IPL Prediction 2021
IPL Winner Prediction

IPL Prediction 2021: Indian Premier League, run and owned by BCCI is one of the most popular T20 leagues in the world. BCCI hosts IPL during its regular window of April-May of the year.

So far IPL has been played with 8 teams in total which extends to 60 matches per season. But as of the current update BCCI decides to introduce additional 2 teams to the existing teams.

With 10 teams in the slot, BCCI decides to change the IPL 2022 format which is the replica of IPL 2011 where an equal number of teams played.

Apart from these IPL fans predicts the winner of every IPL season even before the finals of the tournament stages. Though the winner can’t decide in advance as of any other predictions, still fans support their favorite team and draw the stats that increase the percentage of their winning in a theoretical way.

IPL trophy
IPL trophy

Apart from IPL fans, many cricket experts also analyze the match-winner and even the tournament winners based on the real-time stats of the team’s players. The match prediction gets popular among cricket fans once after the introduction of the IPL Fantasy League.

Why IPL Fantasy League is so popular? It is because one can earn cash prize from playing the IPL fantasy league by creating a playing XI(which can include both team players) team which earns them the cash prize based on the fantasy points scored by the selected player’s performance.

How to Play IPL Fantasy League 2021?. This is the question that arises in many IPL fan’s minds while thinking of selecting the players for the team. For their convenience, our team has listed the tips to follow while creating a fantasy team, which can draw the users to secure maximum points along with download links, the procedures for registration, and How to create a team in IPL Fantasy League in that article.

Though fantasy league didn’t upgrade its feature to predict the winner of the match or series, as said before it’s the fans who show interest in predicting the winner of the IPL match or series.

Though Mumbai Indians remains as the team to lift the maximum number of trophies, our team has decoded the data and analyzed Which is the Best Team in IPL History?, a controversial question that commences in every IPL season.

IPL Prediction 2021

This IPL 2021 prediction by fans had come across the records, where Mumbai Indians won the IPL trophy 5 times, followed by Chennai Super Kings who lifts the trophy 3 times, tailed by KKR who lifts the trophy couple of times.

Mumbai Indians lifts IPL 2020 trophy
Mumbai Indians lifts IPL 2020 trophy

Who Will Win Toss in Today’s IPL Match?

The toss for the respective match will be executed by team captains of both the team before 30 minutes of the game. After which the captains will announce their playing XI and changes they made in the team for today’s match.

Date: 20 September 2021

Who Will Win Today’s IPL Match?

The winner of the match will get to know after the two innings of the match. Here you can predict the possible winner in your terms based on the stats and analysis of the players of the playing team.

Date: 20 September 2021

Which Team will Score Highest Total in Today’s IPL Match?

In recent times scoring 160+ in T20 matches becomes a casual thing even teams are crossing 200+ runs while batting. Here you can predict the team to score the highest runs in today’s IPL match.

Date: 20 September 2021

Who Will Win IPL 2021?

The winner of the IPL tournament will be known after the final match is staged between the qualified two teams. Though the winners can’t be decided perfectly before the match fans can still give their opinion on the possible winner of the tournament.

Which four teams will enter the IPL playoffs?

After the completion of league matches, the top 4 teams in the points table will enter the playoff rounds. Two teams from this playoff round will lock their horns to play the finals of the tournament.

Check out Today IPL Match Playing 11 Details

IPL Teams 2021

As of now, a total of 8 teams were playing in the Indian Premier League which were named after cities in India. Check out the IPL teams names below:

  • Chennai Super Kings (CSK)
  • Delhi Capitals (DC)
  • Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)
  • Mumbai Indians (MI)
  • Punjab Kings (PBKS)
  • Rajasthan Royals (RR)
  • Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB)
  • Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)

IPL Points Table 2021

The points table of the tournament will shortlist the top 4 teams to qualify for the IPL playoffs. Check out the points table rules based on which the points are granted after each league match.

IPL Points Table Rules

During the league stage, two points are awarded to a side for a win and one in case of a washout.

  • For a Win, the winning team gets 2 points
  • In case of a match is abandoned or ends abruptly or has No Result, each team will be awarded 1 point.
  • In case of loss, the defeated team get 0 points

In the case of a tie, in the IPL score table, the following points will be taken into consideration.

  • Team with a higher number of points.
  • If points are equal, the higher number of team wins will be considered
  • If still, the points are equal, the net run rate is seen
  • If still there is a tie, the team with the lower bowling strike rate will be considered
  • If still there is equality, it results in a head-to-head meeting.

Also, Check the IPL Points table history since 2008

IPL points table 2021 will be updated once each match is completed with today’s Net Run Rate. The Points table rules are followed as mentioned above.

TeamsMatWonLostNRPtsNRR
Delhi Capitals862012+0.547
Chennai Super Kings752010+1.263
Royal Challengers Bangalore752010-0.171
Mumbai Indians74308+0.062
Rajasthan Royals73406-0.190
Punjab Kings83506-0.368
Kolkata Knight Riders72504-0.494
Sunrisers Hyderabad71602-0.623

 

IPL Winners List

Here we present the list of IPL winners in the table which includes winner, runner-up, venue,  player of the match, and player of the series. Let’s have look at the table of IPL Winners List from 2008 to 2020.

YearWinnerRunner UpVenueNumber of teamsPlayer of the MatchPlayer of the Series
2008Rajasthan RoyalsChennai Super KingsMumbai8Yusuf PathanShane Watson
2009Deccan ChargersRoyal Challengers BangaloreJohannesburg8Anil KumbleAdam Gilchrist
2010Chennai Super KingsMumbai IndiansMumbai8Suresh RainaSachin Tendulkar
2011Chennai Super KingsRoyal Challengers BangaloreChennai10Murali VijayChris Gayle
2012Kolkata Knight RidersChennai Super KingsChennai9Manvinder BislaSunil Narine
2013Mumbai IndiansChennai Super KingsKolkata9Kieron PollardShane Watson
2014Kolkata Knight RidersKings XI PunjabBangalore8Manish PandeyGlenn Maxwell
2015Mumbai IndiansChennai Super KingsKolkata8Rohit SharmaAndre Russell
2016Sunrisers HyderabadRoyal Challengers BangaloreBangalore8Ben CuttingVirat Kohli
2017Mumbai IndiansRising Pune SupergiantsHyderabad8Krunal PandyaBen Stokes
2018Chennai Super KingsSunrisers HyderabadMumbai8Shane WatsonSunil Narine
2019Mumbai IndiansChennai Super KingsHyderabad8Jasprit BumrahAndre Russell
2020Mumbai IndiansDelhi CapitalsDubai8Trent BoultJofra Archer

 

IPL Prize Amount

Due to COVID-19, the prize money in the IPL was reduced by half due to reduced profits from IPL 2020 season. According to the updated news, the prize amount are as follows:

  • Winner – 10 Crores
  • Runner – 6.5 Crores
  • 3rd Place – 4.375
  • 4th Place – 4.375

Other Awards in IPL

Apart from the above-mentioned rewards, the IPL committee announced cash reward prizes for various categories including highest run taker, highest wicket-taker, etc.

Orange Cap – (The player with the most runs) – 10 Lakhs

The orange cap in the Indian Premier League(IPL) is awarded for the highest run-getters in the tournament. The award has been included in the tournament from its inaugural series(2008 IPL). Check out the Orange Cap Holders List in IPL History Since 2008.

Purple Cap – (Bowler who takes the most wickets) – Rs 10 Lakh

The Purple Cap will be awarded to the bowler with most dismissals at the end of IPL 2021, an award that will pass from one bowler to another as the tournament progresses before settling with the leading wicket-taker at the end of the tournament

Maximum Sixes Award – Rs.10 Lakh

The player who hits the most number of sixes in the IPL season will recieve the award along with a cash prize of Rs. 10 Lakhs.

Most Valuable Player Award – Rs. 10 Lakh

The IPL introduced the Most Valuable Player rating system in 2013. There is a special rating system, under which the cricketers earn points for fours, sixes, wickets, catches, dot balls, and stumpings. For every four, the player gets 2.5 points, while a maximum earns him 3.5 points.

A catch or a stumping is equal to 2.5 points, and a wicket gets the player 3.5 points. The bowler earns one point for every dot ball bowled. The leader of this standings takes the IPL Most Valuable Player trophy home.

Emerging Player of the Year – Rs. 10 Lakhs

The award was presented for the “best under-19 player” in 2008 and “best under-23 player” in 2009 and 2010, being called “Under-23 Success of the Tournament”.

In 2011 and 2012, the award was known as “Rising Star of the Year”, while, in 2013, it was called “Best Young Player of the Season”. Since 2014, the award has been called the Emerging Player of the Year.

Super Striker of the season – Rs 10 Lakh

This award is given to the player who have batted well in each IPL match. Players with this award is going to receive an award (prize) of Rs 1,00,000.

Fair Play Award

  • The Fair Play Award is given after each season to the team with the best record of fair play.
  • The winner is decided on the basis of the points the umpires give to the teams.
  • After each match, the two on-field umpires, and the third umpire, scores the performance of both teams.
  • A team can be awarded a total of ten points per match, out of which four points are given on the basis of how the team has adhered to the “spirit of the game” in the opinion of the umpires.
  • The other three criteria are based on respect towards to the opposition, the laws of cricket, and the umpires.
  • Each of these three criteria represents 2 points.
  • If a team has got two points in the criterion, its performance is considered as “good”, whereas getting one or zero points indicates that its performance is “average” or “bad” respectively.

Power player of the season – Rs. 10 Lakh

Players with this award in any IPL match will receive a cash award (prize) of Rs 10 Lakhs.

IPL 2021 Live Telecast Channel List

Not like any other T20 league, IPL will broadcast almost everywhere in the world. In India Star Sports has the broadcasting rights for the IPL 2021. Check out the list of channels in which fans can view their favorite IPL matches live from their location.

TV Channel

IndiaStar Sports
United Kingdom
  • Sky Sports Cricket
  • Sky Sports Main Event
United StatesWillow TV
Australia
  • Fox Sports
  • Yupp TV
MENA
beIN Sports (beIN Sports 3)
South AfricaSuperSport
Pakistan
Geo Super (TBC)
New Zealand
Sky Sport NZ (Sky Sport 2)
Caribbean
Flow Sports (Flow Sports 2)
CanadaWillow TV
BangladeshChannel 9
Afghanistan
Radio Television Afghanistan (RTA)
Nepal
  • Yupp TV
  • Net TV Nepal
  • SimTV Nepal
Sri Lanka
  • Yupp TV
  • SLRC
  • Dialog TV
  • PeoTV
Maldives
  • Yupp TV
  • Medianet
Singapore
Disney + Hotstar (StarHub TV+)

 

DIGITAL

 

Radio

Cricket Radio, 89.1 Radio 4 FM, Gold 101.3 FM, Talksport