County Championship 2024 Division Two Schedule, Squad

County Championship 2024 Division Two Fixtures

County Championship 2024 Fixtures: The 2024 edition of the County Championship will be played between 5 April 2024 – 29 September 2024. The tournament will follow a first Class Cricket(4 days) format and follows the League System.

County Championship 2024

A total of 18 teams will feature in the County Championship 2024 where 10 teams have been listed under Division One while 8 teams were listed under Division Two. The participating 18 teams were split based on the finishing positions in the 2023 season.

Division One Teams: Durham, Essex, Hampshire, Kent, Lancashire, Nottinghamshire, Somerset, Surrey, Warwickshire, Worcestershire

Division Two Teams: Derbyshire, Glamorgan, Gloucestershire, Leicestershire, Middlesex, Northamptonshire, Sussex, Yorkshire

As per the County Championship 2024 Division One Fixtures, the first match will be played between Durham and Hampshire in Chester-Le-Street.

County Championship 2024 Division Two Fixtures

As per County Championship 2024 Division Two Fixtures, the first match will be played between Derbyshire and Gloucestershire in The Incora County Ground. All matches of the tournament will be played at 11:00 AM Local/3:30 PM IST/10:00 AM GMT.

Date Match Venue Local IST GMT
Apr 05, Fri – Apr 08, Mon Derbyshire vs Gloucestershire The Incora County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Middlesex vs Glamorgan Lord’s 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Sussex vs Northamptonshire The 1st Central County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Yorkshire vs Leicestershire Headingley 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Apr 12, Fri – Apr 15, Mon Glamorgan vs Derbyshire Sophia Gardens 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Gloucestershire vs Yorkshire The Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Leicestershire vs Sussex Uptonsteel County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Northamptonshire vs Middlesex The County Ground Northampton 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Apr 19, Fri – Apr 22, Mon Derbyshire v Leicestershire The Incora County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Middlesex v Yorkshire Lord’s 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Northamptonshire v Glamorgan The County Ground Northampton 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Sussex v Gloucestershire The 1st Central County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Apr 26, Fri – Apr 29, Mon Gloucestershire vs Middlesex The Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Leicestershire vs Northamptonshire Uptonsteel County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Yorkshire vs Derbyshire Headingley 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
May 03, Fri – May 06, Mon Derbyshire vs Sussex The Incora County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Middlesex vs Leicestershire Lord’s 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Yorkshire vs Glamorgan Headingley 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
May 10, Fri – May 13, Mon Glamorgan vs Surrey Sophia Gardens 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Northamptonshire vs Gloucestershire The County Ground Northamptonshire 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
May 17, Fri – May 20, Mon Derbyshire vs Northamptonshire The Incora County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Glamorgan vs Middlesex Sophia Gardens 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Leicestershire vs Gloucestershire Uptonsteel County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Sussex vs Yorkshire The 1st Central County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
May 24, Fri – May 27, Mon Gloucestershire vs Derbyshire The Seat Unique Riverside Stadium 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Leicestershire vs Glamorgan Uptonsteel County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Middlesex vs Sussex Lord’s 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Northamptonshire vs Yorkshire The County Ground Northampton 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Jun 23, Sun – Jun 26, Wed Glamorgan v Northamptonshire Sophia Gardens 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Middlesex v Derbyshire Lord’s 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Sussex v Leicestershire Hove 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Yorkshire v Gloucestershire Scarborough 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Jun 30, Sun – Jul 03, Wed Derbyshire vs Yorkshire Chesterfield 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Gloucestershire vs Glamorgan Cheltenham College 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Leicestershire vs Middlesex TBC 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Northamptonshire vs Sussex The County Ground Northampton 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Aug 22, Thu – Aug 25, Sun Derbyshire vs Glamorgan The Incora County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Gloucestershire vs Leicestershire The Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Middlesex vs Northamptonshire Merchant Taylors’ School 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Yorkshire vs Sussex Scarborough 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Aug 29, Thu – Sep 01, Sun Glamorgan vs Leicestershire Sophia Gardens 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Gloucestershire vs Northamptonshire The Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Sussex vs Derbyshire The 1st Central County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Yorkshire vs Middlesex Headingley 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Sep 09, Mon – Sep 12, Thu Leicestershire vs Yorkshire Uptonsteel County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Middlesex vs Gloucestershire Lord’s 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Northamptonshire vs Derbyshire The County Ground Northampton 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Sussex vs Glamorgan The 1st Central County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Sep 17, Tue – Sep 20, Fri Derbyshire vs Middlesex The Incora County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Glamorgan vs Yorkshire Sophia Gardens 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Gloucestershire vs Sussex The Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Northamptonshire vs Leicestershire The County Ground Northampton 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Sep 26, Thu – Sep 29, Sun Glamorgan vs Gloucestershire Sophia Gardens 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Leicestershire vs Derbyshire Uptonsteel County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Sussex vs Middlesex The 1st Central County Ground 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM
Yorkshire vs Northamptonshire Headingley 11:00 AM 3:30 PM 10:00 AM

County Championship 2024 Division Two Squad

A total of eight teams have been listed under the County Championship 2024 Division Two.

Derbyshire

David Lloyd (c), Harry Came, Matthew Lamb, Mitchell Wagstaff, Ross Whiteley, Wayne Madsen, Alex Thomson, Anuj Dal, Luis Reece, Samit Patel, Aneurin Donald (wk), Brooke Guest (wk), Ben Aitchison, Blair Tickner, Jack Morley, Mohammad Amir, Nick Potts, Pat Brown, Samuel Conners, Zak Chappell

Glamorgan

Asa Tribe, Billy Root, Colin Ingram, Eddie Byrom, Kiran Carlson, Marnus Labuschagne, Sam Northeast (c), Thomas Bevan, Andy Gorvin, Ben Kellaway, Daniel Douthwaite, James Harris, Alex Horton (wk), Chris Cooke (wk), Henry Hurle (wk), William Smale (wk), Ben Morris, Harry Podmore, Jamie Mcllroy, Mason Crane, Mir Hamza, Prem Sisodiya, Timm van der Gugten, Zain-ul-Hassan

Gloucestershire

Cameron Bancroft, Chris Dent, Graeme van Buuren (c), Jack Taylor, Joe Phillips, Miles Hammond, Tom Price, Tommy Boorman, Ahmed Syed, Beau Webster, Ben Charlesworth, Ed Middleton, Luke Charlesworth, Oliver Price, Zaman Akhter, Ben Wells (wk), James Bracey (wk), Ajeet Dale, Archie Bailey, David Payne, Dominic Goodman, Josh Shaw, Marchant de Lange, Matt Taylor, Tom Smith, Zafar Gohar

Leicestershire

Marcus Harris, Rishi Patel, Sam Evans, Sol Budinger, Ben Mike, Rehan Ahmed, Tom Scriven, Wiaan Mulder, Ben Cox (wk), Harry Swindells (wk), Lewis Hill (c & wk), Louis Kimber (wk), Peter Handscomb (wk), Chris Wright, Josh Hull, Liam Trevaskis, Matt Salisbury, Roman Walker, Sam Wood, Scott Currie

Middlesex

Joshua De Caires, Leus du Plooy, Mark Stoneman, Max Holden, Sam Robson, Luke Hollman, Martin Andersson, Nathan Fernandes, Ryan Higgins, Jack Davies, Joe Cracknell, Robbie White, Stephen Eskinazi (wk), Blake Cullen, Ethan Bamber, Henry Brookes, Ishaan Kaushal, Noah Cornwell, Thilan Walallawita, Toby Roland-Jones (c), Tom Helm

Northamptonshire

Emilio Gay, George Bartlett, James Sales, Karun Nair, Prithvi Shaw, Saif Zaib, David Willey, Gus Miller, Luke Procter, Ravi Bopara, Rob Keogh, Sikandar Raza, Lewis McManus (wk), Ricardo Vasconcelos (wk), Alex Russell, Ben Sanderson, Chris Tremain, Freddie Heldreich, George Gowler, George Scrimshaw, George Weldon, Jack White

Sussex

Cheteshwar Pujara, Danial Ibrahim, Daniel Hughes, Harrison Ward, Tom Clark, Tom Haines, Zach Lion-Cachet, Bertie Foreman, Danny Lamb, Fynn Hudson-Prentice, Henry Rogers, James Coles, Charlie Tear, John Simpson (c & wk), Oliver Carter, Tom Alsop (wk), Archie Lenham, Aristides Karvelas, Bradley Currie, Henry Crocombe, Jack Carson, Jayden Seales, Jaydev Unadkat, Jofra Archer, Nathan McAndrew, Ollie Robinson, Sean Hunt, Tymal Mills

Yorkshire

Adam Lyth, Dawid Malan, Harry Brook, James Wharton, Joe Root, Matthew Revis, Shan Masood (c), William Luxton, George Hill, Jaffer Chohan, Jordan Thompson, Yash Vagadia, Donovan Ferreira (wk), Finlay Bean (wk), Harry Duke (wk), Jonathan Tattersall (wk), Jonny Bairstow (wk), Adil Rashid, Ben Coad, Benjamin Cliff, Daniel Moriarty, Dom Bess, Dominic Leech, Matt Milnes, Matthew Fisher, Mickey Edwards

County Championship 2024 Teams Captain 

Division One teams and captains

Team Captain
Durham Scott Borthwick
Essex Charlie Allison
Hampshire James Vince
Kent Daniel Bell-Drummond
Lancashire Keaton Jennings
Nottinghamshire Haseeb Hameed
Somerset Lewis Gregory
Surrey Rory Burns
Warwickshire Alex Davies
Worcestershire Brett D’Oliveira

Division Two teams and captains

Team Captain
Derbyshire David Lloyd
Glamorgan Sam Northeast
Gloucestershire Graeme van Buuren
Leicestershire Lewis Hill
Middlesex Toby Roland-Jones
Northamptonshire Luke Procter
Sussex John Simpson
Yorkshire Shan Masood