Most Runs in World Test Championship
WTC Trophy

Table of Contents

Most Runs in World Test Championship: ICC announces a Test Championship tournament as of World Cups for ODI and T20I format under the name of “World Test Championship”.

Earlier ICC plans to host the competition in 2013, replacing the 2013 ICC Champions Trophy, were abandoned. It was rescheduled for June 2017, with a second Test championship to take place in India in Feb-March 2021.

However, in January 2014 the ICC World Test Championship was cancelled and the 2017 ICC Champions Trophy was reinstated.

In October 2017, the ICC announced that a Test league had been agreed by its members, which would involve the top nine teams playing series over two years with the top two teams qualifying for a World Test League Championship Final.

The first ICC World Test Championship started with the 2019 Ashes series and finished with New Zealand lifting the trophy after defeating India in the final in June 2021.

The second ICC World Test Championship was started on 4 August 2021 with the 5-match Pataudi Trophy.

New Zealand won the inaugural edition of WTC
New Zealand won the inaugural edition of WTC

Most Runs in WTC 2021-23

Test cricket format provides the necessary time for a player to create as many as records in cricket compared to other cricket formats. A player can score a massive run if he stands long enough with a good striking rate.

Setting a massive target for the chasing team will put pressure over their batting. Thus every player will keen to score as much run as possible to move the team’s score beyond expected.

Following are the list of players with most runs in WTC 2021-23:

PlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAveSR1005004s6s
JE Root (ENG)471564180*9460.71310690
RG Sharma (INDIA)48136812752.5742.49120424
KL Rahul (INDIA)48031512939.3742.85111392
CA Pujara (INDIA)4812279132.4236.97020330
V Kohli (INDIA)4702185531.1446.48021310
Babar Azam (PAK)2401937548.2543.96020251
JM Bairstow (ENG)4701845726.2848.93011261
RJ Burns (ENG)4701836126.1437.88022211
Fawad Alam (PAK)231180124*9054.05111230
RA Jadeja (INDIA)4701605622.8544.69010212
JO Holder (WI)2401475836.7556.1010204
RR Pant (INDIA)4701465020.8552.32010141
KC Brathwaite (WI)2401429735.535.32010170
H Hameed (ENG)350140682831.39022180
J Blackwood (WI)2401355533.7557.2010230
SN Thakur (INDIA)2301176039102.63021144
AM Rahane (INDIA)4701096115.5735.38011110
DJ Malan (ENG)2301067035.3346.49010160
Faheem Ashraf (PAK)240994424.7540.74000140
Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)241943131.3343.31000121
JJ Bumrah (INDIA)4728734*17.458.38003101
OJ Pope (ENG)120838141.548.8201060
MM Ali (ENG)350833516.640.09001140
Mohammed Shami (INDIA)3517556*18.7574.2501271
SM Curran (ENG)351743218.564.91002101
Abid Ali (PAK)240733418.2565.17000131
JC Buttler (ENG)350722514.437.89001110
CR Woakes (ENG)12068503463.55010120
Hasan Ali (PAK)2406828178500044
Azhar Ali (PAK)240622315.535.4200170
KAJ Roach (WI)2415830*19.3352.2500051
DP Sibley (ENG)240572814.2522.700150
J Da Silva (WI)240552113.7530.2100060
RL Chase (WI)240532213.2536.300171
Imran Butt (PAK)240493712.2552.6800160
OE Robinson (ENG)47145157.53600250
NE Bonner (WI)24044371130.1300170
C Overton (ENG)230433214.3351.800070
UT Yadav (INDIA)120352517.581.3900022
I Sharma (INDIA)241341611.335000040
Z Crawley (ENG)120332716.54400050
KR Mayers (WI)2403232854.2300350
KOA Powell (WI)2403223847.7600140
DW Lawrence (ENG)120252512.569.4400140
AS Joseph (WI)120211710.536.8400030
Shaheen Shah Afridi (PAK)23119199.554.2800120
Mohammed Siraj (INDIA)464147*751.8500110
JA Warrican (WI)120763.536.8400010
MA Wood (ENG)12155520.8300000

 

Most Half-century in WTC 2021-23

Following are the details of the players with most half-centuries in the current World Test Championship series. Players with the same number of half-centuries are listed based on their position in most runs in WTC 2021-23 table.

Following are the list of top 10 players with most number of half-centuries in WTC 2021-23:

PlayerCountry50s
Rohit SharmaIndia2
Cheteshwar PujaraIndia2
Virat KohliIndia2
Babar AzamPakistan2
Rory BurnsEngland2
Haseeb HameedEngland2
Shardul ThakurIndia2
Joe RootEngland1
KL RahulIndia1
Jonny BairstowEngland1

Most Century in WTC 2021-23

Following are the details of the players with the most centuries in the current World Test Championship series. Players with the same number of centuries are listed based on their position in most runs in WTC 2021-23 table.

Following are the list of top 10 players with the most number of centuries in WTC 2021-23:

PlayerCountry100s
Joe RootEngland3
Rohit SharmaIndia1
KL RahulIndia1
Fawad AlamPakistan1

WTC 2019-21 Records

Most Runs in WTC 2019-21 

The Australian batsman Marnus Labuschagne bags the number 1 position of the Most Runs in WTC 2021 list with 1675 runs. England skipper Joe Root placed just behind him with a close difference of just 15 runs.

Following are the top 10 Most Runs scorers in WTC 2021:

S. No.NameMatchesInningsRunsHSAverageStrike Rate10050
1Marnus Labuschagne1323167521572.8255.8559
2Joe Root2037166022847.4254.6538
3Steven Smith1322134121163.8553.4447
4Ben Stokes173213341764657.7946
5Ajinkya Rahane1728109511543.847.2536
6Rohit Sharma1117103021264.3764.4942
7Dimuth Karunaratne101899924455.553.3344
8Jos Buttler183196315233.252.8814
9David Warner1222948335*47.462.431
10Babar Azam101793214366.5764.1445

 

Highest individual scores in WTC 2019-21 

Australian batsman David Warner crowns the position of the Highest individual scores in WTC 2021 with a massive 335 not out against Pakistan. Following are the top 10 Highest individual scores in WTC 2021:

BatsmanCountryScoreOppositionVenueMonth/Year
David WarnerAustralia335*PakistanAdelaideNovember 2019
Zak CrawleyEngland267PakistanSouthamptonAugust 2020
Virat KohliIndia254*South AfricaPuneOctober 2019
Kane WilliamsonNew Zealand251West IndiesHamiltonDecember 2020
Dimuth KarunaratneSri Lanka244BangladeshPallekeleApril 2021
Mayank AgarwalIndia243BangladeshIndoreNovember 2019
Kane WilliamsonNew Zealand238PakistanChristchurchJanuary 2021
Joe RootEngland228Sri LankaGalleJanuary 2021
Joe RootEngland218IndiaChennaiFebruary 2021
Mayank AgarwalIndia215South AfricaVisakhapatnamOctober 2019