland vs Western Australia, 10th Match
The Gabba, Brisbane
12:00 AM GMT; 10:00 AM LOCALWestern Australia won by 7 wkts

 

Marsh Sheffield Shield 2021-22 Points table

TeamsMatWonLostDrawTiedNRPtsNRR
Western Australia421100190
Victoria220000150
Queensland411200130
Tasmania411200120
South Australia40130080
New South Wales20200020

 

Also read: Big Bash League 2021-22 Full schedule and Squads Details Updated