most sixes in IPL

Most Sixes in IPL: Times of Sports(TOS) has listed the players who hit the most number of sixes in IPL since 2008. Chris Gayle holds the top position in the list of players to hit the most number of sixes in IPL since 2008.

Playing IPL makes many players to get back in their International team squad as well as gives an opportunity to make their international debuts. Many current superstars of the Indian cricket team including Virat Kohli had first made their debut in the IPL before going on to represent India in International cricket.

Most Sixes in IPL

Chris Gayle hits the top of the list with an unbelievable 357 sixes scored while playing just 142 matches. Next to him, it’s Mr.360 AB de Villiers holds the second position by hitting 251 sixes in 184 matches.

MI skipper Rohit Sharma follows the list with 240 sixes scored while featuring in 227 matches. Following are the list of players to hit Most Sixes in IPL:

POSPlayerMatRunsHS6s
1Chris Gayle1424965175*357
2AB de Villiers1845162133*251
3Rohit Sharma2275879109*240
4MS Dhoni234497884*229
5Kieron Pollard189341287*223
6Virat Kohli2236624113218
7David Warner1625881126211
8Suresh Raina2055528100*203
9Shane Watson1453874117*190
10Robin Uthappa205495288182
11Andre Russell98203588*175
12Ambati Rayudu1884190100*164
13KL Rahul1093889132*164
14Yusuf Pathan1743204100158
15Sanju Samson1383526119158
16Yuvraj Singh132275083149
17Shikhar Dhawan2066244106*136
18Jos Buttler822831124135
19Dinesh Karthik229437697*125
20Brendon McCullum1092880158*130
21Rishabh Pant982838128*129
22Glenn Maxwell110231995127
23Dwayne Smith91238587117
24David Miller1052455101*113
25Nitish Rana91218187111
26Hardik Pandya107196391110
27Faf du Plessis116340396109
28Virender Sehwag1042728122106
29Quinton de Kock922764140*106
30Manish Pandey1603648114*105
31Shreyas Iyer10127769699
32Adam Gilchrist80206910992
33Murali Vijay106261912791
34Mayank Agarwal113232710691
35Ravindra Jadeja210250262*90
36Ishan Kishan7518709985
37Suryakumar Yadav12326448284
38Ajinkya Rahane1584074105*80
39JP Duminy8320297879
40Naman Ojha11315549479
41Shaun Marsh71247711578
42Aaron Finch92209188*78
43Wriddhiman Saha1442427115*76
44Rahul Tripathi7617989368
45Chris Lynn42132993*66
46Dwayne Bravo161156070*66
47Nicholas Pooran479127765
48Eoin Morgan83140568*64
49Kane Williamson7621018964
50Sunil Narine14810257563
51Steve Smith103248510160
52David Hussey6413227160
53Gautam Gambhir15442179359
54Deepak Hooda9512366456
55Albie Morkel9197473*55
56Prithvi Shaw6315889955
57Jonny Bairstow39129111455
58Axar Patel12211354454
59Moeen Ali449109353
60Michael Hussey59197711652
61Shimron Hetmyer468317552
62Saurabh Tiwary9314946150
63Krunal Pandya9813268650
64Parthiv Patel13928488149
65Marcus Stoinis6710706548
66Shubman Gill7419009647
67Ross Taylor55101781*46
68Jacques Kallis9824278944
69Matthew Hayden3211079344
70Lendl Simmons291079100*44
71Brad Hodge6614007343
72Ruturaj Gaikwad361207101*43
73Manan Vohra5510739543
74Sourav Ganguly5913499142
75Harbhajan Singh1638336442
76Andrew Symonds3997411741
77Manoj Tiwary9616867540
78Kedar Jadhav9311966940
79Kevin Pietersen36100110340
80Liam Livingstone235497040
81Mahela Jayawardena80180211039
82Sanath Jayasuriya3077211439
83Karun Nair76149683*39
84Shivam Dube3568895*38
85Irfan Pathan10311396037
86Venugopal Rao649857137
87Mandeep Singh108169277*37
88Cameron White479547836
89Devdutt Padikkal461260101*36
90Evin Lewis276546536
91Stuart Binny9588048*35
92Chris Morris8161882*35
93Rahul Tewatia647385335
94Ben Stokes43920107*32
95Herschelle Gibbs3688669*31
96Corey Anderson305389531
97Sachin Tendulkar782334100*29
98Angelo Mathews4972465*29
99Rahul Dravid8921747528
100Subramaniam Badrinath9514417128
101Moises Henriques62100074*28
102Vijay Shankar5173163*28
103Mitchell Marsh294778928
104Kumar Sangakkara7116879427
105Tirumalasetti Suman436767826
106Thisara Perera364224026
107Pat Cummins4237966*26
108Abhishek Sharma366677525
109Manvinder Bisla397989223
110James Faulkner595274623
111Owais Shah235067623
112Aiden Markram2052768*23
113Yashasvi Jaiswal235476822
114Riyan Parag4752256*22
115Rashid Khan923134022
116Rovman Powell1425067*22
117Shakib Al Hasan7179366*21
118Hashim Amla16577104*21
119Ravichandran Ashwin1846475021
120Venkatesh Iyer225526721
121Rajat Patidar12404112*21
122Abhishek Nayar606724520
123Paul Valthaty2350512020
124Sam Billings305035620
125George Bailey406636119
126Jesse Ryder296048619
127Dan Christian494603919
128Ben Cutting2123839*19
129Shahrukh Khan192704719
130Piyush Chawla15858424*18
131Ashok Menaria284004018
132Sunny Sohal213686218
133Sam Curran3233755*18
134Colin de Grandhomme253034018
135Darren Sammy222956018
136Praveen Kumar1193443417
137Jason Holder3824747*17
138Ravi Bopara245318416
139Laxmi Ratan Shukla474054816
140Pawan Negi473653616
141Debabrata Das313043516
142Carlos Brathwaite1618143*16
143Tilak Varma143976116
144Tim David91874616
145Ryan ten Doeschate2932670*15
146Ashish Reddy312803615
147Martin Guptill1327050*15
148Karn Sharma5531639*14
149Jofra Archer3519527*14
150Abdul Samad252263314
151Mark Boucher313945013
152Azhar Mahmood233888013
153Rajat Bhatia873342613
154Luke Pomersbach173027913
155Paul Collingwood82037513
156Sarfaraz Khan465326713
157Mahipal Lomror182674713
158Harshal Patel7823036*13
159Bhanuka Rajapaksa92064313
160Devon Conway72528712
161Jitesh Sharma122344412
162Krishnappa Gowtham2818633*12
163Tillakaratne Dilshan3873576*11
164Gurkeerat Mann Singh395116511
165James Hopes214177111
166Aditya Tare353395911
167Shahbaz Ahmed292794511
168Dewald Brevis71614911
169Swapnil Asnodkar204236010
170Graeme Smith29739919
171Mithun Manhas44439429
172Dwaraka Ravi Teja32375609
173Jason Roy1332991*9
174Vinay Kumar104310269
175Unmukt Chand21300589
176Yogesh Nagar24263439
177Karan Goel22218389
178Bipul Sharma32187359
179Mohammad Nabi17180319
180MF Maharoof17156399
181Washington Sundar51318409
182Rinku Singh1725142*9
183Priyam Garg2125151*9
184James Franklin20327798
185Simon Katich11241758
186Mohnish Mishra18237418
187Travis Head1020575*8
188Colin Munro13177408
189Roelof van der Merwe18159358
190Shaun Pollock13147338
191Kamran Akmal6128538
192Brett Lee38124258
193Kevon Cooper25116328
194Manpreet Gony4099428
195K.S Bharat1019978*8
196Umesh Yadav13317724*8
197Shardul Thakur7517329*8
198Sherfane Rutherford1010628*8
199Bharat Chipli23280617
200Abhishek Raut22194367
201Mitchell Johnson54167167
202Marlon Samuels15161467
203Mitchell McClenaghan5685207
204Lalit Yadav1922948*7
205Ayush Badoni13161547
206Anuj Rawat10129667
207Michael Lumb11278836
208Rajagopal Sathish34270276
209Mohammad Kaif2925934*6
210Shane Warne55198346
211Chidhambaram Gautam13169336
212Alex Hales6148456
213Misbah-ul-Haq8117476
214Shahid Afridi1081336
215Deepak Chahar6179396
216Rishi Dhawan3219025*6
217Kagiso Rabada63186446
218Jaydev Unadkat91164266
219Johan Botha34409675
220Amit Mishra147362315
221VVS Laxman20282525
222Abhishek Jhunjhunwala21217535
223Colin Ingram15205475
224Ben Rohrer8193645
225Ajit Agarkar38179395
226Sachin Baby19144335
227Paras Dogra13127415
228Morne Morkel70126235
229D’Arcy Short7115445
230Daniel Harris4111475
231Jacob Oram15106415
232Srikkanth Anirudha15106645
233Lasith Malinga11088175
234Balachandra Akhil1476275
235Umar Gul639245
236Harpreet Brar1510625*5
237Andrew Tye3091255
238Romario Shepherd35826*5
239Odean Smith65125*5
240Cheteshwar Pujara30390514
241David Wiese1512747*4
242Mohit Sharma7012221*4
243Andrew McDonald9120334
244Davy Jacobs692324
245Ankit Sharma2087304
246Richard Levi683504
247Tim Southee4812036*4
248Rahul Chahar5510825*4
249Nathan Coulter-Nile398224*4
250Shashank Singh106925*4
251Shreevats Goswami31293523
252Stephen Fleming10196453
253Adam Voges9181453
254Dale Steyn9316719*3
255Vidyut Sivaramakrishnan9145543
256Scott Styris12131363
257Wasim Jaffer8130503
258Usman Khawaja6127303
259Tom Curran1312754*3
260Ryan Harris37117173
261Luke Wright6106443
262Rob Quiney7103513
263Chaminda Vaas1381203
264Ishant Sharma737110*3
265Rahul Sharma4266143
266Kyle Jamieson96516*3
267Rilee Rossouw553243
268Sanjay Bangar114717*3
269Bhuvneshwar Kumar14624124*3
270Sai Sudharsan514565*3
271Abhinav Manohar8108433
272Chris Jordan2875303
273Jagadeesha Suchith227034*3
274Mitchell Santner1254223
275Daniel Sams1644153
276Dwaine Pretorius644223
277Dushmantha Chameera1243173
278Avesh Khan3831123
279Salman Butt7193732
280Dishant Yagnik25170342
281Akshath Reddy12164422
282Biplap Samantray8123552
283Aiden Blizzard6120512
284Zaheer Khan9111723*2
285Dhawal Kulkarni8410028*2
286Siddharth Chitnis1199382
287Pinal Shah1692292
288Ricky Ponting1091282
289Akshdeep Nath1490242
290Anustup Majumdar487312
291Daniel Vettori2587202
292Chris Woakes2178182
293Travis Birt575272
294Andrew Flintoff362242
295Ravi Rampaul125123*2
296Arjun Yadav849162
297Dominic Thornely639302
298Asad Pathan839142
299Joginder Sharma1236162
300Glenn Phillips32614*2
301KC Cariappa102412*2
302Eklavya Dwivedi424192
303Rajesh Bishnoi319182
304Shreyas Gopal49180242
305Matthew Wade13179352
306Kuldeep Yadav59105162
307Mohammed Siraj6596142
308Jimmy Neesham1492222
309Mohammad Shami9369212
310Suyash S Prabhudessai567342
311Lockie Ferguson356724*2
312Prabhsimran Singh664162
313Trent Boult785317*2
314Shivam Mavi3251202
315Varun Aaron525017*2
316Sean Abbott322142
317Hanuma Vihari24284461
318Faiz Fazal12183451
319Ryan McLaren1815951*1
320Manpreet Juneja7125491
321Niraj Patel9121571
322Murali Kartik54113211
323Yogesh Takawale5104451
324Sachin Rana1191191
325Iqbal Abdulla3686331
326Dimitri Mascarenhas1379271
327Josh Philippe578331
328Ramnaresh Sarwan473311
329Ramesh Powar2667281
330Heinrich Klaasen766321
331Anirudh Singh563401
332Wayne Parnell2663161
333Mahesh Rawat1855231
334RP Singh6752101
335Arun Karthik1651191
336Raiphi Gomez1350261
337Sunny Singh643201
338Adrian Barath342331
339Siddharth Trivedi644291
340LPC Silva340231
341Jayant Yadav1040231
342Ashish Nehra5539221
343Lakshmipathy Balaji6536151
344Sohail Tanvir1136131
345Anureet Singh1836151
346Kane Richardson1436261
347Aditya Dole334301
348Abhimanyu Mithun1434111
349Luke Ronchi534131
350Alex Carey33214*1
351Robin Peterson532161
352Vijay Zol329161
353Nathan McCullum226151
354Dawid Malan126261
355JM Kemp526221
356Aniket Choudhary525151
357Ankit Rajpoot192481
358Musavir Khote42491
359Shaun Tait1222111
360Doug Bollinger1421161
361Mohammad Hafeez820131
362Rohan Raje1020111
363Pradeep Sahu519181
364Alfonso Thomas419121
365Vishnu Vinod31991
366Keemo Paul81871
367Johan van der Wath31814*1
368Brad Haddin118181
369Tom Banton218101
370Siddhesh Lad115151
371Isuru Udana101510*1
372Dhruv Shorey21381
373Kyle Abbott513121
374Taruwar Kohli41171
375Krishnakant Upadhyay111111
376Tyron Henderson211111
377Javon Searles4861
378Charl Langeveldt3881
379Ankit Soni7771
380Bhargav Bhatt5661
381Narayan Jagadeesan77339*1
382Sheldon Jackson961161
383Jasprit Bumrah1205716*1
384Ramandeep Singh54514*1
385Wanindu Hasaranga1839181
386Murugan Ashwin423591
387Basil Thampi253213*1
388Ripal Patel431181
389Anmolpreet Singh329161
390Mohsin Khan92313*1
391Adam Milne1023151
392Tushar Deshpande72120*1
393Nathan Ellis518121
394Mustafizur Rahman46128*1
395Marco Jansen1098*1
396Obed McCoy7881
397Tymal Mills10861
398Maheesh Theekshana977*1

Also read: Top 10 Fastest Half-Century in IPL History