Duleep Trophy 2023 Schedule, Squad With Venue

Duleep Trophy 2023 Schedule

Duleep Trophy 2023 Schedule: The 60th edition of the Duleep Trophy is scheduled to play from 28 June to 16 July 2023. Duleep Trophy is a domestic first-class cricket competition played in India.

Duleep Trophy was started by the Board of Control for Cricket in India in the 1961–62 season. West Zone are the current champion and the most successful team in the tournament, with 19 trophies.

Duleep Trophy 2023 Schedule

Duleep Trophy 2023 Schedule: The first match of the Duleep Trophy 2023 will be played between Central Zone and East Zone on June 28 in KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur. Check out the full Duleep Trophy 2023 Schedule with the venue and IST details below:

Schedule Match Venue Time(IST) GMT/Local
Jun 28, Wed – Jul 01, Sat Central Zone vs East Zone, 1st Quarter-Final KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur 9:30 AM 04:00 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL
North Zone vs North East Zone, 2nd Quarter-Final M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru 9:30 AM 04:00 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL
Jul 05, Wed – Jul 08, Sat West Zone vs TBC, 1st Semi-Final KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur 9:30 AM 04:00 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL
South Zone vs TBC, 2nd Semi-Final M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru 9:30 AM 04:00 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL
Jul 12, Wed – Jul 16, Sun TBC vs TBC, Final M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru 9:30 AM 04:00 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

Duleep Trophy 2023 Squad

The tournament will be played across six zones, forming part of the 2023 Indian domestic cricket season. Check out the full Duleep Trophy 2023 squad below:

West Zone

Priyank Panchal (Captain), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Ruturaj Gaikwad, Harvik Desai (wicketkeeper), Prithvi Shaw, Het Patel (wicketkeeper), Sarfaraz Khan, Arpit Vasavada, Atit Seth, Shams Mulani, Yuvraj Dodiya, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Chintan Gaja, Arzan Nagwaswalla.

South Zone

Hanuma Vihari (Captain), Mayank Agarwal (vice-captain), Sai Sudharsan, Ricky Bhui (wicketkeeper), KS Bharat (wicketkeeper), R Samarth, Washington Sundar, Sachin Baby, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, Sai Kishore, V Kaverappa, V Vyshak, KV Sasikanth, Darshan Misal, Tilak Varma.

East Zone

Abhimanyu Easwaran (Captain), Shahbaz Nadeem (vice-captain), Santanu Mishra, Sudip Gharami, Riyan Parag, A. Majumdar, Bipin Saurabh, A Porel (wicketkeeper), K Kushagra (wicketkeeper), Shahbaz Ahmed, Mukesh Kumar, Akash Deep, Anukul Roy, M Mura Singh, Ishan Porel.

North Zone

Mandeep Singh (Captain), Prashant Chopra, Dhruv Shorey, Manan Vohra, Prabhsimran Singh (wicketkeeper), Ankit Kumar, AS Kalsi, Harshit Rana, Abid Mushtaq, Jayant Yadav, Pulkit Narang, Nishant Sandhu, Sidharth Kaul, Vaibhav Arora, Baltej Singh.

Central Zone

Shivam Mavi (Captain), Upendra Yadav (vice-captain and wicketkeeper), Vivek Singh, Himanshu Mantri, Kunal Chandela, Shubham Sharma, Amandeep Khare, Rinku Singh, Akshay Wadkar, Dhruv Jurel, Saurabh Kumar, Manav Sathar, Saransh Jain, Avesh Khan, Yash Thakur.

North-East Zone

Rongsen Jonathan (Captain), Nilesh Lamichaney (vice-captain), Kishan Lyngdoh, Langlonyamba, A.R. Ahlawat, Joseph Lalthankhuma, Prafullamani (wicketkeeper), Dippu Sangma, Jotin Pheiroijam, Imliwati Lemtur, Palzor Tamang, Kishan Sinha, Akash Kumar Choudhary, Rajkumar Rex Singh, Nagaho Chishi.

Reserves: Lee Yong Lepcha, Nabam Abo, Dika Ralte.

Duleep Trophy 2023 Teams Composition

Each zonal team is a composite team of cricketers who play for the Ranji Trophy state/city teams situated in that region of India. The teams which compose each zone are as follows:

North Zone

  • Delhi
  • Haryana
  • Himachal Pradesh
  • Jammu & Kashmir
  • Punjab
  • Services

South Zone

  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Goa
  • Hyderabad
  • Karnataka
  • Kerala
  • Tamil Nadu

Central Zone

  • Chhattisgarh
  • Madhya Pradesh
  • Railways
  • Rajasthan
  • Uttar Pradesh
  • Vidarbha

East Zone

  • Assam
  • Bengal
  • Jharkhand
  • Orissa
  • Tripura

North East Zone

  • Arunachal Pradesh
  • Manipur
  • Meghalaya
  • Mizoram
  • Nagaland
  • Sikkim

West Zone

  • Baroda
  • Gujarat
  • Maharashtra
  • Mumbai
  • Saurashtra