HomeCricketCounty ChampionshipCounty Championship 2024 Fixtures: Division One Schedule, Squad

County Championship 2024 Fixtures: Division One Schedule, Squad

County Championship 2024 Fixtures: the 2024 edition of the County Championship will be played between 5 April 2024 – 29 September 2024. The tournament will follow a first Class Cricket(4 days) format and follows the League System.

County Championship 2024

A total of 18 teams will feature in the County Championship 2024 where 10 teams have been listed under Division One while 8 teams were listed under Division Two. The participating 18 teams were split based on the finishing positions in the 2023 season.

  • Division One Teams: Durham, Essex, Hampshire, Kent, Lancashire, Nottinghamshire, Somerset, Surrey, Warwickshire, Worcestershire
  • Division Two Teams: Derbyshire, Glamorgan, Gloucestershire, Leicestershire, Middlesex, Northamptonshire, Sussex, Yorkshire

As per County Championship 2024 Division Two Fixtures, the first match will be played between Derbyshire and Gloucestershire in The Incora County Ground.

County Championship 2024 Fixtures – Division One 

As per the County Championship 2024 Fixtures, the first match of the Division One will be played between Durham and Hampshire in Chester-Le-Street.

Date Match  Venue Local GMT IST
Apr 05, Fri – Apr 08, Mon Durham v Hampshire Chester-Le-Street 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Kent v Somerset Taunton 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Lancashire v Surrey Old Trafford 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Nottinghamshire v Essex Trent Bridge 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Warwickshire v Worcestershire Edgbaston 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Apr 12, Fri – Apr 15, Mon Essex v Kent Chelmsford 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Hampshire v Lancashire Ageas Bowl 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Nottinghamshire v Worcestershire Trent Bridge 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Surrey v Somerset Kia Oval 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Warwickshire v Durham Edgbaston 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Apr 19, Fri – Apr 22, Mon Essex v Lancashire Chelmsford 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Hampshire v Warwickshire Ageas Bowl 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Kent v Surrey Canterbury 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Somerset v Nottinghamshire Taunton 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Worcestershire v Durham Kidderminster 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Apr 26, Fri – Apr 29, Mon Durham v Essex Chester-Le-Street 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Surrey v Hampshire Kia Oval 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Warwickshire v Nottinghamshire Edgbaston 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Worcestershire v Somerset Kidderminster 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
May 03, Fri – May 06, Mon Lancashire v Kent Old Trafford 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Somerset v Essex Chelmsford 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
May 10, Fri – May 13, Mon Hampshire v Durham Ageas Bowl 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Kent v Worcestershire Canterbury 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Nottinghamshire v Lancashire Trent Bridge 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Surrey v Warwickshire Kia Oval 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
May 17, Fri – May 20, Mon Essex v Warwickshire Chelmsford 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Lancashire v Durham Blackpool 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Nottinghamshire v Hampshire Trent Bridge 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Somerset v Kent Taunton 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Surrey v Worcestershire Kia Oval 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
May 24, Fri – May 27, Mon Durham v Somerset Chester-Le-Street 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Hampshire v Surrey Ageas Bowl 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Kent v Essex Canterbury 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Lancashire v Warwickshire Old Trafford 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Worcestershire v Nottinghamshire New Road 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Jun 23, Sun – Jun 26, Wed Essex v Durham Chelmsford 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Kent v Lancashire Canterbury 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Nottinghamshire v Somerset Trent Bridge 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Warwickshire v Hampshire Edgbaston 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Worcestershire v Surrey New Road 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Jun 30, Sun – Jul 03, Wed Durham v Worcestershire Chester-Le-Street 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Hampshire v Kent Ageas Bowl 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Lancashire v Nottinghamshire Southport 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Somerset v Warwickshire Taunton 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Surrey v Essex Kia Oval 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Aug 22, Thu – Aug 25, Sun Durham v Nottinghamshire Chester-Le-Street 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Hampshire v Essex Ageas Bowl 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Surrey v Lancashire Kia Oval 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Warwickshire v Somerset Edgbaston 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Worcestershire v Kent New Road 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Aug 29, Thu – Sep 01, Sun Essex v Worcestershire Chelmsford 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Lancashire v Hampshire Old Trafford 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Nottinghamshire v Surrey Trent Bridge 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Somerset v Durham Taunton 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Warwickshire v Kent Edgbaston 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Sep 09, Mon – Sep 12, Thu Durham v Lancashire Chester-Le-Street 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Essex v Nottinghamshire Chelmsford 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Kent v Hampshire Canterbury 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Somerset v Surrey Taunton 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Worcestershire v Warwickshire New Road 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Sep 17, Tue – Sep 20, Fri Hampshire v Worcestershire Ageas Bowl 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Kent v Nottinghamshire Canterbury 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Lancashire v Somerset Old Trafford 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Surrey v Durham Kia Oval 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Warwickshire v Essex Edgbaston 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Sep 26, Thu – Sep 29, Sun Durham v Kent Chester-Le-Street 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Essex v Surrey Chelmsford 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Nottinghamshire v Warwickshire Trent Bridge 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Somerset v Hampshire Taunton 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Worcestershire v Lancashire New Road 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM

County Championship 2024 Division One Squad

Durham

Alex Lees, Ben McKinney, Graham Clark, Jonathan Bushnell, Michael Jones, Bas de Leede, Ben Raine, Ben Stokes, Colin Ackermann, Paul Coughlin, Scott Borthwick (c), David Bedingham (wk), Ollie Robinson (wk), Brandon Glover, Brydon Carse, Callum Parkinson, George Drissell, Mark Wood, Matthew Potts, Nathan Sowter, Oliver Gibson, Scott Boland

Essex

Charlie Allison (c), Dean Elgar, Feroze Khushi, Nick Browne, Robin Das, Aaron Beard, Daniel Sams, Jamal Richards, Luc Benkenstein, Matt Critchley, Noah Thain, Paul Walter, Tom Westley, Adam Rossington (wk), Jordan Cox (wk), Michael Pepper (wk), Ben Allison, Jamie Porter, Sam Cook, Shane Snater, Simon Harmer

Hampshire

Ali Orr, Felix Organ, Fletcha Middleton, James Vince (c), Joe Weatherley, Nick Gubbins, Toby Albert, Benny Howell, Ian Holland, James Fuller, Keith Barker, Liam Dawson, Michael Neser, Tom Prest, Ben Brown (wk), Ben McDermott, Joseph Eckland (wk), Brad Wheal, Chris Wood, John Turner, Kyle Abbott, Mohammad Abbas, Naveen-ul-Haq

Kent

Ben Compton, Daniel Bell-Drummond (c), Harry Finch, Jack Leaning, Joe Denly, Tawanda Muyeye, Zak Crawley, Grant Stewart, Jaydn Denly, Joey Evison, Marcus O’Riordan, Sam Billings (wk), Arafat Bhuiyan, Fred Klaassen, George Garrett, Hamidullah Qadri, Jaskaran Singh, Matt Parkinson, Matt Quinn, Michael Cohen, Nathan Gilchrist, Wes Agar, Xavier Bartlett

Lancashire

Josh Bohannon, Keaton Jennings (c), Luke Wells, Mitchell Stanley, Tom Bruce, George Balderson, Harry Singh, Liam Livingstone, Steven Croft, Tom Aspinwall, George Bell, George Lavelle (wk), Jos Buttler (wk), Matthew Hurst, Phil Salt (wk), Jack Blatherwick, James Anderson, Joshua Boyden, Luke Wood, Nathan Lyon, Saqib Mahmood, Tom Bailey, Tom Hartley, Will Williams

Nottinghamshire

Alex Hales, Ben Slater, Benjamin Martindale, Dane Schadendorf, Haseeb Hameed (c), Jack Haynes, Tom Loten, Will Young, Lyndon James, Steven Mullaney, Ben Duckett (wk), Joe Clarke (wk), Tom Moores (wk), Benjamin Lister, Brett Hutton, Calvin Harrison, Dane Paterson, Dillon Pennington, Fateh Singh, Fazalhaq Farooqi, James Hayes, Josh Tongue, Liam Patterson-White, Luke Fletcher, Matthew Carter, Matthew Montgomery, Olly Stone, Sam King, Toby Pettman

Somerset

Andrew Umeed, George Thomas, Sean Dickson, Tom Abell, Tom Banton, Tom Kohler- Cadmore, Tom Lammonby, Will Smeed, Ben Green, Josh Davey, Kasey Aldridge, Lewis Goldsworthy, Lewis Gregory (c), Ned Leonard, Roelof van der Merwe, James Rew (wk), Alfie Ogborne, Craig Overton, Jack Leach, Shoaib Bashir, Sonny Baker

Surrey

Ben Geddes, Cameron Steel, Dan Lawrence, Dominic Sibley, Jason Roy, Josh Blake, Laurie Evans, Ollie Pope, Rory Burns (c), Ryan Patel, Jordan Clark, Sam Curran, Thomas Lawes, Tom Curran, Tom Ealham, Will Jacks, Ben Foakes (wk), Jamie Smith (wk), Amar Virdi, Chris Jordan, Conor McKerr, Daniel Worrall, Gus Atkinson, James Taylor, Jamie Overton, Matt Dunn, Nathan Barnwell, Reece Topley, Yousef Majid

Warwickshire

Amir Khan, Dan Mousley, Hamza Shaikh, Robert Yates, Sam Hain, Chris Woakes, Jacob Bethell, Moeen Ali, Will Rhodes, Alex Davies (c & wk), Chris Benjamin (wk), Michael Burgess (wk), Che Simmons, Chris Rushworth, Craig Miles, Danny Briggs, Ed Barnard, George Garton, Hasan Ali, Jake Lintott, Liam Norwell, Oliver Hannon-Dalby, Richard Gleeson

Worcestershire

Adam Hose, Ed Pollock, Jake Libby, Olly Cox, Rob Jones, Ben Gibbon, Brett D’Oliveira (c), Ethan Brookes, Jason Holder, Joe Leach, Josh Cobb, Kashif Ali, Matthew Waite, Rehaan Edavalath, Tom Taylor, Gareth Roderick (wk), Henry Cullen (wk), Adam Finch, Josh Baker, Nathan Smith, Usama Mir, Yadvinder Singh

CHECKAustralian Players in County Cricket 2024

County Championship 2024 Teams Captain 

Division One teams and captains

Team Captain
Durham Scott Borthwick
Essex Charlie Allison
Hampshire James Vince
Kent Daniel Bell-Drummond
Lancashire Keaton Jennings
Nottinghamshire Haseeb Hameed
Somerset Lewis Gregory
Surrey Rory Burns
Warwickshire Alex Davies
Worcestershire Brett D’Oliveira

Division Two teams and captains

Team Captain
Derbyshire David Lloyd
Glamorgan Sam Northeast
Gloucestershire Graeme van Buuren
Leicestershire Lewis Hill
Middlesex Toby Roland-Jones
Northamptonshire Luke Procter
Sussex John Simpson
Yorkshire Shan Masood

 

Dinesh
Dineshhttps://timesofsports.com
I'm a passionate sports enthusiast and dedicated writer behind this dynamic sports news website - Times Of Sports. I would always brings a unique blend of insight, analysis, and enthusiasm to my contents.

Must Read