Most Runs in T20 WC 2021

Most Runs in T20 World Cup 2021: The 2021 edition of ICC T20 World Cup will kick start from October 23 with the round 1 matches from October 17 in UAE. The ICC T20 WC 2021 final match is slated to play on November 14, 2021, in Dubai.

Though BCCI holds the rights for hosting the event owing to COVID19 fear BCCI moves the T20 WC 2021 to UAE.

In a short format like T20 setting a massive run, a target will play a huge role in the team’s success. To set the mammoth run target each and every player should contribute with a decent run to the team.

Following are the details of the players with the most runs in T20 World Cup 2021:

Most Runs in T20 World Cup 2021

The players with the most runs in T20 World Cup 2021 details will be updated here after the match is completed. Stay tuned for the regular updates:

PlayerMatRunsHSAveSR1005004s6s
Babar Azam (PAK)63037060.6126.25040285
DA Warner (AUS)728989*48.16146.70303210
Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)628179*70.25127.720302312
JC Buttler (ENG)6269101*89.66151.121102213
KIC Asalanka (SL)623180*46.2147.13020239
D Wiese (NAM)822766*45.4127.520101311
P Nissanka (SL)82217227.62117.55031195
KS Williamson (NZ)72168543.2115.5011205
MJ Guptill (NZ)72089329.71120.93010218
DJ Mitchell (NZ)720872*34.66140.540101510
KL Rahul (INDIA)51946948.5152.75030197
MR Marsh (AUS)618577*61.66146.82020178
HE van der Dussen (SA)517794*59116.44010106
RD Berrington (SCOT)81777029.5128.26023128
RG Sharma (INDIA)51747434.8151.3021217
Mohammad Naim (BAN)71746424.85110.82021154
Najibullah Zadran (AFG)51727334.4135.43020158
Mahmudullah (BAN)81695028.16120.71010126
AK Markram (SA)516252*54145.9402199
PBB Rajapaksa (SL)81555338.75143.51011138
HG Munsey (SCOT)81522919109.35001187
MG Erasmus (NAM)815153*21.57104.86010123
Mushfiqur Rahim (BAN)814457*20.57113.38011114
AJ Finch (AUS)71354419.28116.37002136
MH Cross (SCOT)81354519.2880.3500192
Liton Das (BAN)81334416.6294.32001101
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)61314621.83109.16000103
MA Leask (SCOT)81304421.66154.76002117
DP Conway (NZ)61294632.25108.4000131
SO Hetmyer (WI)512781*31.75127010134
Mohammad Nabi (AFG)512735*63.5120.95000142
MP O’Dowd (NL)31237041116.03020131
JJ Roy (ENG)51236130.75138.2010115
MDKJ Perera (SL)81233517.57121.78001152
PWH de Silva (SL)81197123.8148.75010152
CG Williams (NAM)81194014.878500294
DJ Malan (ENG)61164129119.58000122
Jatinder Singh (OMAN)311373*56.5148.68011115
Fakhar Zaman (PAK)610955*27.25118.4701056
E Lewis (WI)51055621129.62010117
GD Phillips (NZ)710539*26.25111.700035
N Pooran (WI)51034620.6135.52000105
Shoaib Malik (PAK)610054*50181.8101048
SJ Baard (NAM)5972919.494.1700082
CN Greaves (SCOT)8974516.1693.2600072
MD Shanaka (SL)8962632117.0700093
Aqib Ilyas (OMAN)39350*46.5110.7101093
MM Ali (ENG)69251*46131.4201064
Hazratullah Zazai (AFG)5924418.4113.5800186
T Bavuma (SA)5914630.33108.3300062

 

Most Runs in a Single T20 World Cup – Year Wise

Following are the details of the players with the highest total runs in the single T20 World Cup tournament – year wise:

YearPlayerTeamMatchesRunHSSR10050
2007Matthew HaydenAustralia626573*144.804
2009Tillakaratne DilshanSri Lanka731796*144.7403
2010Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka6302100159.7812
2012Shane WatsonAustralia62497215003
2014Virat KohliIndia631977129.1404
2016Tamim IqbalBangladesh6295103*142.5111
2021Babar AzamPakistan630370126.2504

Most Runs in T20 World Cup

Sofar, Mahela Jayawardene of Sri Lanka is the only player to score 1000+ runs under his name during his participation in the T20 WC tournaments. Playing 31 games Mahela Jayawardene scored 1016 runs with a strike rate of 134.74.

Following are the details of the players to score the Most Runs in T20 World Cup:

PlayerSpanMatInnsRunsHSAveSR100504s6s
Mahela Jayawardene (SL)2007-20143131101610039.07134.741611125
Chris Gayle (WI)2007-2016282692011740146.73277560
Tillakaratne Dilshan (SL)2007-2016353489796*30.93124.060610120
Virat Kohli (INDIA)2012-2016161677789*86.33133.04097319
AB de Villiers (SA)2007-2016302971779*29.87143.4055130
Rohit Sharma (INDIA)2007-2016282567379*39.58127.22065924
Kumar Sangakkara (SL)2007-201431306616825.42112.22046311
Brendon McCullum (NZ)2007-2014252563712328.95128.42126719
Yuvraj Singh (INDIA)2007-201631285937023.72128.91043833
Kevin Pietersen (ENG)2007-201015155807944.61148.33046017
JP Duminy (SA)2007-2016252356886*40.57129.68023723
Shakib Al Hasan (BDESH)2007-201625255678428.35128.86034920
Ross Taylor (NZ)2007-2016282556262*28.1127.72033223
Shoaib Malik (PAK)2007-201628275465732.11116.4102439
Shahid Afridi (PAK)2007-2016343254654*18.82154.23024921
Shane Watson (AUS)2007-201624225378128.26140.94054131
Marlon Samuels (WI)2007-2016201953085*31.17115.72044921
MS Dhoni (INDIA)2007-201633295294535.26123.88003616
Gautam Gambhir (INDIA)2007-201221205247526.2118.0104616
Kamran Akmal (PAK)2007-201430285247320.96115.92035016

 

Most Runs in a Single T20 World Cup

Following are the details of the players to score the most runs in the T20 World Cup – single edition. The following are the list of cricketers to score the most runs during their participation in a single edition of the T20 WC.

Indian skipper Virat Kohli leads the list by scoring 319 from playing 6 matches during the 2013-14 edition of T20 WC. Check out the top 10 players to do so:

PlayerTeamSeriesMatchesRunsAvgSR10050HS
Virat KohliIndia2013/146319106.33129.140477
Tillakaratne DilshanSri Lanka2009731752.83144.740396*
Babar AzamPakistan2021630360.6126.250470
Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka2010630260.4159.7812100
Tamim IqbalBangladesh2015/16629573.75142.5111103*
Virat KohliIndia2015/165273136.5146.770389*
Mathew HaydenAustralia2007/08626588.33144.80473*
Joe RootEngland2015/16624949.8146.470283
Shane WatsonAustralia2012/13624949.81500372
Kevin PietersenEngland2010624862137.770273*
Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka2012/13724340.5116.260165*

 

Highest Individual Score in T20 World Cup

Following is the list of players to score the highest individual runs in a single match of their entire ICC T20 WC participation. Check out the top 10 players with their highest individual runs:

PlayerTeamRunsBalls4s6sSROppositionGround
Brendon McCullumNew Zealand12358117212.06v BangladeshPallekele
Chris GayleWest Indies11757710205.26v South AfricaJohannesburg
Alex HalesEngland116*64116181.25v Sri LankaChattogram
Ahmed ShehzadPakistan111*62105179.03v BangladeshDhaka
Tamim IqbalBangladesh103*63105163.49v OmanDharamsala
Jos ButtlerEngland101*6766150.75v Sri LankaSharjah
Suresh RainaIndia1016095168.33v South AfricaGros Islet
Chris GayleWest Indies100*48511208.33v EnglandMumbai
Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka10064104156.25v ZimbabweProvidence
Luke WrightEngland99*5586180v AfghanistanColombo (RPS)
Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka98*5694175v West IndiesBridgetown

 

Most Fifties in T20 World Cup

Most Fifties in T20 World Cup – the players with most half-centuries are listed below. Virat Kohli leads the list with 10 half-centuries with a strike rate of 129.6.

PlayerSpanMatRunsHSAveSR1005050+04s6s
V Kohli (INDIA)2012-20212184589*76.81129.60101007820
CH Gayle (WI)2007-20213396511734.46142.7527917863
RG Sharma (INDIA)2007-20213384779*38.5131.5208818031
DPMD Jayawardene (SL)2007-201431101610039.07134.74167111125
DA Warner (AUS)2009-20213076289*27.21135.106628031
TM Dilshan (SL)2007-20163589796*30.93124.06066510120
SR Watson (AUS)2007-2016245378128.26140.9405514131
AB de Villiers (SA)2007-20163071779*29.87143.405505130
Babar Azam (PAK)2021-202163037060.6126.250440285
ML Hayden (AUS)2007-2007626573*88.33144.804403210
KP Pietersen (ENG)2007-2010155807944.61148.3304406017
MN Samuels (WI)2007-20162053085*31.17115.7204404921
G Gambhir (INDIA)2007-2012215247526.2118.010442616
Yuvraj Singh (INDIA)2007-2016315937023.72128.9104403833
KC Sangakkara (SL)2007-2014316616825.42112.2204426311
KL Rahul (INDIA)2021-202151946948.5152.750330197
Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)2021-2021628179*70.25127.7203302312
P Nissanka (SL)2021-202182217227.62117.550331195
SJ Myburgh (NL)2014-2021123026327.45141.7803323913
JH Kallis (SA)2009-2012154337336.08117.6603303613
HM Amla (SA)2012-2016143765831.33127.450331428
ST Jayasuriya (SL)2007-2010183468821.62121.403344012
Umar Akmal (PAK)2010-2016204869434.71132.4203333219
LJ Wright (ENG)2007-20122243999*25.82142.5303343521
JC Buttler (ENG)2012-202121574101*41144.5812304526
BB McCullum (NZ)2007-20142563712328.95128.4212326719
LRPL Taylor (NZ)2007-20162856262*28.1127.7203313223
EJG Morgan (ENG)2009-20212955271*26.28122.1203324120
Kamran Akmal (PAK)2007-2014305247320.96115.9203335016
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)2007-2021316988426.84124.6403315923
Shoaib Malik (PAK)2007-2021346465734123.2803304717

 

T20 World Cup – List of Centuries

Scoring a TON in a shorter format is not a piece of cake for everyone. Having a total of 120 balls bowled for an inning, scoring a hundred needs a lot of aggressive shots. West Indies player Chris Gayle is the only person to score 2 century in the T20 World Cup.

PlayerRunsBalls4s6sSRTeamOppositionGround
Chris Gayle11757710205.26West Indiesv South AfricaJohannesburg
Jos Buttler101*6766150.75Australiav Sri LankaSharjah
Suresh Raina1016095168.33Indiav South AfricaGros Islet
Mahela Jayawardene10064104156.25Sri Lankav ZimbabweProvidence
Brendon McCullum12358117212.06New Zealandv BangladeshPallekele
Alex Hales116*64116181.25Englandv Sri LankaChattogram
Ahmed Shehzad111*62105179.03Pakistanv BangladeshDhaka
Tamim Iqbal103*63105163.49Bangladeshv OmanDharamsala
Chris Gayle100*48511208.33West Indiesv EnglandMumbai

 

Most Duck Out in T20 World Cup

This is the list of players who got the most number of duck out in their entire ICC T20 World Cup participation. Pakistan player Shahid Afridi and Sri Lankan Tillakaratne Dilshan lead the list with 5 duck out in their entire T20 WC career.

PlayerSpanMatRunsHSAveSR0
Shahid Afridi (PAK)2007-20163454654*18.82154.235
TM Dilshan (SL)2007-20163589796*30.93124.065
LMP Simmons (WI)2009-20211433982*26.07118.534
ST Jayasuriya (SL)2007-2010183468821.62121.44
AD Russell (WI)2012-20212215843*14.36139.824
LJ Wright (ENG)2007-20122243999*25.82142.534
A Nehra (INDIA)2010-20161000003
Tanwir Afzal (HKG)2014-201664831*12102.123
CS MacLeod (SCOT)2009-20211045165.6258.443
RE van der Merwe (NL/SA)2009-202115146246.663
RD Berrington (SCOT)2016-2021112217027.62118.183
ADS Fletcher (WI)2009-20161121984*27.37114.653
AD Hales (ENG)2012-201614356116*27.38134.843
KJ O’Brien (IRE)2009-20211823842*17122.053
Umar Akmal (PAK)2010-2016204869434.71132.423
Kamran Akmal (PAK)2007-2014305247320.96115.923
Mushfiqur Rahim (BAN)2007-20213340257*17.47107.483
DJ Bravo (WI)2007-20213453066*21.2126.793